Air Bag Warning Light
Thank you
BossHawg
# - short pause - # - long pause, repeat, stays on
Some people have posted that they have soldered in a new bulb they got at RADIO Shack or somewhere. The switch is in the neighborhood of 50.00.
The light comes on when I turn over the ignition, then goes out, short pause, then comes on and stays on. The light for the passenger side deactivation switch is now staying on also, even though the switch is activated. So the bulb isnt burned out.
Thanks,
BossHawg
— — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs
Scan Tool
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
On-Demand Self Test
Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If continuous DTCs were retrieved, GO to A3 . If on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
RCM C208
Make sure RCM C208 is fully connected and the red locking tab is engaged.
Is RCM C208 fully connected and are the red locking tabs engaged?
Yes
GO to A3 .
No
CONNECT C208 and engage the locking tabs. GO to A7 .
A3 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTOR
RCM C208
Inspect C208 component side for a worn, or damaged camming beam. Inspect for foreign material.
NOTE: The shorting bars can be accessed by prying out the blue cover from the harness side of the connector.
Inspect C208 harness side for worn, damaged, or dislodged shorting bar at pins 20 and 21. Inspect for foreign material.
Were any connector concerns found?
Yes
CORRECT connector concerns. GO to A7 .
No
GO to A4 .
A4 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 298 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
Deactivate the system.
Measure the voltage between RCM C208 pin 2, circuit 298 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?
Yes
GO to A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to A7 .
A5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 649 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between RCM C208 pin 21, circuit 649 (BK/OG), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to A7 .
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This step checks continuity through the shorting bar in the harness connector.
Measure the resistance between RCM C208 pin 20, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C208 pin 21, circuit 649 (BK/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance more than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR C208. GO to A7 .
No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to A7 .
A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1.
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
I did check the fuse in the main fuse panel under the driver side dash. It appeared to be OK. There are other fuses for the air bag system I surmise. If you could give me a hint as to where they are located, I would appreciate it.
Thanks,
BossHawg
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I guess I should have had it checked by professionals in the first place, but Im one of those guys that thinks he can do things himself. But, I cant.
Thanks anyway!
BossHawg
I have a 2001 F150 ext cab. I have an error code of 27 on the instrument panel light (2 blinks then 7 blinks). This indicates a problem with 'passenger side air bag deactivation switch'. While I was replacing my radio, I pulled the dash cover off and unplugged the connector to the switch. I forgot to reconnect it and when the ignition was turned on I noticed that the OFF lamp didn't light (turns on at start to test lamp). So I turned ign off, reconnected plug but still get error code in inst panel.
What I have done:
1) disconnected battery for 30 min
2) used my service CD and checked all connections and conditions, OK
3) checked OFF lamp, OK
The switch connects a 500 or 1000 ohm resistor (activate, deact) to ground on the RCM (restraint control module). I don't see how floating this connection (not connected to anything) could damage the RCM.
Has anybody had any experence with this problem?
I am NOT about to go to Ford dealer and pay $83 to connect tester up then another $83 for them to push reset button!!!!
I have been looking for someone cheap but can't find anybody with correct software to do it.
BossHawg







