No acc. Pedal response
just like the first time it happened, rpm's got stuck at around 3,000 while driving. i took off the pedal assem., tried it on another truck and it worked fine. a few days passed and i connected it back and it worked for about a month... no check engine light and the fuses are good. i got some feedback last time i posted this problem.
PLEASE HELP...
<title>Symptom Charts</title><link href="V2C%7Eus%7Een%7Efile=V2Cstyle.htm%7Egen%7Ere f.htm" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
- Additional Driveability Concern: Engine Will Only Idle
- IVS, AP and ETC sensor connector attachment.
- Interference from floor mats.
- Accelerator pedal damage.
<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">SYSTEM/COMPONENT </th> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">REFERENCE (Section 5 Pinpoint Test unless noted) </th></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="left">Check Pedal Sensors </td> <td valign="top" align="left">GO to the appropriate pinpoint test and CONFIRM that sensors and wiring are working. </td></tr></tbody></table>
Trending Topics
DD1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
- DTC P0123 indicates AP sensor circuit high input.
- Possible causes are:
- damaged accelerator pedal assembly
- AP sensor may not be seated correctly (tightened down)
- damaged AP sensor
- short to power in harness
- damaged PCM
- Key on, engine off.
- Access AP PID.
- Slowly depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on scan tool.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD2 . </td> <td width="50%">CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD2 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- Disconnect AP sensor harness connector.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">Circuit OK. INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to DD3 . </td></tr></tbody></table> DD3 CHECK AP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between AP signal wire at harness connector and ground.
- Key off.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD4 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD4 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER
- Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between PCM test pin 89 and ground.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to power in circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122
- DTC P0122 indicates the AP sensor circuit low input.
- Possible causes:
- AP sensor may not be seated correctly (tightened down)
- damaged AP sensor
- open harness
- grounded harness
- damaged PCM
- Key on, engine off.
- Access AP PID.
- Depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on scan tool.
- Key off.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD6 . </td> <td width="50%">Unable to duplicate and/or identify concern at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD6 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- Disconnect AP sensor harness connector.
- Jumper VREF pin to AP signal wire.
- Key on, engine off.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to DD7 . </td></tr></tbody></table> DD7 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Measure voltage between VREF circuit and ground.
- Key off.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD8 CHECK AP GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure resistance between AP ground circuit and ground.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD9 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP ground circuit 837 (YE/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD9 CHECK AP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between AP circuit at the harness connector and PCM test pin 89.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD10 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP signal circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD10 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 89 and PCM test pins 51, 77, 91 and 103.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD11 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in AP sensor signal circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD11 VREF CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK
- Measure resistance between VREF circuit at harness connector and PCM test pin 90.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD12 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD12 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK
- Measure resistance between AP ground circuit at harness connector and PCM test pin 24.
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP ground circuit 837 (YE/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table>
Ford Trucks for Ford Truck Enthusiasts




