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Diag Test for IDM Codes

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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 08:38 PM
  #1  
aocabrown's Avatar
aocabrown
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From: Memphis, TN
Diag Test for IDM Codes

Guys...took my truck to another shop today (Ford Dealer). Again....pulled IDM codes. I'm at a loss. This is my 'new' IDM.

My question...per for Ford Diag for this issue....it says for Code P1298 replace IDM and retest. When I do that (with yet another IDM), what is the next step? Is it replace the PCM and then retest? I'd like to know...if that is the next step I might just get a PCM at the same time.
 
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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 08:58 PM
  #2  
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medhvac
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found this are you having this problem?https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/9...lems-f350.html
 
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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 09:08 PM
  #3  
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Tenn01PSD350
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From: Middle Tennessee
Holy Crap! You will have bought a new truck by the time you are done. We should have gotten together a long time ago and done the PCM swap like I suggested. Now fuel is really expensive.

I have my shop manual in the laptop right now, but I will look it up later if someone doesn't beat me. I am working on a few other things right now.

IIRC, the PCM is somewhere on the dealer replace list for that. I sure hope you don't need one of those.

EDIT: see how distracted I am?
 
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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 09:14 PM
  #4  
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aocabrown
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From: Memphis, TN
Thanks all...I had run across that other thread just after posting. That helps.

Mike....yeah...I think I should just trade :-) The dealer read my codes again (not going back to 'other' shop) and said IDM but also strangely said Injector #2 which was also my thought based on where I heard the knocking coming from. ANyway...the dude I got the IDM from will swap for free so I can at least have the peace of mind to know I've tried the original and 2 others so if I still have an IDM code...it has to be something else like a PCM or some other hard to find short in the wiring.

One question...I've heard somewhere on here that there is a relay that controls the IDM and someone had fixed their issue with a $16 relay. How do I find which relay that would be. At this point I'd be willing to toss another $16 into the fountain for a chance at winning.
 
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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 10:09 PM
  #5  
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Tenn01PSD350
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From: Middle Tennessee
It should be #32 in the power distribution box under the hood. Do you need further info to find it?
 
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Old Mar 12, 2008 | 08:08 AM
  #6  
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This is from the CD 1298 IDM failure :

this is what shows up...


Part 1 :

KA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1667
  • DTC P1667 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open/short in CID circuit
    • IDM
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1667 present?



<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1667 was present, GO to KA2 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 . If DTC P1298 is also present REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .



</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Install breakout box; connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pins 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage of 0.6 ± 0.1 volt present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA3 . </TD><TD width="50%">Voltage of less than 0.5 volt present, GO to KA4 . Above 0.7 volt is present. GO to KA5 .



</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 ± 0.1 volt to B+ volts?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Intermittent failure. GO to KA8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
  • Disconnect the IDM connector.
  • Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
  • Key off.
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Test.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.5 ± 0.1 volt to 0.0 volt?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA8 INTERMITTENT
  • Key off.
  • Restore vehicle.
  • Turn key on.
  • Clear DTCs.
  • Turn key off, then turn key on.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
 
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Old Mar 12, 2008 | 08:10 AM
  #7  
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Part 2 :...



Did DTC P1667 reset?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1218 present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1218 present without P1667, GO to KA10 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA11 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
  • Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle. TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1219 Present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to KA13 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

KA13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>





<HR>
 
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Old Sep 9, 2010 | 07:43 AM
  #8  
qbert's Avatar
qbert
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From: Thomasville, NC
This information is awesome!!! Does it work the same for a code 18 IDM circuit failure in the older model computers?
 
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