When you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.
just an opinion, but the 5.4 is way under powered for the heavy X!! i drove a 7.3L X, and it drove pretty decent (despite the little turbo lag)! although i'm a V10 supporter threw and threw, i'd buy a 7.3L or V10..........heck even a "Sick point SLOW" before i got one with a 5.4L!
hear (and read) decent things about a 5.4L in a reg cab or an extended cab short bed truck, but once you get into crew cabs and long beds and duallies, and the SUPER SUV's.....go with the torque monsters! more torque will help pull that heavy suv around!!
if it wasn't for those tofu fartin tree huggin fairy's we'de still have the KING OF SUV's in production!
emissions BS BS BS, if you can buy a CC, 4x4 dually long bed with a V10, that get's the same milage that an X gets then you should be able to buy a V10 SUV!!
sorry........i like the X and i may be in the market for one since we have twins on the way, hahahaha! they should have never discontinued the X!
I have only seen a few 5.4 Ex's out there and have never driven one. I usually get around 12 mpg with my V10. I usually get 15 on the interstate and have gotten 18 out of it twice. That was on long country roads with a lot of coasting and being really easy on it. A buddy of mine had a crew cab F350 4x4 short box with the 5.4. He said it was way underpowered. I would think the v8's would be harder to find. People think they would get better fuel milage and there were far less of them made.
I have the V10 with a K&N air system and a Flow master 3 chamber single exaust. On the interstate 70 mph and below I get 17.5 mpg or alittle more, over 70 it settles in on 16 mpg. When towing a 7000 # travel trailer at about 70 mph we got about 9.5. When towing my 18 ft drag boat at about 70 mph I get about 13.5, it weighs about 4000# trailer and all. I hope that helps. As soon as MSD makes the coil overs for it I will put those on and I will be up grading to a duel exaust in the near future.
I have the V10 with a K&N air system and a Flow master 3 chamber single exaust. On the interstate 70 mph and below I get 17.5 mpg or alittle more, over 70 it settles in on 16 mpg. When towing a 7000 # travel trailer at about 70 mph we got about 9.5. When towing my 18 ft drag boat at about 70 mph I get about 13.5, it weighs about 4000# trailer and all. I hope that helps. As soon as MSD makes the coil overs for it I will put those on and I will be up grading to a duel exaust in the near future.
MSD, ACCEL, and a few others make the COP's already
ACCEL's are $25 ea, and i belive MSD are $40-45
people havn't noticed much if any gains by adding a aftermarket COP. so far the motocraft are more than enough for the 10er.
how much does an X weigh....i have an 06 f250 and i see way more f250 and 350's with a 5.4 than the v10 and diesel....around here there are only a few X's running around and none of them are diesel....im not sure if X's have the v10 emblem, but none of them have it on there...the 5.4 is a really good motor and most people only put it down because its what they hear...now i know the X nt weigh much more than my 250..i my curn is 6900lbs...just curious how much the X weighs
after a google search the curb weight averages from 7900-8400lbs!
remember that the X has a 45 gal gas tank (6.8lbs/gal gas), and a fully inclosed cargo area (very heavy construction), and most include a 3rd seat, more dead weight! my F250 (w/ 350 springs), CC, 4x4, Short bed, with 40' tires, doesn't weight in at that much. and your comparing a STOCK X!
as for the emblems, that don't tell much on an X, i see a few hear and there that are V10's and don't have an emblem, a few of the diesels do, alot don't! sound of the exhaust can tell you which one you're around too!
the 5.4L is a "standard option" in a SD, the V10 and diesel are additinal add ons. they are less expensive (only by $670 on a V10), and a diesel ($6700 add on package)! alot of people who run a SD as a daily driver "ocassinal" boat tower or the weekend 2K trailer pullers. i'm not dissing the 5.4L at all, i'd concider getting a 5.4 before i played the guessing game with a 6.0!
after a google search the curb weight averages from 7900-8400lbs!
remember that the X has a 45 gal gas tank (6.8lbs/gal gas), and a fully inclosed cargo area (very heavy construction), and most include a 3rd seat, more dead weight! my F250 (w/ 350 springs), CC, 4x4, Short bed, with 40' tires, doesn't weight in at that much. and your comparing a STOCK X!
as for the emblems, that don't tell much on an X, i see a few hear and there that are V10's and don't have an emblem, a few of the diesels do, alot don't! sound of the exhaust can tell you which one you're around too!
the 5.4L is a "standard option" in a SD, the V10 and diesel are additinal add ons. they are less expensive (only by $670 on a V10), and a diesel ($6700 add on package)! alot of people who run a SD as a daily driver "ocassinal" boat tower or the weekend 2K trailer pullers. i'm not dissing the 5.4L at all, i'd concider getting a 5.4 before i played the guessing game with a 6.0!
5.4L just not the best choice for an X!!
WOW!!! i didnt realize that the X weighed that much...i dont tow ne thing (my dad has a v10 CC dually for that) so the 5.4 suits me fine...but i agree now that i know the info...the 5.4 will beunderpowered for the X...even the 3v
in comparison the the weight, the towing capacity is 12000lbs.................
a F350 dually, 4x4 CC towing capacity is 12500-13500 (depending on engine)
the X is a tank, one of the better suv's made! it served every family purpose except passing gas stations! it could haul 2 families, while towing an island to shore!
the chevy suburban w/ the 8.1L used to get around 9-10mpg hwy (as it's no longer made either due to emisions), alot of people liked those as well........gobs of torque (fo figure 496cid), but hell on the pocket book, even worse than a V10
Just to set the record straight for some of the numbers posted here in this thread.
Excursions have an advertised base weight starting at 6650 (2WD 5.4L) up to 7725 (4x4 6.0L) 7.3L's are listed at 7688. Weight may increase based on options but there are none that add 800lbs.
Max tow capacity for an Excursion is 11K. V10 w/ 4.30 or PSD.
point is there a heavy beast, that got a bad rap for emmisions and gas mileage!
still the point is the 5.4L would not be the best option...........i've seen a few at local mud races towing a heafty race truck as a family of 6 piles out, and has enough supplies to last them for nuclear meltdown!! most are powered by a V10 a couple had a PSD!