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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 10:26 AM
  #1  
f-150 on 22's's Avatar
f-150 on 22's
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From: Tallahassee
Diagnostic code question

Does anyone know what the code "P1219" CID Stuck Low is on a 2001 7.3L? What could I do to try and fix this.
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 10:47 AM
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From: Blairsville,Ga
all I can find it has something to do with cylender identification,
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 10:55 AM
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From: Payson, AZ
P1219 - PCM/IDM - CID stuck low - CID circuit short to ground, probably intermittent

This is from AE DTC list. Unfortunately I have know idea what CID is. Someone with more experience is sure to chime in.

Edit: Ray types faster.
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 11:00 AM
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f-150 on 22's's Avatar
f-150 on 22's
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Yeah, thats about all I could find as well.
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 11:13 AM
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here is a link that mentions it https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/5...t-bad-cps.html
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 12:27 PM
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Originally Posted by rbaker6336
That's a good link Ray. Those to PDF files from Alan in post #10 contain a lot of good info. Thanks
 

Last edited by PaysonPSD; Feb 12, 2008 at 12:30 PM.
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 12:40 PM
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F350-6
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From: Texas
I guess I'm too slow. Just finished checking my manual which the above link contains a potion of also. CID is cylinder identification. The manual says for 1219 code you need to run a KOEO on demand self test and see what other codes are present. Reading through some of the options it looks like it might turn out to be a short related to the IDM.

Do you have a way to check for any additional codes?
 
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Old Feb 12, 2008 | 03:25 PM
  #8  
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From: Rogers, MN
Here is what I found:

TEST KA: CYLINDER IDENTIFICATION
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and
circuits.
 Injector Driver Module (IDM)
 Wiring Harness Circuit (CID)
 Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
1) DTC P1298, P1667 & P1668
These DTCs indicate that PCM has detected a Cylinder Identification (CID) malfunction. The following are
possible causes for this fault.
 Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM)
 Open Or Grounded Circuit
 Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under QUICK TEST. Proceed as follows:
 If only DTC P1667 is present, go to next step.
 If DTCs P1667 and P1298 are present, replace Injector Driver Module (IDM).
 If DTCs P1663 and P1667 are present with or without DTC P1668, go to TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER
MODULE FEEDBACK, step 6.
 If DTCs P1662 and P1667 are present, go to TEST NC: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE ENABLE.
2) Check CID Signal Circuit
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. PCM is located in
left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Repair connector as necessary. Install Breakout Box
(014-00950). Connect PCM connector to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No.
96 and pins No. 25 (Excursion and Pickup), 51, 76 (Econoline), 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If voltage is .5-
.7 volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 4). If voltage is more than .7 volt, go to step 5).
3) Perform Output State Check
Attach scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition on. Perform OUTPUT STATE SELF-TEST under
ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Measure voltage between No. 96 and pins No. 25 (Excursion and
Pickup), 51, 76 (Econoline), 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If voltage does not toggle between .5-.7 volt and
battery voltage, replace PCM. If voltage toggles between .5-.7 volt and battery voltage, fault is intermittent. Go
to step 8).
4) Check Circuit No. 817
NOTE: After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all electronic
engine control systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - DIESEL -2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left
side of engine compartment. Measure resistance between test pin No. 96 at breakout box and terminal No. 16
(Yellow/Light Blue wire) at IDM connector. See Fig. 34. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between PCM and IDM.
5) Check For Short To Voltage
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and test pin No. 96 at breakout box. If battery voltage is
present, locate and repair short to voltage in Yellow/Light Blue wire. If battery voltage is not present, go to step
7).
6) Check For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 96 and test pins No. 25 (Excursion and Pickup), 51,
76 (Econoline), 77 and 103 at breakout box. If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any
reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire.
7) Perform Output State Check
Ensure IDM is disconnected. Connect PCM connector to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Perform OUTPUT
STATE SELF-TEST under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Measure voltage between ground and test
pin No. 96 at breakout box while depressing and releasing accelerator pedal. If voltage does not toggle
between .5-.7 volt and zero volts, replace PCM. If voltage toggles between .5-.7 volt and zero volts, replace IDM.
Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST.
8) Check For Intermittent
Turn ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. Turn ignition key off, then on. Perform KOEO ONDEMAND
SELF-TEST under QUICK TEST. If any DTC P1667 resets, replace PCM. If DTC P1667 does not
reset, no problem is indicated at this time.
9) DTC P1218: Open CID Circuit
Turn ignition on. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under QUICK TEST. Proceed as follows:
 If DTC P1218 is present without DTC P1667, go to next step.
 If DTCs P1218, P1663, P1667 and P1668 are present, go to TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE
FEEDBACK, step 6.
 If DTC P1218 and P1667 are present, go to step 2.
 If DTC P1218 and P1298, replace IDM.
 If DTC P1218 and P1662 are present, go to TEST NC: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE ENABLE.
10) Check For Intermittent Open CID Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment.
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. PCM is located in
left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Repair connector as necessary. Install Breakout Box
(014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Light Blue wire)
at IDM connector and test pin No. 96 at breakout box. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Wiggle and bend
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V - DIESEL -2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. If resistance changes to
more than 5 ohms at anytime, locate and repair open circuit in Yellow/Light Blue wire. If resistance stays at less
than 5 ohms at all times, go to next step.
11) Check For Intermittent Short To Voltage
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and test pin No. 96 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small
sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. If any voltage is indicated, locate
and repair short to voltage in Yellow/Light Blue wire in wiring harness. If no voltage is indicated, reconnect
PCM and IDM. Road test vehicle. If DTC resets, replace IDM.
12) DTC P1219: Short To Ground
Turn ignition on. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under QUICK TEST. Proceed as follows:
 If DTC P1219 is present without DTC P1667, go to next step.
 If DTCs P1219, P1663, P1667 and P1668 are present, go to TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE
FEEDBACK, step 6.
 If DTC P1219 and P1667 are present, go to step 2.
 If DTC P1219 and P1298, replace IDM.
 If DTC P1219 and P1662 are present, go to TEST NC: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE ENABLE.
13) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect IDM 40-pin connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment.
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. PCM is located in
left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Repair connector as necessary. Install Breakout Box
(014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 96 and pins No. 25 (Excursion
and Pickup), 51, 76 (Econoline), 77, 91 and 103 at breakout box. Resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms.
Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. If
resistance changes to less than 10,000 ohms at anytime, locate and repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue
wire. If resistance stays at more than 10,000 ohms at all times, reconnect PCM and IDM. Road test vehicle. If
DTC resets, replace IDM.

Sorry for the extremely long post!
 
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