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Old Mar 17, 2008 | 08:37 PM
  #1  
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From: PNW
Unhappy ICP Troubble

my buddy has a 94.5 psd with 173k on the clock and we're having issues with the ICP sensor. the truck threw four codes:
P1280- ICP circuit out of low range
P1212- ICP voltage not at expected level
P0236- Turbo bost sensor A circuit performance
P0470- EBP Sensor circuit malfunction

Now the truck runs real rough, like its extremely cold, or only running on one bank. It takes a coupple of seconds to turn over, and it seems like after ten minutes of driving (it has no power before this) the CEL goes away and the truck runs alot smoother. I unplugged both the ICP sensor (no oil in the plug) and EBP valve sensor and the truck did not run any differently. Do you guys think replacing the ICP sensor would potentially fix the issue? Or maybe someone else has had a problem like this and/or knows more about these codes and point us in the right direction.

The truck has no mods

well beside stacks.


As always your guys knowledge is grately appreicated.

-Brian
 
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Old Mar 17, 2008 | 09:33 PM
  #2  
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From: FL
Originally Posted by IceboxFX
Do you guys think replacing the ICP sensor would potentially fix the issue?

-Brian
Humm, If my unplugged it and were still having issues, I'd think your issue is else where. I'm pretty sure that when you unplug it, it puts in default values for pressure, so if ICP was your issue, disconnecting would have fixed... Wait for a couple other to chim in here...

-Robb
 
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Old Mar 17, 2008 | 11:52 PM
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I have a 96 psd and developed a similar problem at about 185k. Turned out to be the injector wiring harnesses. Insulation rubbed off against the engine over time and shorted out one of the injectors. Ran really rough when cold but fine after warmed up. Replaced one side set of harnesses and injector which fixed the problem for about a month. The the same thing happened and I had to replace the other side harness. Haven't had any more trouble with it. There's 285K on it now.
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 08:17 AM
  #4  
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Originally Posted by PhxF350
I have a 96 psd and developed a similar problem at about 185k. Turned out to be the injector wiring harnesses. Insulation rubbed off against the engine over time and shorted out one of the injectors. Ran really rough when cold but fine after warmed up. Replaced one side set of harnesses and injector which fixed the problem for about a month. The the same thing happened and I had to replace the other side harness. Haven't had any more trouble with it. There's 285K on it now.

What he said ....
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 11:04 AM
  #5  
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From: PNW
Originally Posted by PhxF350
I have a 96 psd and developed a similar problem at about 185k. Turned out to be the injector wiring harnesses. Insulation rubbed off against the engine over time and shorted out one of the injectors. Ran really rough when cold but fine after warmed up. Replaced one side set of harnesses and injector which fixed the problem for about a month. The the same thing happened and I had to replace the other side harness. Haven't had any more trouble with it. There's 285K on it now.
yeah the wiring harness/UVCH was one of my original guesses before we checked for codes, but i guess the icp code threw me off.

where did you purchase your harness and injectors from?
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 11:40 AM
  #6  
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1280 part 1



<TABLE cellSpacing=0 width="95%"><TBODY><TR><TD>DC: Injection Control Pressure (ICP) Sensor
</TD><TD align=right width="25%">[img]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/OFFICE_1724/VXC~us~en~file=arrowbak.gif~gen~ref.gif[/img] DC: Introduction </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<HR>


DC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1280
  • DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
  • Possible causes:
    • biased ICP sensor/PCM
    • open ICP sensor circuit
    • short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
    • open in VREF circuit
  • Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and battery ground.
Is voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC2 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and signal return Pin A.
  • Key off.
Was voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC3 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC4 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 90 and Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC5 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 91 and Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
  • Connect breakout box to PCM.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 25, 91, 51, 76, 77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1281
  • DTC P1281 indicates injector control pressure circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
  • Possible causes:
    • biased ICP sensor/PCM
    • ICP circuit shorted to VREF
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Disconnect ICP harness connector.
  • Check DTCs.
  • Key off.
Did DTC P1280 appear?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC9 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC9 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 55, 71, 90 and 97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC10 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC10 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 87 and PCM Test Pins 55, 71, 90 and 97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC11 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1210
  • DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
  • Possible causes:
    • biased ICP sensor
    • open ICP signal return
    • signal circuit shorted to power
    • damaged PCM
  • Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC12 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC12 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between ICP signal circuit Pin C and ground.
  • Key off.
Was voltage less than 0.25 volts?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC13 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power in ICP signal circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

DC13 ICP SENSOR CHECK
  • Connect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ICP PID.
Is ICP reading 0 kPa (0 psi)?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 11:41 AM
  #7  
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Part 2 ...

DC14 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1212
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
Are KOEO DTCs present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR KOEO DTCs before continuing. If DTC P1212 returns. GO to DC15 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC15 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC15 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
Is ICP V reading at least 0.85 V within 5 seconds at crank?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. GO to DC19 . If other DTCs are set, SERVICE them first. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC16 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC16 CHECK ICP SENSOR
  • Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
Does vehicle start?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC17 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC17 HIGH-PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST
  • Connect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Clear ICP DTCs.
  • Perform the Injection Control Pressure Tests per the procedures in Section 4 , Hard Start/No Start.
Is a leak fault indicated?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR condition causing the leak as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC18 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC18 IPR VALVE CHECK
  • Connect all hoses and ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Replace IPR valve.
  • Refill oil reservoir.
Does vehicle start?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">IPR valve was faulty. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the high pressure pump. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access ICP PID.
  • Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does ICP reading fluctuate?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC20 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC20 INSPECT IPR CIRCUIT
  • Inspect IPR circuit from IPR valve through 42-way connector to the PCM.
Are any faults indicated?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR circuit as required. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to verify concern at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1284
  • DTC P1284 indicates that a ICP circuit failure was present while trying to perform KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Is a ICP circuit fault indicated?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REFER to appropriate Pinpoint Test for ICP DTC retrieved. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC22 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P1210
  • Continuous DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected with key on during normal driving conditions.
  • Possible causes:
    • biased ICP sensor
    • open ICP signal return circuit
    • ICP signal circuit shorted to power
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are KOEO ICP codes present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR KOEO codes before continuing. If DTC P1210 is still present, GO to DC23 . </TD><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. GO to DC23 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC23 ICP SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and PCM Test Pin 91.
  • Observe resistance while performing the following.
    • Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward the PCM.
  • Key off.
Does resistance value stay below 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DC24 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC24 ICP CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CHECK
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 87 and ground.
  • Observe voltage while performing the following:
    • Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working toward PCM.
Is voltage ever present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR intermittent short to power on SIG RETURN circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to DC25 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DC25 ICP SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
  • Reconnect ICP sensor harness connector.
  • Remove breakout box; reconnect PCM.
  • Clear ICP DTC.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Lightly tap ICP sensor.
Does code P1210 reappear?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. Cannot duplicate failure at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 11:43 AM
  #8  
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1280 + 236


DH1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0236, P1247 AND P1248
  • DTC P0236 indicates a turbo boost sensor A circuit performance concern.
  • DTC P1247 or P1248 indicate turbo boost pressure was low or not detected.
  • Possible causes:
    • damaged MAP hose
    • low turbo boost
    • intake manifold or crossover tube hose leaks
    • damaged MAP sensor
    • damaged PCM
  • Inspect MAP sensor hose and manifolds for damage, leaks, restriction and misrouting.
Are manifolds and MAP hose OK and free of damage?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH2 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR leak as necessary. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH2 CHECK MAP SENSOR
  • Note: Refer to MAP voltage table at beginning of pinpoint test.
  • Install breakout box; reconnect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector signal Pin 79 and ground. Note: Reading at sea level should be 1.5 volts. For each 1000 feet above sea level, add 0.05 volt.
Is voltage ± 0.5 volt for given altitude?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH3 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE MAP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH3 MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK
  • Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
  • Connect the MAP sensor tester between the harness connector and the MAP sensor.
  • Connect MAP sensor tester to a digital multimeter. Set digital multimeter to voltage scale.
  • Disconnect vacuum hose from MAP sensor.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Using Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761 or equivalent (gauge bar), apply 69 kPa (10 psi) of pressure to the MAP sensor.
Is voltage reading 2.8 volts ± 0.3 volt?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH4 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE MAP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH4 MAP PERFORMANCE TEST
  • Connect vacuum hose to MAP sensor.
  • Disconnect MAP sensor vacuum hose from intake manifold and install a pressure (boost) gauge.
  • Road test vehicle and accelerate vehicle to achieve full boost.
Is engine boost 82 kPa (12 psi) or greater?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If DTC returns, REPLACE ECM. </TD><TD width="50%">INSPECT intake manifolds, crossover tubes for leaks. CHECK turbo condition. REFER to the Powertrain Group in the Workshop Manual. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH5 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0237
  • DTC P0237 indicates turbo boost sensor (MAP) A circuit low input.
  • Possible causes:
    • MAP signal circuit open or shorted to ground
    • open or shorted VREF circuit
    • open or shorted signal return circuit
    • damaged MAP sensor
    • damaged PCM
  • Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off
  • Measure voltage of VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Are 5 volts present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH6 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance of signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) between MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH7 MAP SIGNAL CONTINUITY CHECK
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 79 and Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at the MAP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH8 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND CHECK
  • Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 79 and PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91, 103.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH9 </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground or signal return in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH9 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE CHECK
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pins 79 and 90.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to DH10 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to VREF in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH10 PCM CHECK
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK) on MAP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is voltage reading 5 volts ± 0.5 volt?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE MAP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
DH11 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P0238
  • Note: Ignore P0237 set due to sensor being disconnected.
  • Refer to schematic for sensor identification.
  • DTC P0238 indicates a turbo boost sensor (MAP) circuit high input.
  • Possible causes:
    • damaged MAP sensor
    • MAP signal circuit shorted to power or VREF
    • faulty PCM
  • Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 02:39 PM
  #9  
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Rep points sent to you, Rick.

Why don't you set up a location, load this info onto that location, and send us the link? I know I'd use it alot.

I haven't been able to locate a CD-based manual and have the cash on hand at the same time. Oh well...one of these days it'll happen.
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 04:32 PM
  #10  
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Action4478
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Originally Posted by IDMooseMan
Rep points sent to you, Rick.

Why don't you set up a location, load this info onto that location, and send us the link? I know I'd use it alot.

I haven't been able to locate a CD-based manual and have the cash on hand at the same time. Oh well...one of these days it'll happen.
Thanks ....

I,d be glad to if it were possible...The DVD that I use has a HUGE amount of data on it ,,,

That page was only one , that holds what to look for , under one code ,,,

Anytime you need anything ,, let me know & I'll post it or PM it ...
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 04:49 PM
  #11  
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WALJON
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Did you get that cd from ebay ACTION? thats cool stuff
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 05:01 PM
  #12  
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E Bay ,,,There were 3 in the set ....
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 05:17 PM
  #13  
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WALJON
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That's awesome I want to get some kind of diagnostic software for my laptop and that stuff would be a good to have as well

thanks
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 05:38 PM
  #14  
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IIRC ,,, it was maybe 30 or$ 40.00...Not as complete or as easy to use as I would like ,,,but I have gotten alot out of it...
 
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Old Mar 18, 2008 | 05:43 PM
  #15  
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I just had the dealer do it
 
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