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Airbag warning light

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Old Aug 10, 2010 | 12:03 PM
  #1  
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dgspaulding
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Airbag warning light

My airbag warning light is flashing 3 , and 4 which i assume is a 34. Can anyone tell me what this means? I have a 2006 Ford F150. Thanks.
 
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Old Aug 10, 2010 | 12:40 PM
  #2  
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Originally Posted by dgspaulding
My airbag warning light is flashing 3 , and 4 which i assume is a 34. Can anyone tell me what this means? I have a 2006 Ford F150. Thanks.
Wecome
Both this and your previous wrench light are probably related. Go to the parts store and see what they read for codes. They should also be able to give you the definition. Make sure they check for pending codes also. Post the codes here and someone will pipe in with more advice. We are good like that.
 
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Old Aug 10, 2010 | 01:02 PM
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Coskid
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From: Henrico, VA
Welcome and EBTDM is correct that is your best course of action. The other option is to take it to a shop and have them check it out but then they will charge you. Advance Auto or Autozone will scan for codes for free.

Once we have codes we can help quite a bit.
 
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Old Aug 10, 2010 | 05:27 PM
  #4  
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wildcard30
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Welcome...

Why wait or take it to someone to read the code...

<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3><TBODY><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>B2292 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Code 34 </TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Restraint System — Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

Here's the troubleshooting... Unfortunately, the images did not show up in the post. PM me if you want the pages. I have them in .doc format.

****First thing to do is check under the passenger seat to see if any of the wiring is disconnected.****

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 33 and 34/DTC B2292 — Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault
Normal Operation

The safety belt pretensioners are activated by the restraints control module (RCM) to remove excessive slack from the safety belt webbing when an impact exceeding preprogrammed limits is detected. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The RCM checks all of the safety belt pretensioners for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety belt pretensioner circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2292 in memory and flash, depending on the fault indicator, either lamp fault code (LFC) 33 or 34 depending on the fault (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions


The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
  • Low resistance
  • High resistance or circuit open
  • Circuit short to voltage
  • Circuit short to ground
Possible Causes


A safety belt pretensioner fault can be caused by:
  • damaged wiring, terminals or connectors.
  • a faulted pretensioner.
  • a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM - SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FAULT

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="96%"><TBODY><TR><TH>Test Step </TH><TH>Result / Action to Take </TH></TR><TR><TD>J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG] WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG] WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG] WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Flag/Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to J2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to J16 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J2 CHECK THE PRETENSIONER </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) or C3202 (Passenger).
  • Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Affected Safety Belt Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) or C3202 (Passenger).
  • Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the flagged faults recorded in the Step J1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J3 .

For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J4 .

For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J6 .

For driver safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J7 .

For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J9 .

For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J10 .

For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J12 .

For passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J13 .

No
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Section 501-20A . GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-32, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), and C310b-31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041018.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK) and circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0074947.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J5 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-32, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and driver safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0074948.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between driver safety belt pretensioner C3201-1, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground; and between driver safety belt pretensioner C3201-2, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0094162.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) or circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041024.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-32, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041025.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR LOW RESISTANCE </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-34, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), and C310b-33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041026.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) and circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0074949.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J11 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-34, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0074950.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt pretensioner C3202-1, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between passenger safety belt pretensioner C3202-2, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0094162.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) or circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041261.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J14 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-34, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
    [IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/POIU_2416/S62~us~en~file=A0041262.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG]
  • Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
GO to J15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J15 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
  • Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
  • Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
If a "?" was flagged by the diagnostic tool, CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.

INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to J17 .

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) or C3202 (Passenger).
  • Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Affected Safety Belt Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) or C3202 (Passenger).
  • Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector. REPAIR any intermittent concern found.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to J17 .

If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the flagged faults recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

If a flagged fault of "?" was recorded, multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint test must be carried out.

For driver safety belt pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J3 .

For driver safety belt pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J4 .

For driver safety belt pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J6 .

For driver safety belt pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J7 .

For passenger safety belt pretensioner with a low resistance fault, GO to J9 .

For passenger safety belt pretensioner with an open circuit fault, GO to J10 .

For passenger safety belt pretensioner with a short to battery fault, GO to J12 .

For passenger safety belt pretensioner with a short to ground fault, GO to J13 .

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to J17 .
</TD></TR><TR><TD>J17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs </TD><TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: medium none"></TD></TR><TR vAlign=top><TD>
  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step J1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step J1?
</TD><TD style="BORDER-TOP: medium none">Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Jan 5, 2013 | 02:12 AM
  #5  
Dragon600's Avatar
Dragon600
New User
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Hello folks:
Thanks for the trouble shooting literature there, great info, but I'm still lost in these overly-complicated SRS fault codes. I have a 2007 Ford F150 Lariat 4x4 Supercrew and also has a fault in the SRS system, the damn airbag light keeps flashing code 33, which is "B2292 Restraint System Pre Tensioner Fault" according to the code reader/scanner. Truck was in an accident but no airbags were deployed, only the passenger seatbelt buckle (aka: "pre-tensioner",.. I think!) compressed, and was replaced with a good used one.
Has any of you guys had this "B2292 Restraint System Pre Tensioner Fault" come up in your investigations?
 
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