Help Airbag Light Flashing?? Is This a Code
also you can check to see the flash sequence. Then search for it on here. I found out that mine was flashing 4 then 2, it would do this 3 or 4 times then stay on. I searched and found out it was most likely the front impact senser behind the bumper which I guess is known for the pins being corroded and causing this error. But check the sequence and search for it.
https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/5...bag-codes.html
Normal Operation
The front impact severity sensor provides data to the RCM for use in calculating impact severity. This is accomplished using various electrical and electromechanical sensor(s) throughout the vehicle. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2296 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 42 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
- Low resistance
- High resistance or circuit open
- Circuit short to voltage
- Circuit short to ground
A impact sensor fault can be caused by:
- damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
- a faulty impact sensor.
- incorrect sensor mounting.
- a faulted RCM.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="96%"><TBODY><TR><TH>Test Step</TH><TH>Result / Action to Take</TH></TR><TR><TD> L1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, GO to L2 .
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor in this section. GO to L14 .
No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L13 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L2 INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Access the front impact severity sensor. Refer toFront Impact Severity Sensor in this section.
- Inspect the front impact severity sensor for:
- loose electrical connector.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Remove the front impact severity sensor.
- Visually inspect the front impact severity sensor, alignment tabs, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, or was the front impact severity sensor mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the front impact severity sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the front impact severity sensor. GO to L14 .
No
GO to L3.</TD></TR><TR><TD> L3 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
- Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
GO to L4.
No
Fault corrected. GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L4 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor case ground.

- Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
GO to L6.
No
GO to L5.</TD></TR><TR><TD> L5 CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
- Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
GO to L6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L6 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.

- Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
GO to L7.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L7 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.

- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
GO to L8.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or 618 (VT/LG) circuit. GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L8 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 19, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
GO to L9.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L9 CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 20, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.

- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
GO to L10.
No
REPAIR circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L10 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Measure the resistance between C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.

- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
GO to L11.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) and circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L11 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
- Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity sensor?
GO to L12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
If a "?" was flagged by the diagnostic tool, CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to L14 .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. </TD></TR><TR><TD> L13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC B2296/Record All Flagged Faults.
- Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with a mounting/communications (COMM) fault, GO to L2 .
For front impact severity sensor (FNT_SEN) with an internal fault (INT) fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor in this section. GO to L14 .
No
VISUALLY INSPECT the affected impact sensor, mounting brackets and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to L14 .</TD></TR><TR><TD> L14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs</TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"> </TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
- Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step L1.
- Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step L1?
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>





