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DTC code P1335

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Old Jan 3, 2015 | 06:22 PM
  #1  
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JustinF08
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DTC code P1335

My 08 F250 is throwin a code on my Mini Maxx. It says, P1335 exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor minimum/maximum stop performance. Does anyone know what that is? EGR has been deleted. The truck won't build boost over 10 PSI and now is sputtering and blowin white smoke when I drive.
 
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Old Jan 4, 2015 | 09:10 AM
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Someone please help
 
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Old Jan 5, 2015 | 03:34 PM
  #3  
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Below is what I pull for trouble shooting steps from my factory Ford Manual. See if this points you in the right direction.

Jeff

W1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P042E, P042F, P1335 OR P1408: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

  • Carry out a visual inspection.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
  • Record the freeze frame data.
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E or P1408, GO to W2 .

For DTCs P0403 and P042F, GO to W5 .

For DTC P0405, GO to W9 .

For DTC P0406, GO to W13 .

For DTC P1335, GO to W16 . </td> <td width="50%">Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index , if a driveability concern exists. </td></tr></tbody></table> W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

  • [*]
Are other DTCs present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR all other DTCs. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . </td> <td width="50%">GO to W3 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W3 CHECK THE EGR VALVE OPERATION

  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
Does the EBP_A or MAP reading indicate any EGR valve movement?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W4 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W4 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
  • Refer to Section 6 , Reference Values for normal operating values.
Are the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs within specifications and is the EBP_A PID within 10.34 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and BARO PID values?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">CARRY OUT the EGR system test, REFER to Section 4, Performance Diagnostic Procedures , Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Test. </td> <td width="50%">REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to continue sensor diagnosis. </td></tr></tbody></table> W5 DTCS P0403 AND P042F: CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • Key in OFF position.
  • EGR Valve connector disconnected.
  • PCM-E connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is any voltage present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W6 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W6 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W7 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W7 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 20, 44 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 19, 43 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td></tr></tbody></table>
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W8 CHECK THE EGR VALVE

  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is the resistance between 20 - 40 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W9 DTC P0405: CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

  • Key in OFF position.
  • EGR Valve connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">VREF - Pin 1 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 3 </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W10 . </td> <td width="50%">GO to Pinpoint Test B . </td></tr></tbody></table> W10 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM-E connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W11 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W11 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 79 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W12 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W12 CHECK THE EGR VALVE

  • Measure the resistance between the EGR valve pins, component side as follows:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <caption>EGR Valve Connector </caption> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Point A EGR Actuator Connector, Component Side Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Point B EGR Actuator Connector, Component Side Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Minimum Resistance </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Maximum Resistance </th></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">50 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2,500 Ohms </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2,000 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">7,000 Ohms </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3,000 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">7,000 Ohms </td></tr></tbody></table>
Are the resistances within specifications?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W13 DTC P0406: CHECK FOR DTC P0405

  • Key in OFF position.
  • EGR Valve connector disconnected.
  • The EGR valve is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0405 present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W14 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W14 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM-E connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is any voltage present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W15 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W15 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    <table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 55 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 3 </td></tr></tbody></table>
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W16 DTC P1335: CHECK THE EGRVP PID VOLTAGE

  • [*]
  • [*]
Is the EGRVP PID voltage under 1.30 volts?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by carbon buildup on the EGR valve that has since been removed.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Visually inspect for:
    • pushed out pins
    • corrosion
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) . </td> <td width="50%">The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. </td></tr></tbody></table>




This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
  • harness circuits: VREF, EGRVCH, EGRVCL, EGR and SIGRTN
  • EGR valve
  • powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)


<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <caption>EGR Valve Position Sensor (Approximate) </caption> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">EGRVPA PID </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">EGRVP PID </th></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">0% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.1 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">10% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.39 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">20% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.66 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">30% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.98 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">40% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.27 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">50% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.53 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">60% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.78 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">70% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.07 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">80% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.4 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">90% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.72 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">100% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.99 V </td></tr></tbody></table>
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Connector






<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Circuit </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN (Signal Return) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">VREF (Reference Voltage) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control High) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control Low) </td></tr></tbody></table>
Powertrain Control Module-E (PCM-E) Connector






<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Circuit </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">55 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN (Signal Return) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">79 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">19, 43 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control High) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">20, 44 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control Low) </td></tr></tbody></table>
 
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Old Jan 5, 2015 | 06:40 PM
  #4  
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Since your EGR is deleted most of that is irrelevant. Has the delete been there with this tuner for a while?
 
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Old Jan 5, 2015 | 07:57 PM
  #5  
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Originally Posted by dlibson
Since your EGR is deleted most of that is irrelevant. Has the delete been there with this tuner for a while?
I would question this also, if it has been tuned for some time i would be curious if it is a issue with the tune/programmer. what are you using for a tune/tuner?
 
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Old Jan 5, 2015 | 08:34 PM
  #6  
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Well guys, thank you for the help. I run a H&S mini maxx on the 160HP tune and as I read, the EGR is deleted when you download the DPF delete setup. I never removed the EGR coolers so the exhaust gas still flows through the system. I am installing the delete kit now with the intake elbow and block off plates. The EGR valve is stuck right now and I personally couldn't break it free and clean it. So if the delete doesn't work, then I'm back to square one unless anyone can tell me otherwise.
 
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Old Jan 5, 2015 | 08:53 PM
  #7  
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Stuck in the elbow you mean?
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 08:01 AM
  #8  
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No, the EGR valve is stuck open. It will not function properly.
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 08:38 AM
  #9  
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I thought I read that some of the tuners cycle the egr even when turned off. So it is still possible to get yourself in the situation you are in.

I am guessing the white smoke (steam) is a blown egr cooler.
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 08:53 AM
  #10  
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If that were so, I should have liquid comin out of my tail pipe. All I have is a bunch of soot build up
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 09:00 AM
  #11  
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Originally Posted by JustinF08
If that were so, I should have liquid comin out of my tail pipe. All I have is a bunch of soot build up
My mistake. I thought you said wet tailpipe.
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 08:48 PM
  #12  
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It shouldn't have been open with the tuner disabling it.

Did you change tunes at all or run stock for a bit? Tune or not if it's open it's gonna cause problems.
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 10:32 PM
  #13  
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I haven't changed anything since I've downloaded the tuner a year and a half ago. I took the valve and coolers off tonight and the egr is full of build up and the coolers smell exactly like the white smoke so hopefully this will fix it.
 
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Old Jan 6, 2015 | 10:35 PM
  #14  
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Should do the trick...
 
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Old Jan 10, 2015 | 09:31 AM
  #15  
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Question on your EGR Project...

Justin - I have an 08 F250 running with a Mini Maxx tuner and DPF delete; however the EGR valve and coolers are still installed. I'd like to remove them (myself) but I'm not sure if I'm up to the task or have the necessary tooling. Can you give me any advice on how big a job this. Can I do it in my garage or is it better left to paid professional?

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Top 10 Fords at 2026 Carlisle Ford Nationals

Slideshow: Top 10 Fords at 2026 Ford Nationals

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-06-09 11:10:08


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3 Best / 3 Worst Parts of Modern Ford Ownership

Based on years of owning multiple modern Ford products.

By Brett Foote | 2026-06-09 10:53:36


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10 Amazing Upgrades That Solve Common Ford Truck Owner Headaches

SPONSORED: From muddy boots to rain-soaked cargo, these upgrades address some of the most common frustrations Ford truck owners face every day.

By Pouria Savadkouei | 2026-06-08 18:50:34


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Every 2026 Ford Engine Explained

Here's everything you need to know about every Ford engine available for the 2026 model year.

By Brett Foote | 2026-06-05 12:58:01


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10 Ugly Ford Trucks That We Still Kinda Love

Slideshow: 10 ugly Ford trucks that we still kinda love.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-06-03 09:51:16


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10 Things Every Truck Owner NEEDS (2026 Edition)

Slideshow: the best gifts for dads & grads

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-06-03 15:43:58


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Rezvani's Latest Post-Apocalyptic Monster Is a Ford F-150 Raptor Underneath

Slideshow: Called the Fortress, the 850-horsepower pickup combines Raptor underpinnings with military-inspired features, survival equipment, and a starting price of $285,000.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-06-03 11:38:36


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Top 10 Most Expensive Ford Trucks Ever Sold on Bring a Trailer

Slideshow: 10 most expensive Ford trucks ever sold on Bring a Trailer.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-27 16:24:34


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2027 Ford Super Duty Buyer's Guide (Every Model, Engine, & Package)

Here's everything that has changed for the latest model year.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-27 16:17:28


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Top 10 Ford Truck Tragedies

Slideshow: Top 10 Ford truck tragedies.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-18 19:34:33


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