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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 10:45 PM
  #1  
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lacking power

i am working on a 2000 7.3 power stroke it dosent have the power that it should have .when you step on the throttle the rpm,s go up but the torqe is not there . it feels like you are draging a really heavy trailer behind you. can some one give me any idea what is going on , is the cam sensor causeing this or what?
 
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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 10:49 PM
  #2  
steelers06steelers's Avatar
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do you have a service engine soon light or any trouble codes????
 
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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 10:51 PM
  #3  
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Check for leaking up pipes or boost leaks.
 
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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 11:01 PM
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kinda sounds like the transmission is slipping.
 
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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 11:29 PM
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the only codes i got where p1670 and p0476
 
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Old Apr 19, 2009 | 11:40 PM
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P0476 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Range/Performance
P1670 EF Feedback Signal Not Detected

The first code means that your EBP tube and sensor may need to be cleaned
Here is a link that will show you how to do it.
Welcome to guzzle's Exhaust Backpressure Sensor Cleaning Maintenance Web Page

I;m not to sure on the 2nd one though.

Please excuse my lack of manners, Welcome to FTE!
 
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Old Apr 20, 2009 | 12:01 AM
  #7  
87 F-150 I6's Avatar
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Good call Jim, where are my manners also, welcome to FTE! The P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM

Edit, also found this: P1670 – When a commanded Injector Driver Module (IDM) response is not received this fault is set

Edit, Edit : EF stands for Electronic Feedback
 
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Old Apr 20, 2009 | 12:09 AM
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This might also help, sorry is long! Found it on another forum.

FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (<ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM>) P1670 and P1668

<ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> and the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>.

Possible causes:
Open fuse
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> relay
Open or shorted <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> enable circuit
Open/short in EF circuit
Open/short in FDCS circuit
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> powering circuits
<ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>

Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.

Was <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1668 present?

Yes- If <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1668 is present, GO to FJ2 . No- If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1668, GO to FJ6 .

If <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1298 is also present, REPLACE the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>.

If <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1667 is also present, GO to KA1 .

If <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1663 is also present, GO to KF1 .

If <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .

If P1670 was set without any other <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM>, GO to FJ10 .


FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR OPEN

Install breakout box; leave <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> disconnected.
Disconnect the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> harness connector.
Measure resistance on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 48 and <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> harness connector Pin 4.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes-GO to FJ3 . No- REPAIR open in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure resistance between <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> relay Circuit 818 (GY/W) and battery ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes-GO to FJ4 . No- REPAIR ground short in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Measure for voltage on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 48 and battery ground.
Is voltage present?

Yes-REPAIR short to power on Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No- GO to FJ5 .

FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R)
Measure resistance on Circuit 359 (GY/R) between <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 91 and <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector Pin 2.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes-GO to FJ6 . No- REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ6 CHECK <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> POWER
<ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> connected, <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector Pin 14 and battery ground.
Is B+ present?

Yes-GO to FJ7 . No- GO to NC6 .

FJ7 CHECK <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> GROUND
Key off.
Measure resistance between <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector Pin 26 and battery ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes-GO to FJ8 . No- REPAIR open in <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> ground Circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ8 MEASURE FREQUENCY ON THE EF LINE
Connect <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> to breakout box.
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connected to harness.
Set up scan tool as follows:
Connect scan tool to the DLC
Connect test probe between scan tool common and breakout box Pin 77 (ground).
Connect second test probe between scan tool signal and breakout box Pin 48 (EF line).
Select VEHICLE and ENGINE
Select DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM
Change level to 4 VOLT DC
Press the link button to choose a PID
Select PID/DATA MONITOR
Select RPM PID
Press START
Key on, engine running.
Measure frequency at 3 different RPMs.

RPM Frequency (Hz)
1000 66
2000 133
3000 200


For each rpm value, does the corresponding frequency match closely to the table?

Yes-REPLACE <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No- REPLACE <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (<ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM>) P1316 INDICATES THAT CODES ARE STORED IN THE <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>
Possible causes:
Injector(s) or circuit(s)
Open or shorted <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> enable circuit
Open/short in EF circuit
Open/short in FDCS circuit
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> relay
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> powering circuits
<ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>
<ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>

Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand Self Test.
Are <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> or any other codes stored?

Yes-GO to the appropriate pinpoint test. No- GO to FJ10 .

FJ10 <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> disconnected.
Disconnect <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>.
Check for intermittent open in the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector Pin 17 and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector Pin 4 and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?

Yes-GO to FJ11 . No- REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?

Yes-GO to FJ12 . No- REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits:
measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 95.
measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM> Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure?

Yes-REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No-GO to FJ13 .

FJ13 VERIFY <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1316 AND/OR P1670
Restore vehicle.
Clear DTCs.
Cycle key off, than start engine.
Road test vehicle.
Perform <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was <ACRONYM title="Diagnostic Trouble Code">DTC</ACRONYM> P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand?

Yes-GO to FJ14 . No- REPAIR <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> DTCS
Key off.
Disconnect one valve cover connector.
Start engine to generate <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> codes.
Perform <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> Injector Electrical Self Test and <ACRONYM title="Key ON Engine OFF">KOEO</ACRONYM> On-Demand Self Test.
Are <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM> codes retrieved?

Yes-REPLACE <ACRONYM title="Powertrain Control Module">PCM</ACRONYM>, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. No- REPLACE <ACRONYM title="Injector Driver Module">IDM</ACRONYM>. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
 
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Old Apr 20, 2009 | 12:10 AM
  #9  
powerstroke8994's Avatar
powerstroke8994
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From: Scenery hill,Pa.
Are these codes active or inactive? Def clean your EBP tube and sensor frist. Then as far as the other code goes, it seems like a code for some sort of voltage referance signal issue. It code even be a converter issue too.
 
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