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Truck won't start

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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 05:57 PM
  #1  
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Truck won't start

Help Lightning struck a tree about 10 feet from my truck and now it wont start. I get codes P0605 and P1668. The oil has a electrical burned smell also. It is getting fuel and pressure on the rails is way over 500 to crank. ipr was at 35-40 percent. The truck will not buzz the injectors but the tach jumps during the test.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 06:08 PM
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Check all your fuses with a test light and try swapping the relays around. Was the truck running when this happened? If you turn the key on and pop the hood, do any wires get hot or anything else jump out at you?
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 06:28 PM
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Truck was running earlier that day before I parked it and the storm blew thru. Nothing looks unusaul and no burning under hood. I was thinking of unplugging the Dp tuner and tryin agian
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 07:00 PM
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Unplugging the DP would be good. Don't forget to remove the key from the ignition before you pull it.

Then be sure to check your fuses with a test light and swap your IDM relay for the blower relay.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 07:27 PM
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Removed dp tuner and tried, still no start. Swapped blower relay and checked. Nothing Ran scan again Code P1668 only. Any other thoughts.
Its my work truck and I can't afford not to work.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 07:56 PM
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Odd that it smells burned, was it struck by lightning? Have you tried starting fluid? I know you guys don't like to use it but if it starts and keeps running you eliminate a few things.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 08:02 PM
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Do all your lights come on with key on? like you wait to start and the normal ones. Need to make sure you have fuel getting to the engine.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 08:21 PM
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Originally Posted by zx250
Need to make sure you have fuel getting to the engine.
Don't get ahead of yourself Barry. 1668 is a communication error between the PCM and IDM. The injectors won't buzz during a buzz test, which means that the injectors are not receiving the electrical signal to fire, so fuel being there won't help right now.

Still waiting to hear about the fuses being checked with a meter.

Here's what the manual says.
<title>IDM Electronic Feedback (EF)</title><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="V2C%7Eus%7Een%7Efile=V2Cstyle.htm%7Egen%7Ere f.htm">FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668

  • DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open fuse
    • IDM relay
    • Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
    • Open/short in EF circuit
    • Open/short in FDCS circuit
    • IDM powering circuits
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 08:27 PM
  #9  
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Got'cha, didn't read close enough. Truck should have been insulated from the lightning, but being that close, the static alone could cause all sorts of problems.
 
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Old Jul 18, 2010 | 10:00 PM
  #10  
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It finally quite raining again. All fuses are good. What wiring is it talking about not communicating.
 
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Old Jul 19, 2010 | 07:09 AM
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FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668

  • DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open fuse
    • IDM relay
    • Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
    • Open/short in EF circuit
    • Open/short in FDCS circuit
    • IDM powering circuits
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1668 present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">If DTC P1668 is present, GO to FJ2 . </td> <td width="50%">If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6. If DTC P1298 is also present, INSTALL a new IDM.
If DTC P1667 is also present, GO to KA1 .
If DTC P1663 is also present, GO to KF1 .
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to FJ10 .
</td></tr></tbody></table> FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR OPEN

  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect the IDM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance on circuit 818 (GY/WH) between PCM test pin 48 and IDM harness connector pin 4.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ3 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Measure resistance between IDM relay circuit 818 (GY/WH) and battery ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ4 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR ground short in circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure for voltage on circuit 818 (GY/WH) between PCM test pin 48 and battery ground.
Is the voltage present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to power on circuit 818 (GY/WH). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to FJ5 . </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/RD)

  • Measure resistance on circuit 359 (GY/RD) between PCM test pin 91 and IDM connector pin 2.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ6 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return circuit 359 (GY/RD). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ6 CHECK IDM POWER

  • PCM connected, IDM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between IDM connector pin 14 and battery ground.
Is B+ present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ7 . </td> <td width="50%">GO to NC6 . </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ7 CHECK IDM GROUND

  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between IDM connector pin 26 and battery ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to FJ8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in IDM ground circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> FJ8 MEASURE FREQUENCY ON THE EF LINE

  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • IDM connected to harness.
  • Set up scan tool as follows:
    • Connect scan tool to the DLC
    • Connect test probe between scan tool common and breakout box pin 77 (ground).
    • Connect second test probe between scan tool signal and breakout box pin 48 (EF line).
    • Select VEHICLE and ENGINE
    • Select DIGITAL MEASUREMENT SYSTEM
    • Change level to 4 VOLT DC
    • Press the link button to choose a PID
    • Select PID/DATA MONITOR
    • Select RPM PID
    • Press START
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Measure frequency at 3 different RPMs.

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="middle" valign="bottom">RPM </th> <th align="middle" valign="bottom">Frequency (Hz) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">1000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">66 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">2000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">133 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="middle" valign="top">3000 </td> <td align="middle" valign="top">200 </td></tr></tbody></table>
For each rpm value, does the corresponding frequency match closely to the table?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new IDM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table>

For the pin outs read here https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/8...ml#post7983758

Also follow that thread to the end and look at the location of the bad ground for the IDM to see if that's your problem
 
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Old Jul 19, 2010 | 10:03 PM
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It ended up being the injector module dead. Thanks for the help.
Found a replacement at Napa Auto Parts for a lot cheaper than a dealer.
 
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Old Jul 19, 2010 | 10:13 PM
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Originally Posted by sonicblue
It ended up being the injector module dead. Thanks for the help.
Found a replacement at Napa Auto Parts for a lot cheaper than a dealer.
Let me make sure I have it right, NAPA had the IDM? If so what did it cost?
 
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Old Jul 20, 2010 | 09:54 PM
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They do carry them at Napa auto parts here in Houston. You can get them cheaper on E-bay but at 395.00 and if I have a problem i just pull it and take it back and swap it out. The automotive computer repairs shops want as much and more depending on what model is originally installed. I got quotes from 475.00 to 800.00 from them.
 
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