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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 05:56 PM
  #61  
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Thumbs up

My knowledge is not enough about the codes, surely some others chime about it.


And thank for your answer.

Ill already order one. !!!
 

Last edited by RÖENTGEEP; Aug 24, 2007 at 06:30 PM.
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 07:52 PM
  #62  
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From: Belair md
AC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107: BARO CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
  • DTC P0107 indicates barometric pressure out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
  • Possible causes:
    • open BARO sensor circuit
    • biased BARO sensor/PCM
    • short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on BARO sensor circuit
    • open VREF circuit
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect BARO sensor connector.
  • Key on/engine off.
  • Measure voltage between Pin 2 at harness connector and ground.
Is reading 5v ± 0.5?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC2 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure voltage between VREF Pin 2 and signal return Pin 1.
Is voltage reading 5v ± 0.5?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC3 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC3 BARO SIGNAL WIRE CHECK
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, pushed out, or corroded pins. Service as necessary.
  • Connect breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and signal wire Pin 3 at sensor connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC4 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 356 (DB/LG). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Pin 2 of BARO sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC5 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC5 SIG RTN CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Pin 1 and BARO harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC6 GROUNDED SIGNAL WIRE CHECK
  • Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 25/51/76/77/91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in Circuit 356 (DB/LG). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

AC7 CHECK GROUNDED SIGNAL WIRE
  • Connect breakout box to PCM.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE BARO sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 07:59 PM
  #63  
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Thanks Joe. Ive been waiting for you to come on. Can you clear a couple of things up. Whats a breakout box. Whats VREF?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:06 PM
  #64  
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From: Belair md
breakout box- you are on your own, its hooked up inline between the pcm and the wire harness, its like a cheater box to make it easier for the tech to ohm wires, you'll be fine with the pcm disconnected and ohming wires until step ac7, yhen you just hook the pcm up and back probe the wires(ford says thats a no-no hence the breakout box)
VREF- vehicle reference voltage. or your 5 volt signal circuit
unless you have an evtm next to you just go by the wire colors
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:19 PM
  #65  
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For step ac4 testing the br/w wire im getting 7.5 ohms. Is that my problem?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:33 PM
  #66  
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sounds like it, but the more i am thinking on this the more i am trying to figure out how a baro senosr is keeping your truck from starting? just for ****s and giggles unplug it and see if the truck starts, if its bad it should use a default setting when unplugged, also before you go tracing the br\w note the find and finish the test assuming the br\w was in fact ok
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:46 PM
  #67  
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Unplugged and still doesnt start. I replaced the br/w and still nothing. Same code. Although at this point the truck probably needs a jump to get going. Im alone at my shop and my trucks back is to the door. Only way im jumping it is if I push it out.
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:47 PM
  #68  
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From: Belair md
does your scan tool give you pids?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 08:52 PM
  #69  
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Im sorry, whats a pid?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:01 PM
  #70  
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ok I found something in the software. Under enhanced diagnostic data there is a list of 1065 pids. What do I do here?
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:04 PM
  #71  
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From: Belair md
pid= paremeter identification or live data, bring up vref, icp pressure(not volts) ipr duty cycle, rpm then crank and moniter, ipr shouldnt go over 25% icp should hit 500 psi, vref is obviously 5 volts, rpm at least 100
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:04 PM
  #72  
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a pid is a data read out. I just got done reading this entire thread. here is my hunch. I think you have an IPR o-ring issue. I suspect that your long start issue was caused by that and then some how the o-ring sealed a bit better then blew out completely. Or maybe and injector o-ring. you need to find out what the ICP pressure is when cranking the truck. You need atleast 480 PSI to start the truck.

as for your baro code though they are different sensors try unpluggin the MAP sensor to see what happens. but I would bet you can't build enough ICP pressure.
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:05 PM
  #73  
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too fast for me Joe!
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:08 PM
  #74  
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From: Belair md
i been on this one for a couple days dude, i thought oil related but why no icp codes? as long as he has been cranking there should be a code by now, well several really. he should be back in a minute with the results from his pid adventure and the icp and ipr duty cycle should tell alot for us
 
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Old Aug 24, 2007 | 09:10 PM
  #75  
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From: Belair md
ah and since you said 480 psi minimum you know i've actually had them start as low as 350?
 
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