05 excursion Fuel sender/ compass fuel computer problem
Some info from my Ford Service DVD:
PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Test Step Result / Action to Take B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded instrument cluster and PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
If instrument cluster DTCs are retrieved, GO to B3 .
If PCM DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis of the PCM DTCs.
No
GO to B2 .
B2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster.
- Select the instrument cluster FUEL LEVEL CONTROL active command. Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0%, 50%, and 100%.
- Does the fuel gauge display: below E with 0%, half with 50%, and full stop with 100%?
GO to B3 .
No
GO to B9 .
B3 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- NOTE: The fuses must be removed to reset the fuel gauge timers. Failure to complete this step may result in erroneous test results.
- Remove the central junction box (CJB) fuses 35 (10A) and 41 (10A). Wait 1 minute and reinstall the fuses.
- Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C433 or C4033 (California).
- Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the fuel pump assembly C433 pin 1 or C4033 pin 5 (California), circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the other lead to the fuel pump assembly C433 pin 3 or C4033 pin 8 (California), circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side.

- Key in ON position.
- On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, apply the brake and move the transmission shift lever from P (park) to D (drive). Wait 10 seconds, and move the transmission shift lever back to P (park). Wait 30 seconds. On vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, apply the parking brake. Wait 10 seconds, and release the parking brake. Wait 30 seconds. Do not change the tool settings or the ignition switch position until 30 seconds have elapsed.
- Key in OFF position.
- Set the tester to 160 ohms.
- Key in ON position.
- On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, apply the brake and move the transmission shift lever from P (park) to D (drive). Wait 10 seconds, and move the transmission shift lever back to P (park). Wait 30 seconds. On vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, apply the parking brake. Wait 10 seconds, and release the parking brake. Wait 30 seconds. Do not change the tool settings or the ignition switch position until 30 seconds have elapsed.
- Key in OFF position.
- Wait 30 seconds. Do not change the tool settings or the ignition switch position until 30 seconds have elapsed.
- Set the tester to 15 ohms.
- Key in ON position.
- On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, apply the brake and move the transmission shift lever from P (park) to D (drive). Wait 10 seconds, and move the transmission shift lever back to P (park). Wait 30 seconds. On vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, apply the parking brake. Wait 10 seconds, and release the parking brake. Wait 30 seconds. Do not change the tool settings or the ignition switch position until 30 seconds have elapsed.
- Observe the fuel gauge. The fuel gauge should read E (empty) or below.
- Key in OFF position.
- Wait 30 seconds. Do not change the tool settings or the ignition switch position until 30 seconds have elapsed.
- Set the tester to 160 ohms.
- Key in ON position.
- NOTE: Wait 1 minute for the fuel gauge to respond.
- Observe the fuel gauge. The fuel gauge should read F (full ) or above.
- Does the fuel gauge operate correctly?
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B4 .
No
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B6 .
B4 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
- Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
- Is the fuel tank OK?
GO to B5 .
No
INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section 310-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Check the fuel pump assembly in-tank mounting, float, float rod, wiring and connections for damage or obstruction.
- Are the fuel pump assembly and wiring OK?
INSTALL a new fuel sender. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new fuel pump assembly as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.

- Is any voltage present?
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B7 .
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and the fuel pump assembly C433 pin 1 or C4033 pin 5 (California), circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side; and between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.

- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and the fuel pump assembly; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground?
GO to B8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8 CHECK FUEL SENDING UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT 396 (BK/OG) FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 4, circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side and the fuel pump assembly C433 pin 3 or C4033 pin 8 (California), circuit 396 (BK/OG), harness side.

- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
GO to B9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. REPEAT the Instrument Cluster self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test







