Air Bag Code?
May go for weeks before flashing...and then do it again on a damp day.
Does anybody know what "47" means? (4 flashes, pause, 7 flashes)
Truck has 24K miles...no other problems.
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 47/DTC B1881/B1886 — PASSENGER PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH OR LOW
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
H1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs .
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1881 or B1886 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to H2 .
No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to H5 .
H2 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID/Data Monitor and Record.
Select PID P_PRTNR.
Is the resistance greater than 3.2 or less than 1.7 ohms?
Yes
If the PID P_PRTNR is greater than 3.2 ohms, GO to H3 .
If the PID P_PRTNR is less than 1.7 ohms, GO to H4 .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to H6 .
H3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner C303.
Disconnect: RCM C2041.
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 15, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and the passenger safety belt pretensioner C303 pin 3, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side; and between RCM C2041 pin 16, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side and the passenger safety belt pretensioner C303 pin 1, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt pretensioner. GO to H5 .
No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) or circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to H6 .
H4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT FOR LOW RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner C303.
Disconnect: RCM C2041.
Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 16, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), and pin 15, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt pretensioner. GO to H6 .
No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) and circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to H6 .
H5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Key in OFF position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1881 or B1886 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault on circuits 1081 (YE/RD) and 1082 (YE/BK). REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to H6 .
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, for DTC B1881, GO to H3 .
For DTC B1886, GO to H4 .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to H6 .
H6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs
Thank you for the very detailed instructions on check out & repairs of
my air bag code "47". I do have one more question about this safety
belt pretensioner.....the seat belt tensioner that keeps the seat belt
adjusted snug to the body & the "pretensioner" must not be the same
thing. What function does this "pretensioner" have in light of the following quote? [QUOTE] WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device.
Thanks
Last edited by ForMaz; Aug 21, 2005 at 12:08 AM.
Sometimes things accumulate under the seat and get kicked around... can cut the wires or disconnect them.. or even short them out. If there's multiple connectors underneath, the air bag stuff usually has BRIGHT YELLOW connectors.
at the same time the air bag was deployed. You guys make this a really
GREAT information forum! I have been in the service business for many
years (HVAC) and live by "facts". Can't help but but believe that people
buying Ford trucks know why!




