Speed Sensor, ABS, HELP GOING CRAZY
Last year my speedometer was jumping around and ABS light went on. This forum directed me to replace sensor, no problem, took 2 minutes.
It fixed the ABS light but still no speedometer. Tried a second sensor, same problem.
Is there a way to diagnose the system? Is there a fuse? What V should I find at the sensor?
One year without a speedometer sucks, but I haven't put any miles on the truck...! I really would like this fixed and I don't have time to drop it off somewhere...
The sensor is exactly as described-- 3/8" bolt, easily removed and replaced.
All fuses for speedometer etc have been checked and are operational.
I removed the rubber boot from the sensor connector and the wire has a crimp in it. It is possible that it is open, I'm going to try to bypass the spot. I don't think this is the issue.
Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.
kf
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATE — MONITOR THE PID IGN_GEM
NGS
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.
Monitor the PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.
Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to E2 .
No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
E2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Use the recorded results from the GEM/CTM self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC C1751, GO to E9 .
If DTC C1752, GO to E7 .
If DTC P0500, GO to E3 .
No
GO to E3 .
E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
GEM C224
RABS Module C238
Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor
Measure the resistance between GEM C224-9, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and ground.
Measure the resistance between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 523 (RD/PK).
Measure the resistance between rear anti-lock brake sensor connector, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK).
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK CIRCUITS 523 (RD/PK) AND 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between GEM C214-9, circuit 523 (RD/PK), and ground.
Measure the voltage between GEM C224-18, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.
Is voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E6 .
E6 MONITOR THE PID VSS_GEM
Monitor the PID VSS_GEM while driving the vehicle 0 to 90 km/h (0 to 55 mph).
Are the PID VSS_GEM values and the speedometer readings greater than 0 km/h (0 mph)?
Yes
GO to E7 .
No
CHECK the rear anti-lock brake sensor; REFER to Section 206-09A . If the sensor is OK, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Instrument Cluster
PCM
Speed Control Servo C165
GEM C224
Measure the resistance between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8 .
No
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR OPEN
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C215-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9 .
No
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Instrument Cluster
GEM C224
Measure the voltage between GEM C224-1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 679 (GY/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E10 .
E10 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C216-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E11 .
No
REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E11 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT
Instrument Cluster
NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.
Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.
Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin
C214-13 "B"
C215-1 "S"
C215-2 "G"
C216-7 BATT
Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new speedometer. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I am having the same problems. My ABS light came on and then my speed-o started to act up. The speed-o does not work untill the truck gets above about 35 and then it works like normal. Did you find a soultion to your problem? What did you do?
2000 Ranger (Trailhead)
104K miles
V6
Yes it's the speed sensor on top of the rear diff. If you buy it it's probably under vehicle speed sensor or ABS speed sensor. Held on by a single 3/8" bolt. It's up on top, driver's side. Easy to replace.
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nah, it is a DYI project. plug and play deal. shoots, he could have gone to parts store and back. replaced and tested his truck and we would still be sitting at our computers, on a saturday morning.... how is that!










