P0478
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td align="center" valign="top">P0478</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Exhaust Pressure Control Valve High Input</td> <td colspan="3" align="center" valign="top">Update the calibration. Check for other DTCs and diagnose those first.</td></tr></tbody></table>So do you have any other codes??
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<table cellspacing="0" width="95%"> <tbody> <tr> <td> KA: Turbo Charger System Performance
Introduction
</td> <td align="right" width="25%">
</td></tr></tbody></table> <hr> Signal Functions The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM utilizes an exhaust pressure inference from the MAF sensor to calculate exhaust pressure and adjust the VGT solenoid duty cycle. The VGT solenoid receives a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal from the PCM that controls the solenoid on/off time. The VGT solenoid directs oil to a piston within the actuator housing. The direction of oil flow to the piston increases or decreases the exhaust pressure.
Sensor Bias The VGT solenoid control is based on input sensors. The input sensors are used to calculate engine speed, desired fuel quantity, altitude, and exhaust pressure. The amount of voltage the sensor deviates from a calculated reference value (sensor bias) may cause a commanded versus actual pressure calculation error.
Detection/Management The PCM monitors the exhaust pressure. A DTC is set when the difference between the commanded and the actual exhaust pressure is not within the calibrated limits.
CAUTION: The powertrain control module (PCM) harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a no-start condition. Installing PCM connectors on an angle may cause an improper connection, misdiagnosis, and damaged components. Install the connector until the lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get the connector into position on the PCM and then fully seat the connector.
Note: After removing the connectors, always check for damaged terminals and pins, connector corrosion and loose fitting terminals.
Note: When the PCM engine harness connector is disconnected, additional DTCs will be set. All DTCs must be cleared before returning the vehicle to service.
DTC Descriptions
- P0478 = Exhaust Pressure Control Valve High Input
- P2262 = Turbo/Super Charger Boost Pressure Not Detected
- P2263 = Turbo/Super Charger System Boost Performance
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td align="center" valign="top">P0478</td> <td align="left" valign="top">Exhaust Pressure Control Valve High Input</td> <td colspan="3" align="center" valign="top">Update the calibration. Check for other DTCs and diagnose those first.</td></tr></tbody></table>So do you have any other codes??
_______________________________________________
<table cellspacing="0" width="95%"> <tbody> <tr> <td> KA: Turbo Charger System Performance
Introduction
</td> <td align="right" width="25%">
</td></tr></tbody></table> <hr> Signal Functions The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM utilizes an exhaust pressure inference from the MAF sensor to calculate exhaust pressure and adjust the VGT solenoid duty cycle. The VGT solenoid receives a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal from the PCM that controls the solenoid on/off time. The VGT solenoid directs oil to a piston within the actuator housing. The direction of oil flow to the piston increases or decreases the exhaust pressure.
Sensor Bias The VGT solenoid control is based on input sensors. The input sensors are used to calculate engine speed, desired fuel quantity, altitude, and exhaust pressure. The amount of voltage the sensor deviates from a calculated reference value (sensor bias) may cause a commanded versus actual pressure calculation error.
Detection/Management The PCM monitors the exhaust pressure. A DTC is set when the difference between the commanded and the actual exhaust pressure is not within the calibrated limits.
CAUTION: The powertrain control module (PCM) harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a no-start condition. Installing PCM connectors on an angle may cause an improper connection, misdiagnosis, and damaged components. Install the connector until the lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get the connector into position on the PCM and then fully seat the connector.
Note: After removing the connectors, always check for damaged terminals and pins, connector corrosion and loose fitting terminals.
Note: When the PCM engine harness connector is disconnected, additional DTCs will be set. All DTCs must be cleared before returning the vehicle to service.
DTC Descriptions
- P0478 = Exhaust Pressure Control Valve High Input
- P2262 = Turbo/Super Charger Boost Pressure Not Detected
- P2263 = Turbo/Super Charger System Boost Performance
ozx3+1 - No this was the only code that showed up.
Oh yeah... "SES light"? Mi no hablo "SES"... Acronym definition required, please
Last edited by OZX1; Jul 12, 2007 at 03:22 PM.
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ok--reprogram to stock, reload tune and see if you still have issues. I've had some crazy ones lately (2614) that I can't find anywhere, but have no issues with my truck.
Have you had your truck reflashed lately or have you recently updated your tuner?
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I've had some crazy ones lately (2614) that I can't find anywhere, but have no issues with my truck.
As for the P2614, I found this... I only have the info on the 03's
<table width="95%"> <tbody> <tr> <td> 2003 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel
</td> <td align="right"> SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
</td></tr> <tr> <td>
</td> <td align="right"> Procedure revision date: 05/24/2004
</td></tr></tbody></table> <hr> <table cellspacing="0" width="95%"> <tbody> <tr> <td> AT: FICM Circuit Fuel Delivery Error
</td> <td align="right" width="25%">
</td></tr></tbody></table>
<hr> AT1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC P2552
- Connect the scan tool.
- Retrieve and record all engine and transmission continuous DTCs.
- If DTCs P2614 or P2617 are present, follow DTC diagnostic for P2552.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">For DTCs P1378 or P1379, GO to Pinpoint Test S .
For DTC P2552, GO to AT2 .
For DTC P0148, GO to AT5 . </td> <td width="50%">CLEAR DTCs and RETEST the system. If other DTCs appear, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test for diagnostics. </td></tr></tbody></table> AT2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2552
- Note: Refer to the PCM and component connector pin numbers at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Possible causes:
- FICMM line open
- FICMM line shorted to ground
- Key off.
- Disconnect the FICM electrical harness connector C.
- Key on.
- Measure the voltage between FICM harness connector C pin 9 and ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">RESTORE the vehicle. CLEAR all engine and transmission DTCs. RETEST the vehicle. If DTC P2552 returns, REPLACE the FICM. If no DTCs are present, return the vehicle to service. </td> <td width="50%">GO to AT3 . </td></tr></tbody></table> AT3 CHECK FICMM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Disconnect the PCM engine harness electrical connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM engine harness connector pin 28 and ground.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to AT4 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR short in FICMM circuit. RESTORE the vehicle. CLEAR all engine and transmission DTCs and RETEST the system. </td></tr></tbody></table> AT4 CHECK FICMM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between PCM engine harness connector pin 28 and FICMM connector pin 9.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">RESTORE the vehicle. CLEAR all engine and transmission DTCs and RETEST the system.
If DTC P2552 returns, REPLACE the PCM. CLEAR all DTCs and RETEST the system. </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in FICMM circuit. RESTORE the vehicle. CLEAR all engine and transmission DTCs and RETEST the system. </td></tr></tbody></table> AT5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0148
- Connect the scan tool.
- Retrieve and record all engine and transmission DTCs.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REFER to the performance worksheet in Section 4 .
PERFORM drive cycle.
Reflash PCM. If DTC P0148 returns, REPLACE the PCM. </td> <td width="50%">CLEAR DTCs and RETURN the vehicle to service. </td></tr></tbody></table>
<hr>
I will run these tests to see if I have another problem. I'm also suspecting a wiring harness problem too, as most of my codes have all been voltage related.









