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1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series All Ford Ranger and Mazda B-Series models

Code 117 on 94 Ranger

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Old Oct 31, 2004 | 08:12 AM
  #1  
seantx's Avatar
seantx
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Code 117 on 94 Ranger

94 Ranger, std cab, 4cyl, 5 speed.

I'm getting this code which indicates the ECT is low or grounded. The ECT has been replaced, the PCM reset and I still get this code. The check engine light only comes on 50% of the time, sometimes it will go off, sometimes not. The CE light appears right about the time the thermostat opens (temp gauge reades in "N" or lower side of "O" then drops).

Any ideas? The connector for the ECT is clean and the truck is running fine. Just replaced the radiator (leak) and water pump.

Thanks for any ideas or advice!
 
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Old Oct 31, 2004 | 12:06 PM
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From: SoCal
Theres 2 temp sending units one is the single wire temp gauge sending unit and the other is the 2 wire ECT. Did you change the right one? Take a look at the "read first technical information" at the top of the forum & click on "ECT testing."
 
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Old Oct 31, 2004 | 07:07 PM
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Well, I replaced the actual 2-wire ECT - on the 2.3 it is at the front of the engine in a fitting on the outlet hose coming out of the water pump. There is another temp sensor? Is the sending unit for the temp gauge used for EEC-IV?

Thanks for the reply BTW.
 

Last edited by seantx; Oct 31, 2004 at 07:09 PM.
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Old Oct 31, 2004 | 08:08 PM
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87 XLT
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From: SoCal
The single wire sender is only for the temp gauge. Sounds like you have an open in the wiring to the ECT. Did you check out that "ECT testing" link?
 
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Old Oct 31, 2004 | 08:24 PM
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From: South Jersey
How's the coolant level? Here's the pinpoint test for the code.

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION


IAT/ECT Sensors

Engine coolant temperature must be greater than 10°C (50°F) to pass the KOEO Self-Test and greater than 82°C (180°F) to pass the KOER Self-Test. To accomplish this, the engine should be at normal operating temperature.

Ambient temperature should be above 10°C (50°F) to receive acceptable input from the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor.

DA1 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR


Possible Causes:

-- Low engine coolant level.

-- Damaged harness connector.

-- Damaged sensor.

-- Ambient temperature below 10°C (50°F).

l Key off.

l Disconnect TP sensor.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between VREF circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the TP sensor vehicle harness connector.

l Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?

Yes
RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to «DA2».

No
REPAIR VREF circuit. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA2 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF


l Key off.

l Disconnect IAT or ECT sensor.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor. Refer to the table in «Section 6», Reference Values for resistance specifications for IAT/ECT sensor.

l Is resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to «DA3».

No
REPLACE sensor. RECONNECT vehicle harness. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING


NOTE:
Engine may have cooled down. Always warm engine before taking ECT sensor resistance measurements. Check for open thermostat.

l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor. Refer to the table in «Section 6», Reference Values.

l Is resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to «DA4».

No
REPLACE sensor. RECONNECT vehicle harness. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit at the temperature sensor vehicle harness connector and ECT or IAT at the breakout box.

l Measure resistance between SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor vehicle harness connector and SIG RTN at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DA5».

No
SERVICE open circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA5 CHECK FOR SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VREF


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit ECT or IAT and VREF at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DA6».

No
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. LOCATE and SERVICE short to VREF. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

DA6 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


l Key off.

l IAT or ECT sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.

l Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance between ECT or IAT and PWR GND at the breakout box.

l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.

No
SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RETURN to the Test Step in «Section 3», Symptom Charts, which sent you to this Pinpoint Test.
 
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