No start
- DTC P0107 indicates barometric pressure out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- open BARO sensor circuit
- biased BARO sensor/PCM
- short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on BARO sensor circuit
- open VREF circuit
- Key off.
- Disconnect BARO sensor connector.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage between Pin 2 at harness connector and ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC2 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure voltage between VREF Pin 2 and signal return Pin 1.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC3 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC3 BARO SIGNAL WIRE CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, pushed out, or corroded pins. Service as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and signal wire Pin 3 at sensor connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC4 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 356 (DB/LG). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Pin 2 of BARO sensor harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC5 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC5 SIG RTN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Pin 1 and BARO harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC6 GROUNDED SIGNAL WIRE CHECK
- Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 25/51/76/77/91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to AC7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in Circuit 356 (DB/LG). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
AC7 CHECK GROUNDED SIGNAL WIRE
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 84 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 63 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE BARO sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
VREF- vehicle reference voltage. or your 5 volt signal circuit
unless you have an evtm next to you just go by the wire colors
Ford Trucks for Ford Truck Enthusiasts
as for your baro code though they are different sensors try unpluggin the MAP sensor to see what happens. but I would bet you can't build enough ICP pressure.




