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air bag code 41

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Old Jan 15, 2008 | 05:47 PM
  #1  
whruppe's Avatar
whruppe
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air bag code 41

My airbag light is flashing a code 4 1. Any ideas?
 
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Old Jan 15, 2008 | 06:46 PM
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93nighthawk
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From: Mitchell, SD
41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

Either the module in the bumper is bad, it is unplugged, or you have a wire grounding out to it.
 
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 01:50 PM
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how about code 51

i thought that it was a code 41 but I guess I cant count - it is a code 51
 
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 01:55 PM
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how about a code 51? - I just cant count.
 
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 07:21 PM
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93nighthawk
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From: Mitchell, SD
Originally Posted by whruppe
how about a code 51? - I just cant count.
Fault Code 51 - Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Open Due to Intermittent Short To Ground

Description:
NOTE: The microprocessor inside the diagnostic monitor controls the internal thermal fuse. This fuse is not serviceable. The microprocessor will open the thermal fuse whenever a short is detected in the deployment circuits. The thermal fuse does NOT open because of excessive current flowing through it. DO NOT attempt to jumper out the thermal fuse with a circuit breaker or any other type of fuse.

NOTE: DO NOT install a new diagnostic monitor until the short has been located and corrected. If a short to ground has not been located and corrected, then the short to ground is intermittent and IS NOT PRESENT AT THIS TIME. If you install a new diagnostic monitor while there is an intermittent short in the system, the new diagnostic monitor will also open its thermal fuse and require repeat repairs.

The diagnostic monitor measures the diagnostic voltages on the monitor connector pins. When certain air bag deployment wires are shorted to ground (heavy lines illustrated in Figure 114 ), the system may become unstable to unwarranted air bag deployment. The diagnostic monitor prevents this by detecting shorts to ground on any of these circuits and opening the thermal fuse. Opening this fuse removes all power (battery and and backup power) from the air bag deployment circuits. While the short to ground exits, the monitor will flash a Fault Code 13. If the short to ground is intermittent and temporarily corrects itself, the diagnostic monitor will flash a Fault Code 51. Note that if the short to ground returns, the diagnostic monitor will revert to the higher priority Fault Code 13.

If the AIR BAG readiness lamp is flashing a Fault Code 51 and a short to ground has not been serviced, this means that an intermittent short to ground exists in the air bag system. The diagnostic monitor will eventually have to be replaced but only after a visual inspection leads to the repair of a short to ground in the wiring harness.

The following service tips may help you to find intermittent shorts to ground:
  1. Inspect wiring and harness in the areas where they pass through or are located next to metal components (i.e. engine compartment bulkhead, body sheet metal, component mounting brackets, etc.).

PINPOINT TEST C1: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C1 DEACTIVATE SYSTEM o Deactivate system. o Disconnect diagnostic monitor. o Measure voltage from diagnostic monitor connector Pin 13 (+) (Circuit 937, R/W) to PIn 2 (-) (57, BK). o Is voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes REPLACE diagnostic monitor. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No GO to <C2>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C2: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C2 CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL FUSE o Check instrument panel fuse No. 7, 15 amp. o Is fuse open? Yes GO to <C3>. No GO to <C9>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C3: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 937 (R/W) o Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor connector Pin 13 (Circuit 937, R/W) to ground. o Is resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes LOCATE and SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 937 (R/W). REPLACE open fuse. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No GO to <C4>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C4: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 611 (W/O) o Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor connector Pin 15 (Circuit 611, W/O) to ground. o Is resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes GO to <C5>. No GO to <C8>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C5: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN LH B-PILLAR PANEL SAFING SENSOR o Disconnect LH B-pillar safing sensor. o Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor connector Pin 15 (Circuit 612, P/O) to ground. o Is resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes LOCATE and SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 611 (W/O). REPLACE open fuse. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No GO to <C6>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C6: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C6 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CIRCUIT 612 (P/O) o Measure resistance from diagnostic monitor connector Pin 23 (Circuit 612, P/O) to ground. o Is resistance less than 10 ohms? Yes LOCATE and SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 612 (P/O). REPLACE open fuse. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No GO to <C7>.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C7: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C7 VERIFY SHORT TO GROUND IN LH B-PILLAR SAFING SENSOR o Measure resistance from LH B-pillar safing sensor connector Circuit 611 (W/O) and Circuit 612 (P/O) to ground. o Is resistance less than 10 ohms for either circuit? Yes REPLACE LH B-pillar safing sensor. REPLACE open fuse. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No INSPECT for crossed wires at LH B-pillar safing sensor connector and diagnostic monitor connector. SERVICE Circuit 611 (W/O) and/or Circuit 612 (P/O). REPLACE open fuse/fusible link. REACTIVATE system.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C8: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C8 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND o Replace open fuse. o Reconnect diagnostic monitor. o Did fuse open again? Yes REPLACE Diagnostic monitor. REPLACE open fuse. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No INSPECT intermittent short to ground in Circuits 937 (R/W), 611 (W/O) and 612 (P/O). SERVICE circuits as required. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.<HR width="50%">PINPOINT TEST C9: FAULT INDICATION--AIR BAG INDICATOR FLASHES FAULT CODE51--PROBABLE FAULT--LOSS OF BATTERY POWER TO AIR BAG FIRING CIRCUIT C9 CHECK FOR PROPER BATTERY VOLTAGE o Measure voltage of vehicle battery. o Is voltage less than 10 volts? Yes RECHARGE vehicle battery. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. No LOCATE and SERVICE open in Circuit(s) 937 (R/W) and/or 38 (BK/O). RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.</PRE>
 
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 09:05 PM
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96_4wdr
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From: Washington state
some the guys on the forum have replaced the on board thermal fuse

search forum for directions and part #.

short to ground in clockspring can cause the thermal fuse to blow.
 
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