Idm
Part 1...
NA20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1294 AND P1293: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
- DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC </TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>High Side </TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>Injector Bank </TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1294 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>878 (PK/YE) </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1293 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>1087 (OG) </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> - Key off.
- Disconnect connector on the bank with the code.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin E on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA21 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA24 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
- Key off.
- Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
- Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
- Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA22 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
- Remove valve cover.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE injector. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA23 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
- Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
- Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE valve cover gasket. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Disconnect IDM harness connector.
- Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
- Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA25 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281, P0284, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and P0308
- Note: Only a California calibration will set a Continuous Misfire DTC. Both 49 state and California will set a KOER CCT DTC for a low or non-contributing cylinder. To run KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, refer to Quick Test description in Section 2 , Diagnostic Routines.
- If any of the following DTCs set in either Continuous or KOER Cylinder Contribution Test, this pinpoint test must be used to diagnose the fault.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>CCT DTCs </TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>California Continuous DTCs </TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>Cylinder </TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0263 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0301 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>1 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0266 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0302 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>2 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0269 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0303 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>3 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0272 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0304 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>4 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0275 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0305 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>5 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0278 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0306 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>6 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0281 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0307 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>7 </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0284 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P0308 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>8 </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> - Possible causes:
- broken compression rings
- inoperative injector assembly
- leaking or bent valves
- bent push rod
- broken rocker arm bolts
- bent connecting rod
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test, KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test, Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA26 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA26 CYLINDER NON-CONTRIBUTING
NA26 CYLINDER NON-CONTRIBUTING
- Note: A/C must be off when running KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
- Go to Section 4 , Diagnostic Subroutines, and perform Steps 8a, 8b, 8c, 8d, 9, 10a, 10b, 11, 11a, 11b, and 12.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR any concerns found. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">If base engine diagnostic checks pass, REPLACE injector assembly. If base engine does not pass, REPAIR concern. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA27 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1297
- Disconnect IDM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA28 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA28 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT BETWEEN BOTH HIGH SIDE CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between both high side circuits at the IDM connector, Pins 22 and 23.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the injectors.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1295 AND P1296
- DTCs P1295 and P1296 indicate that more than one fault exists on the right or left bank. A short and open on both the low side and high side can exist on the bank with the DTC.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC </TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>BANK </TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1295 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right Bank </TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1296 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left Bank </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> - Disconnect IDM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between each injector circuit one by one and battery ground from the IDM harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA30 . </TD><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA1 to find short, then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage of each injector circuit one by one between IDM harness connector and battery ground.
- Key off.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA6 , then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA31 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA31 CHECK FOR HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure resistance between high side circuits from the IDM harness connector Pins 23 and 24.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA32 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA32 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect all four valve cover connectors on both banks.
- Measure resistance between valve cover connector and IDM connector on all injector high side and low side circuits.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in suspect circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA33 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA33 CHECK FOR OPEN UNDER VALVE COVER
- Using Glow Plug Injector Adapter 418-F221 or equivalent, measure resistance between high side and low side of every injector circuit through the valve cover.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA12 . </TD><TD width="50%">RECONNECT everything, CLEAR continuous DTCs and RERUN KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If DTC P1295 or P1296 reappears, REPLACE IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
I'd be looking at the wiring as it crosses the head on the left side of the motor
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