1994 F150- airbag code 13, already replaced clockspring...
#1
#2
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK:
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Normal Operation
The air bag diagnostic monitor measures the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. The voltage at these pins varies with charging system voltage (the expected voltages at Pins 11 and 12 are shown in the chart below). If the air bag diagnostic monitor measures a voltage of 2.0 volts or less at Pins 11 and 12, the monitor will flash out Code 13 to indicate a possible short to ground on these circuits (refer to Possible Causes for additional circuits that may be shorted to ground). When flashing Code 13, the air bag diagnostic monitor blows its internal thermal fuse. This disables the air bag deployment circuit. If the short to ground is corrected, the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 will return to normal, a fault Code 51 will flash, indicating an open thermal fuse.
NOTE:
Diagnostic Trouble Code 13 will flash only while the short to ground is present.
Possible Causes
Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pins 11 and 12 can be caused by:
1. A short to ground within the wiring harness on Circuits 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W) or 623 (P/W) causing the diagnostic voltage to drop.
2. An internal short to ground within the air bag sliding contact (14A664) assembly causing the driver side air bag circuit(s) to be shorted to ground.
3. An internal short to ground within the safing sensor causing Circuit 614 (GY/O) or 623 (P/W) to be shorted to ground.
4. An internal short to case ground within the driver side air bag module.
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-1 CHECK FOR DTC 13
l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.
l Count diagnostic trouble code (if any).
l Is Code 13 flashing?
Yes
GO to «13-2».
No
READ the normal operation description for this diagnostic trouble code. EXAMINE the diagnostic trouble code schematic and LOOK for areas where intermittent problems would occur (connectors, splices, crimps, etc.). DO NOT PROCEED with pinpoint tests until the code is flashing! Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of the air bag diagnostic monitor and repeat service.
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-2 CHECK FOR SHORTED AIR BAG MODULE
l Deactivate system. Carefully disconnect the driver side air bag module. Do not disturb the wiring.
l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.
l Is Code 13 still flashing?
Yes
GO to «13-3».
No
GO to «13-5».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-3 CHECK FOR SHORTED WIRING
l Set Dwell-Tach-Volts-Ohms Tester Rotunda Tool 059-00010 or equivalent to 2000 ohms scale or auto.
l Disconnect battery negative cable.
l Measure the resistance between Pin 3 (ground) and Pin 11, 614 (GY/O). Normal resistance between Pin 3 and Pin 11 open, infinite resistance.
l Is this circuit shorted to ground?
Yes
If Pin 11 is shorted to ground, GO to «13-4».
No
GO to «13-6».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-4 CHECK RESISTANCE IN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
l Examine wiring connector where air bag sliding contact mates to the main vehicle harness underneath the steering column. Check for pinched and/or chafed wires. Service any damaged wiring. GO to 13-6 if damaged wiring is located.
l If no damaged wiring is located, disconnect air bag sliding contact from main harness, connect the air bag simulator to main vehicle harness in place of the air bag sliding contact
l Measure the resistance of Pin 11 to ground.
l Is Pin 11 still shorted to ground?
Yes
LOCATE and SERVICE the short to ground in either Circuit:
623 -- (P/W)
614 -- (GY/O)
615 -- (GY/W)
CHECK OASIS for potential locations where shorts may occur. When short has been serviced, GO to «13-6».
No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-5 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
l Examine the air bag sliding contact in the steering wheel hub for pinched or chafed wires.
l Do wires check OK?
No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».
Yes
REPLACE driver side air bag module. GO to «13-6».
13-6 SHORT TO GROUND REPAIRED OR CORRECTED
l After a short to ground has been corrected, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash out Code 51. Code 51 indicates that the fuse inside the air bag diagnostic monitor is blown and the short to ground no longer exists. If a short to ground has not been located and serviced (short to ground corrected itself), consult OASIS for potential wiring shorts.
l Has short to ground been correctly located and serviced?
Yes
REFER to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse -- Fuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground ( «Diagnostic Trouble Code 51» ) in this section.
No
REFER to OASIS for potential wiring shorts.
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Normal Operation
The air bag diagnostic monitor measures the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. The voltage at these pins varies with charging system voltage (the expected voltages at Pins 11 and 12 are shown in the chart below). If the air bag diagnostic monitor measures a voltage of 2.0 volts or less at Pins 11 and 12, the monitor will flash out Code 13 to indicate a possible short to ground on these circuits (refer to Possible Causes for additional circuits that may be shorted to ground). When flashing Code 13, the air bag diagnostic monitor blows its internal thermal fuse. This disables the air bag deployment circuit. If the short to ground is corrected, the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 will return to normal, a fault Code 51 will flash, indicating an open thermal fuse.
NOTE:
Diagnostic Trouble Code 13 will flash only while the short to ground is present.
Possible Causes
Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pins 11 and 12 can be caused by:
1. A short to ground within the wiring harness on Circuits 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W) or 623 (P/W) causing the diagnostic voltage to drop.
2. An internal short to ground within the air bag sliding contact (14A664) assembly causing the driver side air bag circuit(s) to be shorted to ground.
3. An internal short to ground within the safing sensor causing Circuit 614 (GY/O) or 623 (P/W) to be shorted to ground.
4. An internal short to case ground within the driver side air bag module.
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-1 CHECK FOR DTC 13
l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.
l Count diagnostic trouble code (if any).
l Is Code 13 flashing?
Yes
GO to «13-2».
No
READ the normal operation description for this diagnostic trouble code. EXAMINE the diagnostic trouble code schematic and LOOK for areas where intermittent problems would occur (connectors, splices, crimps, etc.). DO NOT PROCEED with pinpoint tests until the code is flashing! Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of the air bag diagnostic monitor and repeat service.
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-2 CHECK FOR SHORTED AIR BAG MODULE
l Deactivate system. Carefully disconnect the driver side air bag module. Do not disturb the wiring.
l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.
l Is Code 13 still flashing?
Yes
GO to «13-3».
No
GO to «13-5».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-3 CHECK FOR SHORTED WIRING
l Set Dwell-Tach-Volts-Ohms Tester Rotunda Tool 059-00010 or equivalent to 2000 ohms scale or auto.
l Disconnect battery negative cable.
l Measure the resistance between Pin 3 (ground) and Pin 11, 614 (GY/O). Normal resistance between Pin 3 and Pin 11 open, infinite resistance.
l Is this circuit shorted to ground?
Yes
If Pin 11 is shorted to ground, GO to «13-4».
No
GO to «13-6».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-4 CHECK RESISTANCE IN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
l Examine wiring connector where air bag sliding contact mates to the main vehicle harness underneath the steering column. Check for pinched and/or chafed wires. Service any damaged wiring. GO to 13-6 if damaged wiring is located.
l If no damaged wiring is located, disconnect air bag sliding contact from main harness, connect the air bag simulator to main vehicle harness in place of the air bag sliding contact
l Measure the resistance of Pin 11 to ground.
l Is Pin 11 still shorted to ground?
Yes
LOCATE and SERVICE the short to ground in either Circuit:
623 -- (P/W)
614 -- (GY/O)
615 -- (GY/W)
CHECK OASIS for potential locations where shorts may occur. When short has been serviced, GO to «13-6».
No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».
PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
13-5 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
l Examine the air bag sliding contact in the steering wheel hub for pinched or chafed wires.
l Do wires check OK?
No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».
Yes
REPLACE driver side air bag module. GO to «13-6».
13-6 SHORT TO GROUND REPAIRED OR CORRECTED
l After a short to ground has been corrected, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash out Code 51. Code 51 indicates that the fuse inside the air bag diagnostic monitor is blown and the short to ground no longer exists. If a short to ground has not been located and serviced (short to ground corrected itself), consult OASIS for potential wiring shorts.
l Has short to ground been correctly located and serviced?
Yes
REFER to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse -- Fuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground ( «Diagnostic Trouble Code 51» ) in this section.
No
REFER to OASIS for potential wiring shorts.
#4
Connectors 217 and 218 plug into the Airbag Diagnostic monitor. Here is a cut from my Ford Service Manual for R/R of this part:
Removal and Installation
1. WARNING: THE ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT NECESSARY FOR SYSTEM DEPLOYMENT IS POWERED DIRECTLY FROM THE BATTERY AND BACKUP POWER SUPPLY. TO AVOID ACCIDENTAL DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY, THE POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE MUST BE DISCONNECTED FOR ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO SERVICING OR REPLACING ANY SYSTEM COMPONENTS.
NOTE: When the battery is disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 10 miles or more to relearn the strategy.
Disconnect battery positive cable and wait one minute for backup power supply energy to be depleted.
2. Locate air bag diagnostic monitor beneath and to the left of the steering column (viewed from the front of the vehicle) and disconnect the two connectors.
3. Depress tabs retaining air bag diagnostic monitor to air bag monitor bracket (14B058). Slide air bag diagnostic monitor off air bag monitor bracket.
4. Disconnect electrical wiring connectors to air bag diagnostic monitor. Remove air bag diagnostic monitor
A quote from Steve83: "The Airbag Diagnostic Module (ADM) is light blue, wrapped in black foam, above the gas pedal."
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
ham bone
1987 - 1996 F150 & Larger F-Series Trucks
6
09-01-2020 08:52 AM
karskrazy
1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series
6
03-31-2007 11:42 AM