4r100 issues
P0713- Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input. (Maybe a bad transmission temp sensor?)
Tim
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What did your tranny temp gauge say?
I'll see if I can find out how many temp sensors it has ?
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<table style="height: 129px; width: 524px;" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td valign="top" align="middle">P0713 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">TFT Sensor </td> <td valign="top" align="left">-40°C (-40°F) indicated, TFT sensor circuit open. </td> <td valign="top" align="left">Voltage drop across TFT sensor exceeds scale set for temperature -40°C (-40°F). </td> <td valign="top" align="left">TCC and stabilized shift schedule may be enabled sooner after cold start. May flash TCIL. </td> <td valign="top" align="left">Go To Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration preceding these pinpoint tests.
NOTE: This vehicle is equipped with a transmission fluid temperature gauge in the dash. The transmission fluid temperature gauge may be used as a quick reference to the operating temperature. It should not be used as a diagnostic tool to tell the temperature of the transmission. The WDS, NGS or transmission tester should be used to obtain the actual temperature of the transmission.
<table width="96%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th>Test Step </th> <th>Result / Action to Take </th></tr> <tr> <td> B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Select Diagnostic Data Link.
- Select PCM.
- Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PIDs; TFT, TFTV.
- Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and Record?
REMAIN in PID/Data Control. GO to B2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If vehicle did not enter PID, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM. </td></tr> <tr> <td> B2 WARM-UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow transmission to cool down.
- Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed up or decrease as the transmission is cooled or does the TFT or TFTV drop in and out of range?
If the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is warmed or decrease as the transmission is cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose transmission overheating.
If the TFT or TFTV drop in and out of range, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector.
No
GO to B3 . </td></tr> <tr> <td> B3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Transmission Connector.
CAUTION: Remove the heat shield, if so equipped, from transmission before removing the connector. Remove the solenoid body connector by pushing on the center tab and pulling on the harness connector. Do not attempt to pry the tab with a screwdriver. Always reinstall the heat shield when the procedure is completed. - Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the voltage between TFT signal circuit pin 7 and the SIG RTN circuit pin 8 at the transmission harness connector.

- Place the VOM on the 20-volt scale.
- Key in ON position.
- Is the voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
GO to B7 .
No
GO to B4 . </td></tr> <tr> <td> B4 CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE TFT SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires.
- Install the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM signal test pin 37 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and the signal pin 7 at the transmission harness connector.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM SIG RTN test pin 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and the SIG RTN pin 8 at the transmission harness connector.

- Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
GO to B5 .
No
REPAIR the open circuits. REMOVE the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box. RECONNECT all of the components. REPEAT the Quick Tests. </td></tr> <tr> <td> B5 CHECK THE TFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Measure the resistance between the PCM signal test pin 37 and VPWR test pins 71 and 97 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM signal test pin 37 and test pins 51, 76, 77, 103, 91 at the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box and chassis ground.

- Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
GO to B6 .
No
REPAIR the short circuit(s). REMOVE the EEC-V Control System Breakout Box. RECONNECT all of the components. REPEAT the Quick Tests. </td></tr> <tr> <td> B6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TFT SENSOR </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Install the Transmission Tester to the transmission connector.
- Set the bench/drive switch to the BENCH mode.
- Rotate the gear select switch to the OHMS CHECK position.
- NOTE: While carrying out Tests 1 and 2 below, observe resistance. DTC P0713 is set if the resistance value exceeds 1,062 ohms (open circuit). DTC P0712 is set if the resistance value falls below 597 ohms (short circuit).
- Measure the resistance between the TFT- jack and the TFT+ jack on the tester.

- TEST 1
- Record the resistance. Resistance should be approximately in the following ranges:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <caption>Transmission Fluid Temperature </caption> <tbody> <tr> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">°C </th> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">°F </th> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">Resistance (Ohms) </th></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">-40 to -20 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">-40 to -4 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">1,062 k-284 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">-19 to -1 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">-3-31 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">284 k-100 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">0-20 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">32-68 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">100 k-37 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">21-40 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">69-104 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">37 k-16 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">41-70 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">105-158 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">16 k-5 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">71-90 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">159-194 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">5 k-2.7 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">91-110 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">195-230 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">2.7 k-1.5 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">111-130 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">231-266 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">1.5 k-0.8 k </td></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="middle">131-150 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">267-302 </td> <td valign="top" align="middle">0.8 k-0.54 k </td></tr></tbody></table> - TEST 2
- Check for an intermittent short or open.
- If the resistance was between 0.8 k and 100 k ohms, carry out the following test. If the transmission is cold, start and run the engine until transmission reaches its normal operating temperature. If the transmission is warm, allow the transmission to cool. Check the TFT sensor resistance again. Compare the resistance with the initial resistance. The resistance should decrease if the transmission was warmed and should increase if the transmission was allowed to cool. If the correct change in resistance occurs, repeat the Quick Test.
- Is the resistance in the specified range?
GO to B7 .
No
INSTALL a new solenoid assembly. RECORD and ERASE the codes. REPEAT the Quick Tests. </td></tr> <tr> <td> B7 CHECK THE TFT SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND </td> <td style="border-bottom: medium none;">
</td></tr> <tr valign="top"> <td>
- Check for continuity between the BAT(-) jack (engine ground) and the appropriate jack (-TFT or +TFT) with a digital ohmmeter or other low current tester (less than 200 milliamps). Connection should show infinite resistance (no continuity).

- Does the connection show continuity?
INSTALL a new solenoid assembly. REPEAT the Quick Tests.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. REPEAT the Quick Tests. If the DTC is still present and overtemp condition exists, CHECK the fluid condition. CHECK the overheat condition. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section. REPAIR as required. REPEAT the Quick Tests</td></tr></tbody></table>
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