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1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series All Ford Ranger and Mazda B-Series models

missing and sputtering

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Old Sep 26, 2005 | 07:49 PM
  #1  
kyles94's Avatar
kyles94
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missing and sputtering

I just bought a '94 b2300 and it is missing and sputtering badly. It appears to get better as the truck warms up, but it also doesn't warm up much, like the gauge barely comes off of C. I ran the codes and came up with a code 117, ECT. Should I check the thermostat to make sure it is functioning properly? This is the first one of these trucks I've owned, so tell me where is the thermostat actually and where is the ECT. Thanks in advance.
 
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Old Sep 26, 2005 | 08:27 PM
  #2  
Ken00's Avatar
Ken00
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From: South Jersey
Welcome to FTE!!!

Give this pinpoint test a try.



« DA -- Intake Air Temperature (IAT)/Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensors»



DA1 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR


Possible Causes:

-- Low engine coolant level.

-- Damaged harness connector.

-- Damaged sensor.

-- Ambient temperature below 10°C (50°F).

l Key off.

l Disconnect TP sensor.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.

l Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?

Yes
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to «DA2».

No
REPAIR VREF circuit. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA2 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF


l Key off.

l Disconnect IAT or ECT sensor.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor. Refer to the table in «Section 6», Reference Values for resistance specifications for IAT/ECT sensor.

l Is resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to «DA3».

No
REPLACE sensor. RECONNECT vehicle harness. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING


NOTE:
Engine may have cooled down. Always warm engine before taking ECT sensor resistance measurements. Check for open thermostat.

l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor. Refer to the table in «Section 6», Reference Values.

l Is resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to «DA4».

No
REPLACE sensor. RECONNECT vehicle harness. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit at the temperature sensor vehicle harness connector and ECT or IAT at the breakout box.

l Measure resistance between SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor vehicle harness connector and SIG RTN at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DA5».

No
SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA5 CHECK FOR SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VREF


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit ECT or IAT and VREF at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DA6».

No
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. LOCATE and SERVICE short to VREF. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA6 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between ECT or IAT and PWR GND at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

No
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.
 
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