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No acc. Pedal response

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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 04:38 PM
  #1  
DIRTY LU's Avatar
DIRTY LU
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From: BALDWIN PARK CA.
No acc. Pedal response

This is the second time my accelerator pedal stops functioning..

just like the first time it happened, rpm's got stuck at around 3,000 while driving. i took off the pedal assem., tried it on another truck and it worked fine. a few days passed and i connected it back and it worked for about a month... no check engine light and the fuses are good. i got some feedback last time i posted this problem.

PLEASE HELP...
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 06:05 PM
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Nobody on this yet? Let me see if I can pull up your last thread so we don't reinvent the wheel.
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 06:08 PM
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Here's the link to that thread.
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 06:51 PM
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OK Lu, that thread went in the crapper. Ideally you could have tested the other pedal in your truck but since yours works in that one, that is likely not your problem. If nobody gets back with you I will dredge out my shop DVD and see what I can do for you.
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 07:22 PM
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thanks i really appreciate your help..
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 07:51 PM
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No problem Lu. Give me a bit as I just got back a bit ago, trying to catch up here, and the Titans are playing right now. Who knew? NFL is back on.
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 08:30 PM
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Bear with me here, is this your problem?

<title>Symptom Charts</title><link href="V2C%7Eus%7Een%7Efile=V2Cstyle.htm%7Egen%7Ere f.htm" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
  • Additional Driveability Concern: Engine Will Only Idle
Note: Perform the following preliminary checks:
  • IVS, AP and ETC sensor connector attachment.
  • Interference from floor mats.
  • Accelerator pedal damage.


<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">SYSTEM/COMPONENT </th> <th valign="bottom" align="middle">REFERENCE (Section 5 Pinpoint Test unless noted) </th></tr> <tr> <td valign="top" align="left">Check Pedal Sensors </td> <td valign="top" align="left">GO to the appropriate pinpoint test and CONFIRM that sensors and wiring are working. </td></tr></tbody></table>
 
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Old Aug 9, 2009 | 11:29 PM
  #8  
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Tenn01PSD350
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<title>Accelerator Pedal (AP) Sensor</title><link href="V2C%7Eus%7Een%7Efile=V2Cstyle.htm%7Egen%7Ere f.htm" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">Here's the rest of it it but you need a scanner:




DD1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123

  • DTC P0123 indicates AP sensor circuit high input.
  • Possible causes are:
    • damaged accelerator pedal assembly
    • AP sensor may not be seated correctly (tightened down)
    • damaged AP sensor
    • short to power in harness
    • damaged PCM
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access AP PID.
  • Slowly depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on scan tool.
Does reading go above 4.5 V?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD2 . </td> <td width="50%">CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD2 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE

  • Disconnect AP sensor harness connector.
Does AP voltage read 0 V?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">Circuit OK. INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to DD3 . </td></tr></tbody></table> DD3 CHECK AP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE

  • AP sensor disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between AP signal wire at harness connector and ground.
  • Key off.
Was voltage above 4.5 V?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD4 . </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD4 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER

  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 89 and ground.
Is the voltage present?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to power in circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122

  • DTC P0122 indicates the AP sensor circuit low input.
  • Possible causes:
    • AP sensor may not be seated correctly (tightened down)
    • damaged AP sensor
    • open harness
    • grounded harness
    • damaged PCM
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access AP PID.
  • Depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on scan tool.
  • Key off.
Did voltage drop below 0.37 V?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD6 . </td> <td width="50%">Unable to duplicate and/or identify concern at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD6 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE

  • Disconnect AP sensor harness connector.
  • Jumper VREF pin to AP signal wire.
  • Key on, engine off.
Does scan tool display stay on and read over 4.5 V?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">GO to DD7 . </td></tr></tbody></table> DD7 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • Measure voltage between VREF circuit and ground.
  • Key off.
Was voltage 5 V ± 0.5?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD8 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD8 CHECK AP GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Measure resistance between AP ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD9 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP ground circuit 837 (YE/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD9 CHECK AP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between AP circuit at the harness connector and PCM test pin 89.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD10 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP signal circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD10 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 89 and PCM test pins 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD11 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in AP sensor signal circuit 355 (GY/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD11 VREF CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK

  • Measure resistance between VREF circuit at harness connector and PCM test pin 90.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">GO to DD12 . </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF circuit 351 (BR/WH). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table> DD12 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK

  • Measure resistance between AP ground circuit at harness connector and PCM test pin 24.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
<table width="92%" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"> <tbody> <tr> <th width="50%">Yes </th> <th width="50%">No </th></tr> <tr> <td width="50%">INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td> <td width="50%">REPAIR open in AP ground circuit 837 (YE/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </td></tr></tbody></table>
 
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Old Aug 10, 2009 | 03:19 PM
  #9  
DIRTY LU's Avatar
DIRTY LU
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wow lots of good info thanks will do....
 
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