p1298
- DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor/PCM
- open ICP sensor circuit
- short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
- open in VREF circuit
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and battery ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z2 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and signal return Pin A.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z3 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z4 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z5 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR codes and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR codes and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 25/51/76/77/91/103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
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