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O2 - Bank 2 Sensor 2

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  #1  
Old 07-21-2006, 01:35 PM
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Cool O2 - Bank 2 Sensor 2

I got a code that indicated a problem with the O2 sensor in back 2 sensor 2. I changed out the sensor and about 4 days later the service engine light came back on. For a week or so it would cycle on and off (after the 3 run cycle timeframe), but know it is on all the time. I reread the code and it says the same thing.

Any suggetions what might be causing this? Assuming a bad connection to the O2 sensor is there a way that I can test this with a volt meter? This is really frustrating so I would appreciate any help.

Hartwa
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 01:57 PM
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When I replaced my O2 sensor (bank 1 rear), I disconnected the battery to clear the computer, but while it was disconnected I used a light mix of baking soda and water to clean off the contacts on the wiring harness. They were green and just CAKED with crap. Maybe you have an intermittant connection due to corrosion on the contacts.

Be sure to get any remains of the baking soda off before putting it back together.

Good luck.
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 02:07 PM
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At the O2 sensor with the engine on should have 3 signals coming in:

+ 12 v
- 12 v

and + power from the ecu. I believe it is around 5 volts or so. I would have to check.

Going out the O2 sensor should have varying voltage to the ecu. This should be around .5 volts depending on how rich or lean things are and how well the cat is filtering things. If you have all 4 of these and you still have a problem, then you need to check for continuity between the ecu and the O2 sensor. Hope this helps.
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 02:08 PM
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What is the actual code? it may not be the sensor, your cats may not be working properly.
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 03:00 PM
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Red face

Originally Posted by yellow_jacket
At the O2 sensor with the engine on should have 3 signals coming in:

+ 12 v
- 12 v

and + power from the ecu. I believe it is around 5 volts or so. I would have to check.

Going out the O2 sensor should have varying voltage to the ecu. This should be around .5 volts depending on how rich or lean things are and how well the cat is filtering things. If you have all 4 of these and you still have a problem, then you need to check for continuity between the ecu and the O2 sensor. Hope this helps.


Thanks I would like to test the connection...any idea which wires (colors) are which. Is there a resistance that should be found across the sensor itself?
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 03:01 PM
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Red face

Originally Posted by Kijutsu
When I replaced my O2 sensor (bank 1 rear), I disconnected the battery to clear the computer, but while it was disconnected I used a light mix of baking soda and water to clean off the contacts on the wiring harness. They were green and just CAKED with crap. Maybe you have an intermittant connection due to corrosion on the contacts.

Be sure to get any remains of the baking soda off before putting it back together.

Good luck.
Thanks...I looked mine over and they looked real good. Did disconnecting the battery reset the code?
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 03:03 PM
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I can't remember wire colors off hand. I think there is a black and white that supply power to the heater. There should be pretty good resistance across that. Then the feed from and to the ecu is shielded wire. The resistance across the o2 sensor will vary depending on the exhaust.
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 03:03 PM
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Red face

Originally Posted by LxMan1
What is the actual code? it may not be the sensor, your cats may not be working properly.
I have a freind that has an expensive reader...it's a SnapOn that displaces the actual text. I never really got the code but I did see on the screen...I think it read "O2 sensor fault, bank 2 sensor 2" or something like that.
 
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Old 07-21-2006, 04:49 PM
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Originally Posted by Hartwa
Thanks...I looked mine over and they looked real good. Did disconnecting the battery reset the code?
It does reset the code. But if the underlying problem still exists, it will throw another code.
 
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Old 07-22-2006, 07:10 AM
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In order to help, we really need the Pxxxx code, not the description....

Steve
 
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Old 07-27-2006, 12:15 PM
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replace the catalitic comverter is not given the right reading to the o2
 
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Old 07-27-2006, 02:30 PM
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Originally Posted by scorpionbob
replace the catalitic comverter is not given the right reading to the o2
Without knowing what the actual code is, such advice is not very useful.

There are a number of codes that relate to the testing and function of this sensor of which only one relates to the performance of the converter. The description doesn match....

STILL NEED THE EXACT CODE(S) in order to be of assistance. Certain codes have common causes that are easily fixed without screwing around swapping parts and dinking with wires. All of them (codes) have prescribed diagnostic steps that should be followed in order to diagnose it correctly the first time.

Steve
 
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Old 07-28-2006, 12:45 PM
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Originally Posted by projectSHO89
Without knowing what the actual code is, such advice is not very useful.

There are a number of codes that relate to the testing and function of this sensor of which only one relates to the performance of the converter. The description doesn match....

STILL NEED THE EXACT CODE(S) in order to be of assistance. Certain codes have common causes that are easily fixed without screwing around swapping parts and dinking with wires. All of them (codes) have prescribed diagnostic steps that should be followed in order to diagnose it correctly the first time.

Steve



Thanks Steve. I had my friend rescan it. It is P0156. He seems to think that it simply means that the O2 sensor is bad. I did just replace it again...the first one was still under warranty. The replacement did not help though.



My brother said that he heard that you should change both within a bank instead of changing one. He said that they have to communicate with each other and if they are of different ages and brand there may be issues. Any truth to that?
 
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Old 07-28-2006, 02:11 PM
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Originally Posted by Hartwa
Thanks Steve. I had my friend rescan it. It is P0156. He seems to think that it simply means that the O2 sensor is bad. I did just replace it again...the first one was still under warranty. The replacement did not help though.



My brother said that he heard that you should change both within a bank instead of changing one. He said that they have to communicate with each other and if they are of different ages and brand there may be issues. Any truth to that?
No. The sensors are tested independently by the PCM. What your broter mis-remembered is the adage to replace both upstream sensors when replacing one due to a failure. This practice is not supported by anyone other than the sensor sellers and mechanics.... Kind of like the situation of having one bad spark plug so all of them get replaced mentality.

This code refers to the downstream (after cat) sensor on the driver's side. The sensor is only used to monitor catalyst performance. Before it can test the catalyst, the PCM has to test the sensor. Yours is failing this self test with a LOW reading and no measured change.


Here's the first few steps of the procedure:


H80 DTC P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR ACTIVITY. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 AND/OR P1158 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING

DTC P0136 and/or P0156 indicates the output voltage of the downstream HO2S is less than some calibratable functional window. KOER DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 and P1158 can only be retrieved during KOER Self-Test when the fuel control is ramped rich and lean and monitored for a voltage change on the downstream HO2S.

-- DTC P0136, P1137 and P1138=HO2S-12

-- DTC P0156, P1157 and P1158=HO2S-22

Possible causes:

l Wiring Concerns:

-- Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins

-- Crossed sensor wires

l Other Concerns:

-- Exhaust leaks

-- Contaminated or damaged sensor

l Are any of the above concerns present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN «Quick Test».

No
Continuous Memory DTC P0136 and P0156:

GO to «H81».

H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1138 AND P1158

l Scan Tool connected.

l Key on.

l Engine at 2000 rpm for 3 minutes.

l Activate KOER Self-Test.

l Check for DTCs.

l Key off.

l Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?

Yes
GO to «H82».

No
For DTC P0136 and P0156:

The fault that produced the DTC is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step «Z1» with the following data: HO2S-12,22 PIDs and list of Possible causes.

H82 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

NOTE:
Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0136 and P0156.

l Key off.

l Place vehicle on a hoist, transmission in PARK, emergency brake applied, raise vehicle.

l Inspect the following:

-- Exhaust flanges for leaks.

-- HO2S torque.

-- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.

l Are there any exhaust leaks?

Yes
REPLACE or REPAIR as required. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».

No
GO to «H83».

H83 CHECK HO2S HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

l Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.

l Disconnect PCM.

l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

l Disconnect suspect HO2S.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and SIG RTN circuit PCM test pin.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and VPWR and VREF circuit PCM test Pin.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and PWR GND circuit PCM test pin.

-- HO2S-12 SIG = Test Pin 35

-- HO2S-22 SIG = Test Pin 61

-- HO2S SIG RTN = Test Pin 91

-- PWR GND = Test Pins 24 and 103

-- VPWR = Test Pin 71

-- VREF = Test Pin 90

l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «H84».

No
REPAIR short in harness. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».

H84 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

l Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between PCM test pin and the HO2S harness connector.

l Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin and HO2S SIG RTN vehicle harness connector.

-- HO2S-12 SIG = Test Pin 35

-- HO2S-22 SIG = Test Pin 61

-- HO2S SIG RTN = Test Pin 91

l Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «H85».

No
REPAIR open circuit in harness. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».



...and there's more.....

Steve
 

Last edited by projectSHO89; 07-28-2006 at 02:18 PM.
  #15  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:48 PM
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Smile

Originally Posted by projectSHO89
No. The sensors are tested independently by the PCM. What your broter mis-remembered is the adage to replace both upstream sensors when replacing one due to a failure. This practice is not supported by anyone other than the sensor sellers and mechanics.... Kind of like the situation of having one bad spark plug so all of them get replaced mentality.

This code refers to the downstream (after cat) sensor on the driver's side. The sensor is only used to monitor catalyst performance. Before it can test the catalyst, the PCM has to test the sensor. Yours is failing this self test with a LOW reading and no measured change.


Here's the first few steps of the procedure:


H80 DTC P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR ACTIVITY. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 AND/OR P1158 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING

DTC P0136 and/or P0156 indicates the output voltage of the downstream HO2S is less than some calibratable functional window. KOER DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 and P1158 can only be retrieved during KOER Self-Test when the fuel control is ramped rich and lean and monitored for a voltage change on the downstream HO2S.

-- DTC P0136, P1137 and P1138=HO2S-12

-- DTC P0156, P1157 and P1158=HO2S-22

Possible causes:

l Wiring Concerns:

-- Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins

-- Crossed sensor wires

l Other Concerns:

-- Exhaust leaks

-- Contaminated or damaged sensor

l Are any of the above concerns present?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN «Quick Test».

No
Continuous Memory DTC P0136 and P0156:

GO to «H81».

H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1138 AND P1158

l Scan Tool connected.

l Key on.

l Engine at 2000 rpm for 3 minutes.

l Activate KOER Self-Test.

l Check for DTCs.

l Key off.

l Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present?

Yes
GO to «H82».

No
For DTC P0136 and P0156:

The fault that produced the DTC is intermittent. GO to Pinpoint Test Step «Z1» with the following data: HO2S-12,22 PIDs and list of Possible causes.

H82 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

NOTE:
Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0136 and P0156.

l Key off.

l Place vehicle on a hoist, transmission in PARK, emergency brake applied, raise vehicle.

l Inspect the following:

-- Exhaust flanges for leaks.

-- HO2S torque.

-- Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.

l Are there any exhaust leaks?

Yes
REPLACE or REPAIR as required. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».

No
GO to «H83».

H83 CHECK HO2S HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

l Disconnect Scan Tool from DLC.

l Disconnect PCM.

l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

l Disconnect suspect HO2S.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and SIG RTN circuit PCM test pin.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and VPWR and VREF circuit PCM test Pin.

l Measure resistance between HO2S Signal circuit PCM test pin and PWR GND circuit PCM test pin.

-- HO2S-12 SIG = Test Pin 35

-- HO2S-22 SIG = Test Pin 61

-- HO2S SIG RTN = Test Pin 91

-- PWR GND = Test Pins 24 and 103

-- VPWR = Test Pin 71

-- VREF = Test Pin 90

l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «H84».

No
REPAIR short in harness. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».

H84 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

l Measure resistance of HO2S Signal circuit between PCM test pin and the HO2S harness connector.

l Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin and HO2S SIG RTN vehicle harness connector.

-- HO2S-12 SIG = Test Pin 35

-- HO2S-22 SIG = Test Pin 61

-- HO2S SIG RTN = Test Pin 91

l Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «H85».

No
REPAIR open circuit in harness. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN «Quick Test».



...and there's more.....

Steve
That's it...I didn't even consider that the parts store told me Bank 2 was on the wrong side. I changed the O2 sensor behind the cat on the passengers side not the driver side.

Thanks for the help.
 
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