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Old Oct 13, 2005 | 12:36 AM
  #1  
fordtrucksforever's Avatar
fordtrucksforever
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Airbag light flashing

My 94 Bronco has the airbag light flashing, three times then two times and repeats. Any ideas? This is the first airbag vehicle i have owned. Thanks
 
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Old Oct 14, 2005 | 12:51 AM
  #2  
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Most likely it is what is called a "clock spring" or sliding contact behind the airbag and the steering wheel. It is a winding of flat wire that winds and unwinds as you turn the steering wheel. Here are the pinpoint tests for it. You probably dont have access to the airbag simulators and I dont have an idea on how to properly make something to replace their useage. Make sure and disconnect the positive battery cable for 5 minutes before doing any work on the airbag system and leave it disconnected during diagnosis!!!


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST DTC 32: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN


Normal Operation

NOTE:
The connectors for the air bag diagnostic monitor and the air bag sliding contact have metal spring clips that act as shorting bars. These shorting bars are built into the plastic hardshell connectors. The shorting bars are designed to short Circuits 614 and 615 together when the connectors are not mated. Do not attempt to remove the air bag shorting bar and measure the resistance of the driver side air bag module.

The air bag diagnostic monitor measures the resistance across Pin 10 (Circuit 615, GY/W) and Pin 11 (Circuit 614, GY/O) every time the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position. Normal resistance across these circuits is between 1.5 and 2.0 ohms. This resistance comes from the driver side air bag module (approximately 1.0 ohms) and windings of the air bag sliding contact (approximately 0.25 to 0.5 ohms per winding, two windings in all). If the resistance across these two circuits exceeds 4.0 ohms, this indicates a high resistance and the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash Code 32.

The shorting bar of the air bag sliding contact may be removed to measure the resistance of the air bag sliding contact. Use extreme care when reinstalling the shorting bar to make sure it is installed correctly.


Possible Causes

Excessive resistance across Pins 10 and 11 can be cause by:

1. A poor connection where the air bag sliding contact connects into the main wiring (14401). The air bag sliding contact connector at the base of the steering column may have excessive resistance between the male and female terminals in the connector.

2. An open circuit or high resistance in the windings inside the air bag sliding contact.

3. An open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness in either Circuit 614 (GY/O) or Circuit 615 (GY/W).

4. An open circuit or high resistance in the driver side air bag module. DO NOT attempt a direct resistance measurement of the driver side air bag module. Follow the diagnostic procedures to determine if the resistance in the driver side air bag module is higher than normal.


Electrical Schematic, Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open



² 32-1: CHECK FOR DTC 32
² 32-2: CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
² 32-3: CIRCUIT RESISTANCE RESULTS
² 32-4: CHECK CONNECTOR
² 32-5: CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT


32-1 CHECK FOR DTC 32


l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.

l Count diagnostic trouble code (if any).

l Is Code 32 flashing?

Yes
GO to «32-2».

No
READ the normal operation description for this diagnostic trouble code. EXAMINE the diagnostic trouble code schematic and LOOK for areas where intermittent problems would occur (connectors, splices, crimps, etc.) DO NOT PROCEED with pinpoint test until the code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of the air bag diagnostic monitor and repeat service.



32-2 CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE


l Deactivate system.

l Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.

l Install Air Bag Simulator Rotunda Tool 105-00010 or equivalent. Set ohmmeter on lowest scale possible (200 ohms for most meters).

l "Zero" the ohmmeter by touching the leads together and record the resistance reading.

l Remove the plastic locking wedge from the black harness connector.

l Measure the resistance across Pin 11 -- Circuit 614 (GY/O) and Pin 10 -- Circuit 615 (GY/W). Record the measurement. Subtract this reading from the reading made when zeroing the ohmmeter.

l Is the result less than 2.5 ohms?

Yes
Make sure the locking wedge has been removed from the black harness connector. Make sure to use the 2 ohm air bag simulator and not a jumper wire. GO to «32-3».

No
GO to «32-3».


Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST DTC 32: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN


32-3 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE RESULTS


l Is the result greater than 3.0 ohm?

Yes
GO to «32-5».

No
GO to «32-4».



32-4 CHECK CONNECTOR


l Reconnect the air bag diagnostic monitor.

l Turn the ignition switch lock cylinder OFF, then ON.

l Is Code 32 still flashing?

Yes
REPLACE the air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

No
INSPECT air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector for improperly retained Pins 10 and 11. If OK, REPLACE driver side air bag module. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.



32-5 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT


l Disconnect the air bag sliding contact at the base of the steering column.

l Install the air bag simulator on the main wiring harness at the base of the steering column. Measure the resistance across Pin 10 -- Circuit 615 (GY/W) and Pin 11 -- Circuit 614 (GY/O) on the air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector. Subtract this reading from the reading made when zeroing the ohmmeter.

l Is the result equal to 2.0 ohm ± 0.2 ohm?

Yes
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

No
LOCATE and SERVICE the open in Circuit 614 or 615. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.
 
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Old Oct 14, 2005 | 11:39 PM
  #3  
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That is some amazing info. Where did that come from. I must be missing that page in my Haynes manual. I know that you are checking resistance and will need a meter but just for info sake... DON'T USE A TEST LIGHT on your air bag system. It can cause the air bag to deploy. Resulting in about $1500 worth of new air bag and $5 worth of new undies. lol
 
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Old Oct 15, 2005 | 12:04 AM
  #4  
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That is why you ALWAYS disconnect the POSITIVE cable for at least 5 minutes to drain any residual power left in the airbag module and monitor and leave it disconnected while doing tests!! I have all the 92-04 truck and car manuals on CD. I have them because I used to work at a Ford Dealerships a Master Technician for 11 years. The only trouble with the manuals on CD is that you cant copy the pictures of components and wiring diagrams or atleast I have not figured out how to do it yet.
 
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Old Dec 19, 2005 | 10:14 AM
  #5  
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will youre horns also not work if that clock spring is bad????
 
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Old Dec 19, 2005 | 01:41 PM
  #6  
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Yep. First it was the 3-2 air bag light, then over a year the cruise control died, finally the horn dies. Clock spring fixed them all.
 
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Old Dec 19, 2005 | 03:54 PM
  #7  
94 XLT White/ Silver 302's Avatar
94 XLT White/ Silver 302
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From: VB. Virginia
A new clock spring took care of my 3-2 code.
 
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Old Dec 19, 2005 | 10:00 PM
  #8  
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dont have cruise but code 32 and no horns, just waiting for a little time to pull the steering wheel off to put the new clock spring in
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 06:27 PM
  #9  
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I too am having the same symptoms as fordtrucksforever (Blinks threee times then twice). This problem just started to happen. Is this something serious? Also has anyone one had this happen as well and gotten it fixed? All the help is greatly appreciated
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 06:30 PM
  #10  
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From: Eglin AFB
How hard is it to replace the clock spring? What does it intail. mine does the same thing, and the horn doesnt work. I just put electrical tape over the light cause it was annoying.
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 06:45 PM
  #11  
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i did mine about a year ago, ( i had the same symptoms, no horn and the blinking light.) it's not hard at all. once the steering wheel is off it's pretty obvious what you need to do. no one should be intimidated by this project. if I can do it...anyone can. good luck
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 08:48 PM
  #12  
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Just make sure and disconnect the negative battery cable for 5 minutes, then you can remove the airbag , the steering wheel and behind that the clock spring. You may have to remove the column trim also.
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 09:10 PM
  #13  
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i had to remove the trim when i just did it a week ago otherwise it was quite simple, still havent put the air bag back in
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 09:21 PM
  #14  
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From: Eglin AFB
Will it hurt it at all to not put the air bag back in? I dont see a need for it.
 
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Old Jan 3, 2006 | 09:28 PM
  #15  
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you would if you had a head-on collision. There may also be some repercussion if you are in an accident with insurance claims. Install it, your family will thank you later!
 
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