Code 332-EGR Insufficient Flow Detected?
Thanks
Was your truck originally sold in Cal? Those were the only 4.0's that had EGR for that model year. If you're not sure, look under the hood at the stickers and see if it says something about Cal emissions or look to see if the EGR system is present.
Like Cowboy mentioned, those '94 models can be tricky because of CA emissions requiring the EGR system to be used in CA vehicles that year. Then comes 1995, and that is also a tricky year because of it being transitional as far as OBD-II replacing EEC-IV.
Anyway, if they exist, then you should be able to locate both the EGR valve and also the EGR sensor on your 4.0L, they can be found just below the part of the upper intake where the idle air control (IAC) valve is mounted.
To determine the exact cause of a code you need to run the pinpoint test for the code.
Possible causes are:
-- Vacuum hose leaks.
-- Obstructed vacuum hoses.
-- Damaged EVR solenoid.
-- Damaged PFE/DPFE sensor.
-- Damaged EGR valve.
-- Damaged PCM.
[START PINPOINT TEST]
l Key off.
l Disconnect and inspect vacuum hose between EVR solenoid and EGR valve for blockage, kinks, etc. Service as necessary and reconnect after inspection.
l Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect hose to a vacuum gauge.
l Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test while observing vacuum gauge.
l Is vacuum reading less than 1 in-Hg (3kPa) throughout the test (disregard DTC output)?
Yes
REMOVE vacuum gauge. GO to «DL31».
No
REMOVE vacuum gauge. RECONNECT EGR valve vacuum hose. RERUN Quick Test if the vacuum hose was not in good condition and service was completed. Otherwise, GO to «DL34».
DL31 CHECK VACUUM INPUT TO THE EVR SOLENOID
l Key off.
l Disconnect source vacuum hose at EVR Solenoid and connect hose to a vacuum gauge.
l Start the engine and let it idle while observing the vacuum gauge.
l Is vacuum above 15 inches at idle?
Yes
INSPECT vacuum hose from EVR Solenoid to EGR valve. If OK, REPLACE EVR solenoid. RERUN «Quick Test».
No
REPLACE the vacuum line connecting EVR solenoid to source vacuum. RERUN «Quick Test».
DL34 CHECK SIGNAL AT THE PFE/DPFE INLET HOSE(S)
l Key off.
l Disconnect and inspect the PFE/DPFE inlet hose(s) for kinks, blockages, etc. Service as necessary and reconnect after inspection.
l Tee in a standard vacuum gauge at the PFE/DPFE inlet hose (downstream signal).
l Rerun KOER Self-Test.
l Is there a momentary increase in vacuum gauge reading during KOER Self-Test (indicating EGR valve is opening?
Yes
REMOVE vacuum gauge. RERUN Quick Test if the inlet hose(s) needed service. If service was not needed, then GO to «DL35».
No
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, grinding, and other damage. SERVICE as necessary (use Rotunda 021-80056 EGR valve cleaner if needed). RERUN «Quick Test».
DL35 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE KOEO DTC 337
l Key off.
l Disconnect PFE/DPFE sensor.
l Jumper VREF circuit to PFE/DPFE circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector.
l Perform KOEO Self-Test.
NOTE:
If no DTCs are generated, immediately remove jumper and go directly to «DL37».
l Is DTC 337 present (ignore all other DTCs)?
Yes
REPLACE PFE/DPFE sensor. REMOVE jumper wire. RERUN «Quick Test».
No
REMOVE jumper. GO to «DL36».
DL36 MEASURE VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
l Key off.
l PFE/DPFE disconnected.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector.
l Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes
GO to «DL37».
No
GO to Pinpoint Test Step «C1».
DL37 CHECK PFE/DPFE HARNESS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
l Key off.
l PFE/DPFE sensor disconnected.
l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PFE/DPFE circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 27 at the breakout box.
l Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DL38».
No
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
DL37 CHECK PFE/DPFE HARNESS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
l Key off.
l PFE/DPFE sensor disconnected.
l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PFE/DPFE circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 27 at the breakout box.
l Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «DL38».
No
SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
DL38 CHECK PFE/DPFE HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND AND SIG RTN
l Key off.
l PFE/DPFE sensor disconnected.
l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PFE/DPFE circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pins 40/60 at the breakout box.
l Measure resistance between PFE/DPFE circuit at the PFE/DPFE sensor vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
No
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN «Quick Test».
Later,
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