DTC code P1335
Jeff
W1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P042E, P042F, P1335 OR P1408: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the self-test.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E or P1408, GO to W2 .
For DTCs P0403 and P042F, GO to W5 .
For DTC P0405, GO to W9 .
For DTC P0406, GO to W13 .
For DTC P1335, GO to W16 . </td> <td width="50%">Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Present Symptom Chart Index , if a driveability concern exists. </td></tr></tbody></table> W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
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<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR all other DTCs. REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . </td> <td width="50%">GO to W3 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W3 CHECK THE EGR VALVE OPERATION
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<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W4 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W4 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
- Refer to Section 6 , Reference Values for normal operating values.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">CARRY OUT the EGR system test, REFER to Section 4, Performance Diagnostic Procedures , Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Test. </td> <td width="50%">REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to continue sensor diagnosis. </td></tr></tbody></table> W5 DTCS P0403 AND P042F: CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- EGR Valve connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W6 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W6 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W7 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W7 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 20, 44 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 19, 43 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W8 CHECK THE EGR VALVE
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Component Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH - Pin 6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL - Pin 2 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W9 DTC P0405: CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- EGR Valve connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">VREF - Pin 1 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 3 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W10 . </td> <td width="50%">GO to Pinpoint Test B . </td></tr></tbody></table> W10 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W11 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W11 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 79 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W12 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W12 CHECK THE EGR VALVE
- Measure the resistance between the EGR valve pins, component side as follows:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <caption>EGR Valve Connector </caption> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Point A EGR Actuator Connector, Component Side Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Point B EGR Actuator Connector, Component Side Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Minimum Resistance </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Maximum Resistance </th></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">50 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2,500 Ohms </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2,000 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">7,000 Ohms </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3,000 Ohms </td> <td align="center" valign="top">7,000 Ohms </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W13 DTC P0406: CHECK FOR DTC P0405
- Key in OFF position.
- EGR Valve connector disconnected.
- The EGR valve is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W14 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W14 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR - Pin 5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">Ground </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">GO to W15 . </td></tr></tbody></table> W15 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( + ) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">( - ) EGR Valve Connector, Harness Side </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 55 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN - Pin 3 </td></tr></tbody></table>
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to W17 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W16 DTC P1335: CHECK THE EGRVP PID VOLTAGE
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<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by carbon buildup on the EGR valve that has since been removed.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-08, Engine Emission Control. RESET the KAM, REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </td></tr></tbody></table> W17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="92%"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) . </td> <td width="50%">The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. </td></tr></tbody></table>
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- harness circuits: VREF, EGRVCH, EGRVCL, EGR and SIGRTN
- EGR valve
- powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <caption>EGR Valve Position Sensor (Approximate) </caption> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">EGRVPA PID </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">EGRVP PID </th></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">0% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.1 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">10% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.39 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">20% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.66 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">30% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">1.98 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">40% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.27 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">50% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.53 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">60% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">2.78 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">70% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.07 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">80% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.4 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">90% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.72 V </td></tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="top">100% </td> <td align="center" valign="top">3.99 V </td></tr></tbody></table>
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Connector

<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Circuit </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">5 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">3 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN (Signal Return) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">1 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">VREF (Reference Voltage) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">6 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control High) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">2 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control Low) </td></tr></tbody></table>
Powertrain Control Module-E (PCM-E) Connector

<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Pin </th> <th align="center" valign="bottom">Circuit </th></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">55 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">SIGRTN (Signal Return) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">79 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">19, 43 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCH (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control High) </td></tr> <tr> <td align="left" valign="top">20, 44 </td> <td align="left" valign="top">EGRVCL (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control Low) </td></tr></tbody></table>
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