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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 11:46 AM
  #1  
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ono_55
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From: Igo, Northern Calif
check engine light

on the way home last night truck cut out a few times the CEL was glowing dim then the truck dies pull over turn restared the CEL is on now pulled codes p0381 glow plug indicator circuit. the thing is the glow plugs work fine the wait to start light works. as long as i don't clear the code the truck runs fine. any idea where to strat with this to repair?
Thanks Jim
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 12:32 PM
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you have anything near the GPR that would cause a post jump? I e jack handle, etc??? What what your volt gague doin? How are your batteries? Checked your ALT?? The main post on the back of the alt has a way of coming loose occasionally.
These are a few things to check.
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 12:35 PM
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volt gauge ins normal batteries are 2 weeks old nothing has been near the GPR i well check the back of the ALT.


Thanks Todd525 for the help
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 12:37 PM
  #4  
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Check your terminals to make sure that they arent loose if you just replaced the batts. Sounds like a ground bad or similar
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 12:38 PM
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your welcome too....LOL
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 03:13 PM
  #6  
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Originally Posted by ono_55
on the way home last night truck cut out a few times the CEL was glowing dim then the truck dies pull over turn restared the CEL is on now pulled codes p0381 glow plug indicator circuit. the thing is the glow plugs work fine the wait to start light works. as long as i don't clear the code the truck runs fine. any idea where to strat with this to repair?
Thanks Jim
One place to start:


R1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0381
  • DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the glow plug warning lamp circuit.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open/grounded circuit
    • Open WAIT TO START light
    • Open fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18)
  • Start engine.
  • Key on, engine running.
Does WAIT TO START light remain on?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R2 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R3 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Key on, engine off.
Is WAIT TO START light on?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between WAIT TO START light and PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R3 CHECK INTERMITTENT P0381
  • A Continuous DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the WAIT TO START light circuit.
  • Possible causes:
    • intermittently open/grounded circuit or fuse.
    • intermittently open WAIT TO START light
  • Key off.
  • Key on.
Does WAIT TO START light come on for at least 1 second?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Concern is intermittent. GO to R9 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R4 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R4 CHECK FUSE FOR OPEN
  • Key off.
  • Check fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18) for continuity.
Is fuse OK?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R5 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R6 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R5 CHECK WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR OPEN
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Check bulb for continuity.
Is bulb OK?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE bulb. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Measure resistance between Circuit 640 (R/Y) and chassis ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R7 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y)
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 640 (R/Y) at warning light harness connector.
Is B+ present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R8 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 640 (R/Y) between fuse and WAIT TO START light. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK)
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box.
  • Measure resistance in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between the WAIT TO START light and Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 70 (California and all Econoline) on the breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 464 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R9 CONTINUOUS P0381 CODE
  • Clear Continuous DTC P0381.
Does P0381 return in Continuous after road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R10 . </TD><TD width="50%">Code was not cleared after a previous repair. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R10 CHECK FOR CODE P0381 AFTER ROAD TEST
Did the WAIT TO START light come on or flicker on and off during road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE Circuit 464 (BK/PK) intermittently shorting to ground. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R11 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENTLY OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Inspect PCM connector for loose or backing out pins.
  • Ground test Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or test Pin 70 (California and all Econoline).
  • Tap on dashboard. Shake harness under dash and under hood between the 76-way connector and PCM connector.
Does the WAIT TO START light flicker on and off?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE an intermittently open light bulb or circuit between fuse and PCM connector. </TD><TD width="50%">If unable to find an intermittent short or open, REPLACE PCM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>




<HR>
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 03:14 PM
  #7  
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Intermittant 381 ....:


here

R3 CHECK INTERMITTENT P0381
  • A Continuous DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the WAIT TO START light circuit.
  • Possible causes:
    • intermittently open/grounded circuit or fuse.
    • intermittently open WAIT TO START light
  • Key off.
  • Key on.
Does WAIT TO START light come on for at least 1 second?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Concern is intermittent. GO to R9 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R4 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R4 CHECK FUSE FOR OPEN
  • Key off.
  • Check fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18) for continuity.
Is fuse OK?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R5 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R6 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R5 CHECK WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR OPEN
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Check bulb for continuity.
Is bulb OK?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE bulb. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Measure resistance between Circuit 640 (R/Y) and chassis ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R7 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y)
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 640 (R/Y) at warning light harness connector.
Is B+ present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R8 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 640 (R/Y) between fuse and WAIT TO START light. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK)
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box.
  • Measure resistance in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between the WAIT TO START light and Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 70 (California and all Econoline) on the breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 464 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R9 CONTINUOUS P0381 CODE
  • Clear Continuous DTC P0381.
Does P0381 return in Continuous after road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R10 . </TD><TD width="50%">Code was not cleared after a previous repair. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R10 CHECK FOR CODE P0381 AFTER ROAD TEST
Did the WAIT TO START light come on or flicker on and off during road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE Circuit 464 (BK/PK) intermittently shorting to ground. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R11 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENTLY OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Inspect PCM connector for loose or backing out pins.
  • Ground test Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or test Pin 70 (California and all Econoline).
  • Tap on dashboard. Shake harness under dash and under hood between the 76-way connector and PCM connector.
Does the WAIT TO START light flicker on and off?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE an intermittently open light bulb or circuit between fuse and PCM connector. </TD><TD width="50%">If unable to find an intermittent short or open, REPLACE PCM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>




<HR>
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 05:31 PM
  #8  
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Man, if there was only someone who had a step by step of what to do it might make this guys life a little easier........Hummmmmmmmmmm where could a guy find something like that...........
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 05:47 PM
  #9  
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Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Todd525
Man, if there was only someone who had a step by step of what to do it might make this guys life a little easier........Hummmmmmmmmmm where could a guy find something like that...........
Here in there are many gurues (sp?) like Rick. I tried to send rep points to you Rick ,but you know the story.
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 06:00 PM
  #10  
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Originally Posted by RÖENTGEEP
Here in there are many gurues (sp?) like Rick. I tried to send rep points to you Rick ,but you know the story.
Thanks for the thought ...I'm an excellent copy & paster
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 07:06 PM
  #11  
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Exclamation

Originally Posted by Action4478
Thanks for the thought ...I'm an excellent copy & paster
The ACTION is the important part. and you are ACTION X 4478 = ACTION4478. LOL.
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 07:48 PM
  #12  
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you da man Rick!!
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 07:55 PM
  #13  
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Originally Posted by tjbeggs
you da man Rick!!
Hence the name ....Action.....
 
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Old Feb 22, 2008 | 11:20 PM
  #14  
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ono_55
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found the problem i have a (had) fish on my reciver ball that wiggles its tail and its eyes light up when you aply the brakes,(granddauther got it for me for xmas)well we had 3" of rain yesterday i guess it got water logged unpluged it no more problems. its nuts how one thing can affect another on these trucks.

thanks for all the help guys.
 
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Old Feb 23, 2008 | 10:51 AM
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Originally Posted by ono_55
found the problem i have a (had) fish on my reciver ball that wiggles its tail and its eyes light up when you aply the brakes,(granddauther got it for me for xmas)well we had 3" of rain yesterday i guess it got water logged unpluged it no more problems. its nuts how one thing can affect another on these trucks.

thanks for all the help guys.
So theres one for the books ...

Next time these symptoms come up I 'll ask ..."do you have a fish on your ball?"
 
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