check engine light
#1
check engine light
on the way home last night truck cut out a few times the CEL was glowing dim then the truck dies pull over turn restared the CEL is on now pulled codes p0381 glow plug indicator circuit. the thing is the glow plugs work fine the wait to start light works. as long as i don't clear the code the truck runs fine. any idea where to strat with this to repair?
Thanks Jim
Thanks Jim
#2
#6
Originally Posted by ono_55
on the way home last night truck cut out a few times the CEL was glowing dim then the truck dies pull over turn restared the CEL is on now pulled codes p0381 glow plug indicator circuit. the thing is the glow plugs work fine the wait to start light works. as long as i don't clear the code the truck runs fine. any idea where to strat with this to repair?
Thanks Jim
Thanks Jim
R1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0381
- DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the glow plug warning lamp circuit.
- Possible causes:
- Open/grounded circuit
- Open WAIT TO START light
- Open fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18)
- Start engine.
- Key on, engine running.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R2 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R3 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Key on, engine off.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between WAIT TO START light and PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R3 CHECK INTERMITTENT P0381
- A Continuous DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the WAIT TO START light circuit.
- Possible causes:
- intermittently open/grounded circuit or fuse.
- intermittently open WAIT TO START light
- Key off.
- Key on.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Concern is intermittent. GO to R9 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R4 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R4 CHECK FUSE FOR OPEN
- Key off.
- Check fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18) for continuity.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R5 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R6 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R5 CHECK WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR OPEN
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Check bulb for continuity.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE bulb. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 640 (R/Y) and chassis ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R7 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y)
- Key off.
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 640 (R/Y) at warning light harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R8 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 640 (R/Y) between fuse and WAIT TO START light. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK)
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install breakout box.
- Measure resistance in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between the WAIT TO START light and Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 70 (California and all Econoline) on the breakout box.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 464 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R9 CONTINUOUS P0381 CODE
- Clear Continuous DTC P0381.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R10 . </TD><TD width="50%">Code was not cleared after a previous repair. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R10 CHECK FOR CODE P0381 AFTER ROAD TEST
Did the WAIT TO START light come on or flicker on and off during road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE Circuit 464 (BK/PK) intermittently shorting to ground. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R11 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENTLY OPEN CIRCUIT
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Inspect PCM connector for loose or backing out pins.
- Ground test Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or test Pin 70 (California and all Econoline).
- Tap on dashboard. Shake harness under dash and under hood between the 76-way connector and PCM connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE an intermittently open light bulb or circuit between fuse and PCM connector. </TD><TD width="50%">If unable to find an intermittent short or open, REPLACE PCM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>
#7
Intermittant 381 ....:
here
R3 CHECK INTERMITTENT P0381
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Concern is intermittent. GO to R9 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R4 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R4 CHECK FUSE FOR OPEN
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R5 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R6 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R5 CHECK WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR OPEN
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE bulb. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R7 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R8 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 640 (R/Y) between fuse and WAIT TO START light. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 464 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R9 CONTINUOUS P0381 CODE
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R10 . </TD><TD width="50%">Code was not cleared after a previous repair. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R10 CHECK FOR CODE P0381 AFTER ROAD TEST
Did the WAIT TO START light come on or flicker on and off during road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE Circuit 464 (BK/PK) intermittently shorting to ground. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R11 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENTLY OPEN CIRCUIT
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE an intermittently open light bulb or circuit between fuse and PCM connector. </TD><TD width="50%">If unable to find an intermittent short or open, REPLACE PCM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>
here
R3 CHECK INTERMITTENT P0381
- A Continuous DTC P0381 is set when the PCM detects a malfunction in the WAIT TO START light circuit.
- Possible causes:
- intermittently open/grounded circuit or fuse.
- intermittently open WAIT TO START light
- Key off.
- Key on.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Concern is intermittent. GO to R9 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R4 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R4 CHECK FUSE FOR OPEN
- Key off.
- Check fuse (F-Series — Fuse 17, Econoline — Fuse 18) for continuity.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R5 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R6 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R5 CHECK WARNING LIGHT BULB FOR OPEN
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Check bulb for continuity.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE bulb. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 640 (R/Y) and chassis ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE ground short in Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPLACE fuse. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R7 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 640 (R/Y)
- Key off.
- Disconnect WAIT TO START light.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 640 (R/Y) at warning light harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R8 . </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 640 (R/Y) between fuse and WAIT TO START light. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R8 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 464 (BK/PK)
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install breakout box.
- Measure resistance in Circuit 464 (BK/PK) between the WAIT TO START light and Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 70 (California and all Econoline) on the breakout box.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD><TD width="50%">SERVICE open in Circuit 464 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R9 CONTINUOUS P0381 CODE
- Clear Continuous DTC P0381.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to R10 . </TD><TD width="50%">Code was not cleared after a previous repair. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R10 CHECK FOR CODE P0381 AFTER ROAD TEST
Did the WAIT TO START light come on or flicker on and off during road test?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE Circuit 464 (BK/PK) intermittently shorting to ground. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to R11 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
R11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENTLY OPEN CIRCUIT
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Inspect PCM connector for loose or backing out pins.
- Ground test Pin 80 (49 State except Econoline) or test Pin 70 (California and all Econoline).
- Tap on dashboard. Shake harness under dash and under hood between the 76-way connector and PCM connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE an intermittently open light bulb or circuit between fuse and PCM connector. </TD><TD width="50%">If unable to find an intermittent short or open, REPLACE PCM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>
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#8
#9
Originally Posted by Todd525
Man, if there was only someone who had a step by step of what to do it might make this guys life a little easier........Hummmmmmmmmmm where could a guy find something like that...........
#10
#11
#14
found the problem i have a (had) fish on my reciver ball that wiggles its tail and its eyes light up when you aply the brakes,(granddauther got it for me for xmas)well we had 3" of rain yesterday i guess it got water logged unpluged it no more problems. its nuts how one thing can affect another on these trucks.
thanks for all the help guys.
thanks for all the help guys.
#15
Originally Posted by ono_55
found the problem i have a (had) fish on my reciver ball that wiggles its tail and its eyes light up when you aply the brakes,(granddauther got it for me for xmas)well we had 3" of rain yesterday i guess it got water logged unpluged it no more problems. its nuts how one thing can affect another on these trucks.
thanks for all the help guys.
thanks for all the help guys.
Next time these symptoms come up I 'll ask ..."do you have a fish on your ball?"
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W Bench Farms
1994.5 - 1997 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
6
10-21-2014 10:52 AM