Truck won't start
Then be sure to check your fuses with a test light and swap your IDM relay for the blower relay.
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Still waiting to hear about the fuses being checked with a meter.
Here's what the manual says.
<title>IDM Electronic Feedback (EF)</title><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="V2C%7Eus%7Een%7Efile=V2Cstyle.htm%7Egen%7Ere f.htm">FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668
- DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
- Possible causes:
- Open fuse
- IDM relay
- Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
- Open/short in EF circuit
- Open/short in FDCS circuit
- IDM powering circuits
- PCM
- Check for other codes.
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
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- DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
- Possible causes:
- Open fuse
- IDM relay
- Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
- Open/short in EF circuit
- Open/short in FDCS circuit
- IDM powering circuits
- PCM
- Check for other codes.
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">If DTC P1668 is present, GO to FJ2 . </td> <td width="50%">If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6. If DTC P1298 is also present, INSTALL a new IDM.
If DTC P1667 is also present, GO to KA1 .
If DTC P1663 is also present, GO to KF1 .
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to FJ10 .
</td></tr></tbody></table> FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR OPEN
- Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect the IDM harness connector.
- Measure resistance on circuit 818 (GY/WH) between PCM test pin 48 and IDM harness connector pin 4.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ3 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between IDM relay circuit 818 (GY/WH) and battery ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ4 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR ground short in circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure for voltage on circuit 818 (GY/WH) between PCM test pin 48 and battery ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to power on circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to FJ5 . </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/RD)
- Measure resistance on circuit 359 (GY/RD) between PCM test pin 91 and IDM connector pin 2.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ6 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ6 CHECK IDM POWER
- PCM connected, IDM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between IDM connector pin 14 and battery ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ7 . </td> <td width="50%">GO to NC6 . </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ7 CHECK IDM GROUND
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between IDM connector pin 26 and battery ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in IDM ground circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ8 MEASURE FREQUENCY ON THE EF LINE
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- IDM connected to harness.
- Set up scan tool as follows:
- Connect scan tool to the DLC
- Connect test probe between scan tool common and breakout box pin 77 (ground).
- Connect second test probe between scan tool signal and breakout box pin 48 (EF line).
- Select VEHICLE and ENGINE
- Select DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM
- Change level to 4 VOLT DC
- Press the link button to choose a PID
- Select PID/DATA MONITOR
- Select RPM PID
- Press START
- Key on, engine running.
- Measure frequency at 3 different RPMs.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="middle" valign="bottom">RPM </th> <th align="middle" valign="bottom">Frequency (Hz) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">1000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">66 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">2000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">133 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">3000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">200 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table>
For the pin outs read here https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/8...ml#post7983758
Also follow that thread to the end and look at the location of the bad ground for the IDM to see if that's your problem





