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Old Oct 4, 2007 | 12:41 AM
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cdiddy's Avatar
cdiddy
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From: La Porte, TX
Code Help

Would codes P0237, and P0475 make the light go off?
 
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Old Oct 4, 2007 | 08:12 AM
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You can start with this,,, 475 won't set a light as far as I know, it will show a code


A little reading,,,,
D5 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0237
  • DTC P0237 indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit low input.
  • Possible causes:
    • MAP signal circuit open, shorted to ground, shorted to B+ , or shorted to VREF
    • open or shorted VREF circuit
    • open or shorted signal return circuit
    • damaged MAP sensor
    • damaged PCM
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
  • Connect the MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness connector and the MAP sensor.
  • Insert the MAP sensor tester banana plugs into a digital multimeter. Note: Green light on tester indicates VREF is OK (4.5-5.5 volts) and signal return is OK. Red light indicates VREF is either too low or too high. No lights indicate VREF or signal return are open or shorted.
  • Key on.
Is green light on?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D6 . </TD><TD width="50%">Red light "less than 4V" on or no lights, GO to D11 . Red light "greater than 6V" on, GO to D14 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D6 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND CHECK
  • Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 34 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 88 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91, 103.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground or signal return in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D7 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE CHECK
  • PCM disconnected.
  • MAP sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key on/engine off.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 34 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 88 (California and all Econoline) and Pins 55, 71 and 97 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK) and REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D8 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO VREF CHECK
  • PCM disconnected.
  • MAP sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 34 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 88 (California and all Econoline) and Pin 90 at the breakout box.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D9 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to VREF in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D9 MAP SIGNAL CONTINUITY CHECK
  • PCM disconnected.
  • MAP sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 34 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 88 (California and all Econoline) at breakout box and Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at the MAP harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D10 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D10 PCM CHECK
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • MAP sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage on MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at MAP harness connector.
Is voltage reading 5 volts ± 0.5v?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D11 VREF VOLTAGE CHECK
  • Disconnect MAP sensor tester connector from MAP sensor, leaving it connected to vehicle harness.
  • Key on/engine off.
Is green light on tester now on?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to D12 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D12 VREF CONTINUITY CHECK
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect MAP sensor tester from vehicle harness.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 90 at breakout box and VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) at MAP sensor connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to D13 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) between PCM and MAP sensor. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D13 SIGNAL RETURN CONTINUITY CHECK
  • PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between Pin 34 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 88 (California and all Econoline) on breakout box and signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) at MAP sensor connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

D14 VREF SHORT TO B+ CHECK
  • Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between Pin 90 and ground.
Is voltage reading less than 0.25v?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to B+ in VREF circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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