Airbag code 37 ????????
2000 Ford Explorer
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS
TEST AA: RIGHT-SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR IGNITION (DTC B1996)
NOTE: Before proceeding, See AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Description
RCM checks right-side air bag module circuit for shorts to battery or ignition by monitoring voltage at RCM harness connector C233, terminals No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Brown/Yellow wire). If RCM detects battery or ignition voltage, it will store DTC B1996 in memory and flash Code 37 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
A right-side air bag circuit short to battery or ignition voltage could be caused by a short to battery or ignition voltage on White/Yellow wire (circuit 1259), a short to battery or ignition voltage on Brown/Yellow wire
(circuit 1260) or a short to battery or ignition voltage in right-side air bag module.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. See USING SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1996 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1996 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 7 .
2. Check right-side air bag module
Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-demand self-test. If DTC B1996 is retrieved, go to step 5 . If DTC B1996 is not retrieved, go to next step.
3. Check right-side air bag circuit for short to voltage
Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and White/Yellow of right-side air bag module in-seat harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Go to step 8 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
4. Check right-side air bag circuit for short to voltage
Measure voltage between ground and Brown/Yellow of right-side air bag module harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 8 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace right-side air bag module. Go to step 8 .
5. Check right-side air bag circuit to seat harness
Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Access and disconnect RCM connectors C233 and
C232. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. DO NOT separate or remove shorting bars from connector C233. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure resistance between RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and RCM connector C232, terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to voltage in White/Yellow wire and go to step 8 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
6. Check right-side air bag circuit to seat harness
Disconnect right-side air bag module simulator. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in
circuit No. 1259 (White/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module in-seat harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1260 (Brown/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module in-seat harness connector and RCM
connector C233, terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 8 . If no damage is found, replace RCM. Go to step 8 .
7. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was a intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent short to voltage on White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires. Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
8. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system.
Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.
NOTE: Before proceeding, See AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Description
RCM monitors resistance of right-side air bag module circuit loop and air bag igniter at RCM connector C233 terminals No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Brown/Yellow wire). If RCM detects resistance more than 3.6 ohms, it will store DTC B1998 in memory and flash Code 37 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
Right-side air bag circuit high resistance could be caused by damaged White/Yellow wire (circuit 1259), damaged Brown/Yellow wire (circuit 1260), damaged right-side air bag module or disconnected right-side air bag module.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. See USING SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1998 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1998 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 7 .
2. Check right-side air bag module
Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-demand self-test. If DTC B1998 is retrieved, go to step 5 . If DTC B1998 is not retrieved, go to next step.
3. Check right-side air bag harness for high resistance
Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of White/Yellow wire between right-side air bag module harness connector and right-side air bag module under-seat harness connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in White/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 8 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
4. Check right-side air bag harness for high resistance
Measure resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between right-side air bag module harness connector and right-side air bag module under-seat harness connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 8 . If resistance is less than one ohm, replace right-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
5. Check right-side air bag harness for high resistance
Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect RCM connector C233. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. DO NOT separate or remove shorting bars from connector C233. Remove right-side air bag simulator from under-seat connector. Zero ohmmeter. Measure resistance between White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires on RCM side of right-side air bag module under-seat harness connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in appropriate wire and go to step 8 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than one ohm, replace RCM. Go to next step.
6. Check right-side air bag circuit to seat harness
Disconnect right-side air bag module simulator. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1259 (White/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module in-seat harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1260 (Brown/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module in-seat harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 8 . If no damage is found, replace RCM. Go to step 8 .
7. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was a intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent high resistance on White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires. Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
8. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.
NOTE: Before proceeding, See AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Description
RCM monitors resistance of right-side air bag module circuit loop and air bag igniter at RCM connector C233 terminals No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Brown/Yellow wire). If RCM detects resistance less than 1.4 ohms, it will store DTC B1999 in memory and flash Code 37 on AIR BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
Right-side air bag circuit low resistance could be caused by damaged White/Yellow wire (circuit 1259), damaged Brown/Yellow wire (circuit 1260), damaged right-side air bag module or incorrect right-side air bag
module.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. See USING SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-
TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1999 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1999 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 6 .
2. Check right-side air bag module
Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-demand self-test. If DTC B1999 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1995 is not retrieved, go to step 5 .
3. Check right-side air bag module circuit
Turn ignition off. Ensure RCM connector C233 is connected. Disconnect right-side air bag module simulator. Measure resistance between White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires of right-side air bag module under-seat harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair White/Yellow and/or Brown/Yellow wire as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to next step.
4. Check right-side air bag wiring to seat harness
Disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1259 (White/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1260 (Brown/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 7 . If no damage is found, replace RCM. Go to step 7 .
5. Check right-side air bag wiring to seat harness
Turn ignition off. Ensure RCM connector C233 is connected. Ensure right-side air bag module under-seat connector is connected. Disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between White/Yellow and
Brown/Yellow wires right-side air bag module harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair White/Yellow and/or Brown/Yellow wire as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step
7 . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace right-side air bag module. Go to step 7 .
6. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was a intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent low resistance on White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires. Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
7. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system.
Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG
SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.
NOTE: Before proceeding, See AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
Description
RCM checks right-side air bag module circuit for shorts to ground by monitoring voltage at RCM harness connector C233, terminals No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Brown/Yellow wire). If RCM detects resistance less than 1000 ohms at either terminal, it will store DTC B1997 in memory and flash Code 37 on AIR
BAG warning light.
Possible Causes
A right-side air bag circuit short to ground could be caused by a short to ground on White/Yellow wire (circuit 1259), a short to ground on Brown/Yellow wire (circuit 1260) or a short to ground in right-side air bag module.
1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. See USING SCAN TOOL under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC B1997 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC B1997 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step 7 .
2. Check right-side air bag module
Turn ignition off. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform on-demand self-test. If DTC B1997 is retrieved, go to step 5 . If DTC B1997 is not retrieved, go to next step.
3. Check right-side air bag circuit for short to ground
Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. See SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and White/Yellow of right-side air bag module harness connector. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire. Go to step 8 . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
4. Check right-side air bag circuit for short to ground
Measure resistance between ground and Brown/Yellow of right-side air bag module harness connector. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Go to step 8 . If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace right-side air bag module. Go to step 8 .
5. Check right-side air bag circuit to seat harness
Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect RCM connectors C233 and C232. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. DO NOT separate or remove shorting bars from connector C233. Measure resistance between RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5 (White/Yellow wire) and RCM connector C232, terminal No. 21 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to step 8 . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
6. Check right-side air bag circuit to seat harness
Disconnect right-side air bag module harness connector. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 1259 (White/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 5. Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit No. 1260 (Brown/Yellow wire) between right-side air bag module harness connector and RCM connector C233, terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, check for pinched wires and damaged connector terminals. If any damage is found, repair/replace as necessary and go to step 8 . If no damage is found, replace RCM. Go to step 8 .
7. Check for intermittent fault
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If DTC retrieved in step 1 was a intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent short to ground on White/Yellow and Brown/Yellow wires. Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step 1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
8. Check for additional DTCs
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS.
If you are not experienced working on air bags then I wouldn't even consider messing with it - air bags are nothing to fool with.
Remember - air bags hold a charge even after you disconnect the battery - so insure that you know what you are doing before you start touching wires and messing with your air bags!
If you are not experienced working on air bags then I wouldn't even consider messing with it - air bags are nothing to fool with.
Remember - air bags hold a charge even after you disconnect the battery - so insure that you know what you are doing before you start touching wires and messing with your air bags!
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Last edited by dogman; Jun 20, 2005 at 06:47 PM.
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Thanks a hole bunch.
Tim
2000 Red Explorer Sport
1987 Purple Bronco II XLT



