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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 02:14 AM
  #1  
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ranger211
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1997 ranger

Hello having multiple problems with truck check engine light is on showing a egr code even though I have replaced the valve any thoghts on this one? Also air bag light on and horn inoperable. Maybe a bad ground? Any HELP would be great.....
 
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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 08:16 AM
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Rockledge
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Welcome to FTE!

Specifically, what codes are you getting?
 
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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 10:23 AM
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The AB/horn thing sounds like the contact in the steering column is causing the problem.
 
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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 11:21 AM
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Originally Posted by ranger211
Hello having multiple problems with truck check engine light is on showing a egr code even though I have replaced the valve any thoghts on this one? Also air bag light on and horn inoperable. Maybe a bad ground? Any HELP would be great.....
The code on the air bag is 42 blinks 4 times pause then 2 times. Do I have to remove the air bag to reach the contact in the column? Thanks...
 
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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 08:52 PM
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DTC B1942: LH PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR FEED/RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN — LAMP FAULT CODE 42


Normal Operation

The voltage at Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W) is set by the air bag diagnostic monitor to be slightly less than battery voltage. Circuit 619 (PK/W) is connected to Circuit 625 (Y/LG) inside LH primary crash sensor. Therefore, the voltage at Circuit 625 and air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C2-23 should be the same as the voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W).

The air bag diagnostic monitor periodically pulls the voltage at Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W) low to verify the connection to Pin C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG). If the voltage at Pin C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) does not pull low as a result of this test, air bag diagnostic monitor will store in memory DTC B1942 and flash lamp fault code 42 on the AIR BAG indicator. If the connection between Pins C1-15, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) and C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) is later serviced, DTC B1942 will be stored in memory.

Possible Causes

Failure to get low voltage at Pin C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG) during the test can be caused by:

An open circuit in the wiring harness in either Circuit 619 (PK/W) or Circuit 625 (Y/LG).
An open circuit inside left primary crash sensor across Circuit 619 (PK/W) or Circuit 625 (Y/LG).
A short to battery or ignition voltage in any of the Circuits 617 (PK/O), 619 (PK/W), 624 (Y/W), 625 (Y/LG).


Electrical Schematic — Diagnostic Trouble Code B1942 — Lamp Fault Code 42





B1942-1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.
Perform on-demand self test as outlined in this section.
Was DTC B1942 retrieved?
Yes No
NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during on-demand self test.

GO to B1942-2 . NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.

GO to B1942-6 .

B1942-2 MEASURE RESISTANCE
Deactivate system.
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
Zero multimeter by touching leads together and record resistance reading.
Measure resistance between air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W) and C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG). Subtract the reading found when zeroing multimeter.
Is resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes No
GO to B1942-3 . GO to B1942-4 .

B1942-3 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO BATTERY
With air bag diagnostic monitor disconnected, turn ignition switch to RUN position.
Measure the voltage between the following air bag diagnostic monitor harness pins and ground:
Pin C1-15, Circuit 619 (PK/W)
Pin C1-16, Circuit 617 (PK/O)
Pin C2-23, Circuit 625 (Y/LG)
Pin C2-24, Circuit 624 (Y/W)
Is the voltage greater than zero on any of these wires?
Yes No
SERVICE short to B+ on appropriate circuit. GO to B1942-10 . REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. GO to B1942-10 .

B1942-4 VERIFY CONCERN
Access LH primary crash sensor as outlined.
Disconnect sensor from harness.
Measure resistance between Circuit 619 (PK/W) and 625 (Y/LG) wires in sensor side of connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 2 ohms?
Yes No
GO to B1942-5 . REPLACE LH primary crash sensor. VERIFY system. GO to B1942-10 .

B1942-5 CHECK CIRCUIT 619 (PK/W) FOR OPEN
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
Disconnect LH primary crash sensor.
Check the continuity of Circuit 619 (PK/W) between LH primary crash sensor connector and Pin C1-15 of air bag diagnostic monitor.
Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No
SERVICE Circuit 625 (Y/LG) for an open. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1942-10 . SERVICE Circuit 619 (PK/W) for an open. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1942-10 .

B1942-6 CHECK FOR SERVICED DTC
Deactivate system.
Has a DTC B1942 just been serviced?
Yes No
GO to B1942-10 . GO to B1942-7 .

B1942-7 CHECK WIRES
NOTE: An intermittent open in these circuits may lead to a DTC B1942.
Visually inspect the wires, crimps, connectors, etc. on Circuits 619 (PK/W) and 625 (Y/LG). Look for signs of poor connections.
Are any concerns noticed?
Yes No
SERVICE any concerns found. GO to B1942-10 . GO to B1942-8 .

B1942-8 CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: An intermittent short to battery or ignition on any of these circuits may cause a DTC B1941 and a DTC B1942.



Visually inspect Circuits:
617 (PK/O)
619 (PK/W)
624 (Y/W)
625 (Y/LG)
Look for signs of wire-to-wire or other shorts to battery, ignition or another high voltage.
Are any concerns noticed?
Yes No
SERVICE any concerns if found. GO to B1942-10 . GO to B1942-9 .

B1942-9 CHECK SENSOR
Locate and visually inspect LH primary crash sensor. Look for signs of corrosion.
Are any concerns noticed?
Yes No
REPLACE LH primary crash sensor. If significant corrosion is noticed, GO to B1942-10 . RE-EXAMINE fault code description and schematic. LOOK for causes of intermittent opens or high resistance in the appropriate circuits. ATTEMPT to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wire harnesses, etc., cycling ignition switch frequently. SERVICE any intermittent problems if found. GO to B1942-10 .

B1942-10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Connect NGS to DLC located under the instrument panel.
Select: IABM.
Select: Diagnostic Test Modes.
Select: Retrieve/clear continuous DTCs.
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been addressed.



Were any other DTCs retrieved?
Yes No
REFER to DTC Index and PROCEED to proper pinpoint test to CONTINUE diagnostics. NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been addressed.



REACTIVATE system as outlined. CLEAR all DTCs as outlined.
 
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Old Jun 23, 2004 | 08:53 PM
  #6  
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Ken00
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From: South Jersey
Air Bag Sliding Contact
Removal

WARNING: THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT FOR AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT IS POWERED DIRECTLY FROM THE BATTERY AND BACKUP POWER SUPPLY. TO AVOID ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY, THE BATTERY POSITIVE CABLE MUST BE DISCONNECTED FOR A MINIMUM OF ONE MINUTE BEFORE BEGINNING WORK TO DE-ENERGIZE THE BACKUP POWER SUPPLY.

Make sure the vehicle's front wheels (1007) are facing straight ahead, and the steering wheel (3600) is oriented in the straight-ahead position. If the steering wheel is turned, the new air bag sliding contact (14A664) to be installed (which is locked in its shipping orientation) will not line up with the steering column casting and shaft.

Disconnect the battery to starter relay cable (14300). Wait at least one minute before proceeding, to allow the air bag backup power supply to discharge.

Remove steering wheel as described in this section.

Remove upper and lower steering column shrouds (3530) as described in this section. (Unscrew tilt lock lever to remove lower steering column shroud, if so equipped.)

Remove ignition switch lock cylinder as described in this section. Remove key warning chime contact from lock cylinder casting by pulling out.

Remove ground wire eyelet bolt (N805375) from steering column bend bracket hole.

Remove the two air bag sliding contact down lead wire harness hanger clips from the steering column casting.

Disconnect the two air bag sliding contact lower wire harness electrical connectors from the instrument panel wiring harness at the steering column bend bracket, and remove connectors from bend bracket (remove ground wire eyelet bolt N805375).

Remove the air bag sliding contact from the steering column by prying the three snaps back from the small ramps on the steering column lock cylinder housing as the air bag sliding contact is pulled away from the housing. The snaps are located at the 12 o'clock, 3 o'clock, and 6 o'clock positions on the back of the air bag sliding contact.






Installation

Make sure the vehicle's front wheels are straight ahead and the steering column shaft alignment mark (punch mark on end of shaft) is at the 12 o'clock position.

If a new air bag sliding contact is being installed, orient the air bag sliding contact prior to installation by depressing the yellow hub lock with your finger and rotating the white hub approximately 1/4 turn clockwise until the arrow lines up with the shaft lock (yellow loop). Release hub lock.

If a new air bag sliding contact is being installed, position the new air bag sliding contact with the shaft lock (yellow loop) at the top, and slide the new air bag sliding contact onto the steering column shaft. (If the old air bag sliding contact is being reinstalled, position the black housing so that the three pins on the back side lineup with the three holes in the steering column lock cylinder housing at 12 o'clock, 3 o'clock, and 6 o'clock.) Push the air bag sliding contact firmly until the three guide pins on the back of the air bag sliding contact engage the holes in the steering column lock cylinder housing, and the three snaps on the back of the air bag sliding contact engage the three ramps on the steering column lock cylinder housing.

Push the two wire hanger clips into the steering column casting.

Install the down lead harness wire connectors in the original locations on the steering column lower bend bracket and connect to the instrument panel wiring harness.

Route the ground wire from the air bag sliding contact lower 6-pin wiring connector to the steering column bend bracket hole, and secure the eyelet to the bend bracket with bolt (N805375).

Install the key warning chime wire (first remove black protective cover from the connector) into the key lock cylinder by pushing firmly until it snaps into place.

Reinstall the upper and lower steering column shrouds. Reinstall tilt lever.

Reinstall the steering wheel as outlined in this section. Connect steering wheel wiring connector to air bag sliding contact.

Unlock the air bag sliding contact by pulling up on the yellow loop at the top of the air bag sliding contact to remove.

Connect driver air bag to air bag sliding contact connector. Place driver side air bag module (043B13) into steering wheel and install air bag retaining bolts. Hold driver side air bag module in position in steering wheel while bolts are being tightened to ensure proper fit.

Reinstall two steering wheel cover plugs by snapping into holes on sides of steering wheel.

NOTE: When the battery (10655) has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven to relearn the strategy.



Connect battery to starter relay cable. Refer to Section 01-20B .

Verify air bag warning indicator operation.
 
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