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DR1 DTC P0340: CHECK IF ENGINE WILL START
Note: Refer to the Pinpoint Test Schematic to determine the type of CMP sensor.
Start engine.
Will the engine start?
Yes No
GO to DR2 . DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start. GO to Section 3 to diagnose the No Start symptom.
DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RE-GENERATE DTC P0340
Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs.
Increase rpm to greater than 1500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.
Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0340 present?
Yes No
For VR type CMP:
KEY OFF. GO to DR5
For Hall Effect type CMP:
KEY OFF. GO to DR3 The fault that produced DTC P0340 is intermittent. GO to Z1 .
DR3 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
Disconnect CMP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
Measure VPWR circuit voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and battery negative post.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DR4 . REPAIR open circuit.
DR4 CHECK PWR GND TO CMP SENSOR
Measure resistance of PWR GND circuit between CMP sensor harness connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR5 . REPAIR open circuit.
DR5 CHECK FOR OPEN CMP, SIG RTN/CMP GND AND PWR GND CIRCUITS BETWEEN PCM AND CMP SENSOR
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
Disconnect PCM and CMP sensor.
If VR type CMP: Measure resistance of CMP, CMP GND/SIG RTN circuits between PCM harness connector pin and CMP sensor harness connector.
If Hall type CMP: Measure resistance of CMP, VPWR and PWR GND circuits between PCM harness connector and CMP sensor harness connector.
Are resistance measurements less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR6 . REPAIR open circuit.
DR6 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
Reconnect CMP sensor.
Key on, engine off.
If Hall type CMP: Measure voltage between CMP and VPWR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
If VR type CMP: Measure voltage between CMP and CMP GND/SIG RTN circuits at the PCM connector.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DR7 . REPAIR short circuit.
DR7 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND AND SIG RTN IN HARNESS
Disconnect CMP sensor.
If VR type CMP: Measure resistance between CMP and CMP GND/SIG RTN at the PCM harness connector.
If Hall type CMP: Measure resistance between CMP and PWR GND at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DR8 . REPAIR short circuit.
DR8 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN PCM
Reconnect PCM.
For VR type CMP: Measure resistance between CMP and CMP GND/SIG RTN circuits at the CMP harness connector.
For Hall Effect type CMP: Measure resistance between CMP and VPWR and CMP and PWR GND circuits at the CMP harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No
For VR type CMP:
GO to DR9 .
For Hall Effect type CMP:
GO to DR10 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
DR9 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
Reconnect CMP sensor.
Digital multimeter on ac scale (to monitor less than 5.0 volts).
Measure voltage between CMP and CMP GND/SIG RTN circuits while running engine at varying rpm.
Does ac voltage vary greater than 0.1 volt ac?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CMP sensor.
DR10 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT DURING CRANK MODE
Disconnect PCM.
Reconnect CMP sensor.
Connect digital multimeter between CMP and the CMP sensor GND circuit.
Bump engine in short bursts with the starter without starting engine for at least 10 engine revolutions.
Does voltage reading switch between low (less than 2.0 volts dc) and high (greater than 8.0 volts dc)?
Yes No
A Hall effect type CMP sensor that is installed out of synchronization will produce a DTC. VERIFY the correct installation by referring to Electronic Engine Controls, Section 303-14 in the Workshop Manual. If CMP is installed properly, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CMP sensor.
Thanks Ken that is a big help. Since I replaced the pigtail to the sensor today with an added length I ran the connector up to the fenderwell to be able to check it. With Key on .02 volts. Not good. I jiggled the harness connector to the pcm on the passenger firewall side. The volts went up to 5.8 or 5.9 never getting over 6 volts. Not good it seems like to me. All the connectors seem clean and straight. I've sprayed them several times recently. The volts only stay up when the harness is pushed a certain way, it bumps and then voltage goes away. Not good.
Thanks Ken, it's amazing what a little information can do. It looks like there is plenty of resistance in the circuits and if I'm doing the checking correctly there isn't the required in the pcm. I'm going to double check with an electronics whiz I know before the last judgement.
Well obviously my impatience didn't do my investigation any good, sort of. I did the tests (I thought) up to the one where the circuit test for the pcm. It failed that one. So I replaced the pcm. It ran worse. 6 codes came up immediately. I was dumbfounded. I pulled over and wiggled the connector to the pcm, I got a whiff of burning wire. Later I opened up the wire harness from the pcm down to the engine block, the wrapping looked at if it wasn't original, it was like a piece of vinyl or something. It looked at though it had been tampered with, being that I haven't purchased a wiring diagram, (and I wasn't able to locate one at autozone.com -- the chilton's is not detailed enough) one wire looked supsect. I just pulled it and it snapped, the copper was severed inside it. It went into a shrink wrap cover with about 5 other wires for a junction, I suspect is for power supply. I patched it together and now it runs properly. NO MIL light for codes yet. Only thing I can figure is that the wire was pinched during construction of the harness, that it simply butted up enough to work for some time, which would also explain its sporadic performance since I've had it for 2 months now.