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Speed Sensor, ABS, HELP GOING CRAZY

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Old Mar 5, 2006 | 08:37 AM
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Speed Sensor, ABS, HELP GOING CRAZY

1999 Ranger XLT, 2 WD

Last year my speedometer was jumping around and ABS light went on. This forum directed me to replace sensor, no problem, took 2 minutes.

It fixed the ABS light but still no speedometer. Tried a second sensor, same problem.

Is there a way to diagnose the system? Is there a fuse? What V should I find at the sensor?

One year without a speedometer sucks, but I haven't put any miles on the truck...! I really would like this fixed and I don't have time to drop it off somewhere...
 
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Old Mar 5, 2006 | 08:45 AM
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Old Mar 5, 2006 | 08:04 PM
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Do you have 4 wheel ABS or only rear ABS?
 
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Old Mar 5, 2006 | 08:55 PM
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not sure, guessing 2 wheel ABS

I have a pretty basic model of the 1999 Ranger XLT. It has roll-down windows, if it is an issue of 2 or 4 wheel abs it probably has 2. Is there an easy way to tell?

The sensor is exactly as described-- 3/8" bolt, easily removed and replaced.

All fuses for speedometer etc have been checked and are operational.

I removed the rubber boot from the sensor connector and the wire has a crimp in it. It is possible that it is open, I'm going to try to bypass the spot. I don't think this is the issue.

Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.

kf
 
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Old Mar 6, 2006 | 08:18 PM
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE — WITH REAR ANTI-LOCK BRAKES (RABS)
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATE — MONITOR THE PID IGN_GEM


NGS

NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.


Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to E2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
E2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Use the recorded results from the GEM/CTM self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC C1751, GO to E9 .

If DTC C1752, GO to E7 .

If DTC P0500, GO to E3 .

No
GO to E3 .
E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


GEM C224



RABS Module C238



Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor


Measure the resistance between GEM C224-9, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and ground.

Measure the resistance between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.


Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 523 (RD/PK).

Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK).


Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

Measure the voltage between GEM C214-9, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and ground.

Measure the voltage between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.


Is voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E6 .
E6 MONITOR THE PID VSS_GEM


Monitor the PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 90 km/h (0 to 55 mph).


Are the PID VSS_GEM values and the speedometer readings greater than 0 km/h (0 mph)?
Yes
GO to E7 .

No
CHECK the rear anti-lock brake sensor; REFER to Section 206-09A . If the sensor is OK, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


Instrument Cluster



PCM



Speed Control Servo C165



GEM C224


Measure the resistance between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9 .

No
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY


Instrument Cluster



GEM C224


Measure the voltage between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E10 .
E10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER



Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E11 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E11 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT


Instrument Cluster


NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.
Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.
Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin
C214-13 "B"
C215-1 "S"
C215-2 "G"
C216-7 BATT



Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new speedometer. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 02:21 AM
  #6  
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mr scopion

I am having the same problems. My ABS light came on and then my speed-o started to act up. The speed-o does not work untill the truck gets above about 35 and then it works like normal. Did you find a soultion to your problem? What did you do?

2000 Ranger (Trailhead)
104K miles
V6
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 01:04 PM
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You dug up two really old topics for this lol.

Yes it's the speed sensor on top of the rear diff. If you buy it it's probably under vehicle speed sensor or ABS speed sensor. Held on by a single 3/8" bolt. It's up on top, driver's side. Easy to replace.
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 01:06 PM
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Its the ring gear sensor at the rear diff, 60 buck fix (have a shop do it and you stay clean).
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 01:10 PM
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Orrr....do it yourself, and it's an $11.99 fix that takes about five minutes.
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 01:19 PM
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zach, your right, i'll watch you while i suck on my slurpee.LOL.

nah, it is a DYI project. plug and play deal. shoots, he could have gone to parts store and back. replaced and tested his truck and we would still be sitting at our computers, on a saturday morning.... how is that!
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 02:28 PM
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Lol. That sounds about right.
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 05:09 PM
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Thanks.

Yes...that is what it was. I replaced the sensor and I am back to normal.

$15 and 20 minutes.

Thank you very much!
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 05:15 PM
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Glad ya got it fixed.
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 05:19 PM
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Zach

I guess we were correct. He got the parts, fixed it, tested it and we are still on the computer.

Where's that slurpee.

oh. congrats on the fix!
 
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Old Jul 29, 2006 | 05:22 PM
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I am not sure about a slurpee...

But I am drinking a beer for you guys now.

LOL...

Thanks again!
 
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