no start 96 psd
IPR O rings are a cheap & easy test .What was the IPR DC% at no start?
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<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE KOEO DTCs before continuing. If DTC P1212 returns. GO to Z15 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to Z15 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z15 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
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<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. GO to Z19 . If other DTCs are set, SERVICE them first. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to Z16 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z16 CHECK ICP SENSOR
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to Z17 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z17 HIGH-PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Clear ICP DTCs.
- Perform the Injection Control Pressure Leak Test per the procedures in Section 4C , Hard Start/No Start.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR condition causing the leak as necessary. CLEAR DTCs. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to Z18 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z18 IPR VALVE CHECK
- Reconnect all hoses and ICP sensor.
- Replace IPR valve.
- Refill oil reservoir.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">IPR valve was faulty. CLEAR DTCs. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the high pressure pump. CLEAR DTCs. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
- Key on/engine off.
- Access ICP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to Z20 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z20 INSPECT IPR CIRCUIT
- Inspect IPR circuit from IPR valve through 42-way connector to the PCM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to verify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1284
- DTC P1284 indicates that a ICP circuit failure was present while trying to perform KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REFER to appropriate Pinpoint Test for ICP DTC retrieved. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z22 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P1210
- Continuous DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected with key on during normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor
- open ICP signal return circuit
- ICP signal circuit shorted to power
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">SERVICE KOEO codes before continuing. If DTC P1210 is still present, GO to Z23 . </TD><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. GO to Z23 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z23 ICP SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
- ICP sensor disconnected.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and ground.
- Observe resistance while performing the following.
- Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward the PCM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to Z24 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Z24 ICP SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Clear ICP circuit code.
- Key on.
- Lightly tap ICP sensor.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE ICP sensor. </TD><TD width="50%">DTC is intermittent. Cannot duplicate failure at this time. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>



