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1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series All Ford Ranger and Mazda B-Series models

Windshield wiper problem

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Old Jan 1, 2006 | 12:16 PM
  #1  
1REDWS6's Avatar
1REDWS6
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Windshield wiper problem

Someone please help me. I feel totally incompetent today.

Yesterday, I spent the better part of the day working on the wipers of a friends truck. It is a '00 Mazda B2300. The wipers were not working. I first checked all the fuses, OK. I then got out my multimeter, and checked for voltage at the plug on the wiper motor. I have voltage at the plug. So I figured I have a bad wiper motor. I buy a new wiper motor, replace it, and it still wont work. I again checked voltage, and its still good. I then made a jumper harness to go straight from the battery to the motor. The motor turns. So if I have voltage at the plug, and the motor is good, then what am I missing? Why won't it work when they are plugged in together?
 
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Old Jan 1, 2006 | 12:50 PM
  #2  
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1REDWS6
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Here is a little info I forgot to add that may help trouble shoot.

The washer is working. All other accessories work, lights, horn, radio, etc. I do not have a listing of fuses or relays, but I did take each relay, and swap it with others in the truck, and I also checked all fuses with my multimeter just to make sure I didn't miss a blown one.
 
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Old Jan 1, 2006 | 06:53 PM
  #3  
Ken00's Avatar
Ken00
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From: South Jersey
PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM




Scan Tool


NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch while turning the ignition switch to start.
Monitor the GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions.


Do the GEM/CTM PID values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 211-05 .
A2 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.


Clear Continuous DTCs



GEM/CTM Wiper/Washer Self Test



Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1431, GO to A4 .

If DTC B1432, GO to A4 .

If DTC B1438, GO to A11 .

If DTC B1450, GO to A11 .

If DTC B1840, GO to A11 .

If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3 .
A3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 16 (30A)




Fuse 16 (30A)



Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPLACE the fuse. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
A4 CHECK THE WIPER RUN RELAY COIL CIRCUIT — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID WPRUN



Monitor the GEM/CTM PID WPRUN while triggering the GEM/CTM active command WIPER RLY.


Do the GEM/CTM PID WPRUN values agree with the command mode?
Yes
If the GEM/CTM PID WPRUN displays ON--- and OFF---, GO to A11 .

No
If the GEM/CTM PID WPRUN displays OFFO-G, GO to A7 .

If the GEM/CTM PID WPRUN displays ON-B-, GO to A5 .
A5 CHECK THE WIPER RUN RELAY




Wiper Run Relay
Check the wiper run relay; refer to Component Test.


Is the wiper run relay OK?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPLACE the wiper run relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER


GEM/CTM C221




Measure the voltage between wiper run relay connector pin 2, circuit 646 (Y/W), and ground.


Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 646 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER RUN RELAY — CIRCUIT 63 (R)




Wiper Run Relay




Measure the voltage between wiper run relay connector pin 1, circuit 63 (R), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 63 (R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK THE WIPER RUN RELAY


Check the wiper run relay; refer to Component Test.


Is the wiper run relay OK?
Yes
GO to A9 .

No
REPLACE the wiper run relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (Y/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


GEM/CTM C221


Measure the resistance between wiper run relay connector pin 2, circuit 646 (Y/W), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10 .

No
REPAIR circuit 646 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (Y/W) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between wiper run relay connector pin 2, circuit 646 (Y/W), and GEM/CTM C221-19, circuit 646 (Y/W).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 646 (Y/W). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11 CHECK THE WIPER SWITCH OUTPUTS — MONITOR THE GEM/CTM PID WPMODE

Monitor the GEM/CTM PID WPMODE while turning the wiper switch through all the switch positions.


Does the GEM/CTM PID WPMODE values agree with the wiper switch position?
Yes
GO to A16 .

No
GO to A12 .
A12 CHECK THE MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH




Multi-Function Switch C254

Check the multi-function switch; refer to Section 211-05 .


Is the multi-function switch OK?
Yes
GO to A13 .

No
REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R) FOR OPEN


GEM/CTM C221


Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C254-993, circuit 359 (GY/R), and GEM/CTM C221-21, circuit 359 (GY/R).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A14 .

No
REPAIR circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 680 (LB/O) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C254-590, circuit 680 (LB/O), and GEM/CTM C221-13, circuit 680 (LB/O).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15 .

No
REPAIR circuit 680 (LB/O). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR OPEN

Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C254-685, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and GEM/CTM C221-22, circuit 684 (PK/Y).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM/CTM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 684 (PK/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SWITCH SIDE OF THE WIPER RUN RELAY— CIRCUIT 63 (R)




Wiper Run Relay




Measure the voltage between wiper run relay connector pin 5, circuit 63 (R), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
RECONNECT the wiper run relay; GO to A17 .

No
REPAIR circuit 63 (R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK THE WIPER HI/LO RELAY SWITCH




Wiper HI/LO Relay




Connect a jumper wire between wiper HI/LO relay connector pin 3, circuit 28 (BK/PK), and wiper HI/LO relay connector pin 4, circuit 58 (W), while turning the wiper switch through all switch positions.


Do the wipers operate?
Yes
REPLACE the wiper HI/LO relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A18 .
A18 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE WIPER MOTOR — CIRCUIT 57 (BK)




Wiper Motor C131


Measure the resistance between wiper motor C131-3, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A19 .

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19 CHECK THE WIPER RUN RELAY SWITCH CIRCUIT



Trigger the GEM/CTM active command WIPER RLY to ON.

Measure the voltage between wiper HI/LO relay connector pin 3, circuit 28 (BK/PK), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A20 .

No
REPAIR circuit 28 (BK/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20 CHECK THE WIPER MECHANISM
Remove the linkage from the wiper motor.


Are the wipers free?
Yes
CHECK the wiper motor; REFER to Component Test. If the wiper motor does not pass the test, REPLACE the wiper motor; REFER to Motor—Windshield Wiper . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the wiper mechanism. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
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Old Jan 8, 2006 | 03:57 PM
  #4  
MazdaRangerGuy's Avatar
MazdaRangerGuy
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Joined: Jul 2005
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Check the wires at the multifunction (turn signal/wiper switch).. it's possible the are coming out of the connector, or the connector may not be plugged in all the way. Also make sure none of the wires are chaffed or broken.

I think you're getting voltage, but little amperage to the motor. Also possible you're got a bad BCM.

good luck
 
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Old Jan 8, 2006 | 04:08 PM
  #5  
CowboyBilly9Mile's Avatar
CowboyBilly9Mile
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Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 6,940
Likes: 2
From: Eastern WA
Don't forget to also check grounding.
 
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Old Feb 2, 2024 | 09:41 AM
  #6  
Jnevrotski's Avatar
Jnevrotski
3rd Gear
Joined: Nov 2021
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
From: Philadelphia, Pennsylvani
Well??

Did you ever figure out what was the cause? I'm asking cause i got the same damn issue, fuse , relay, motor, (got a new one to return) multiswitch... All good like wtf??
 
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