Notices
1994.5 - 1997 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel  

back with new codes

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 01:33 AM
  #1  
shamarbla's Avatar
shamarbla
Thread Starter
|
Freshman User
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
From: Globe,AZ
back with new codes

Hi all, Hope everyone had a great fathers day weekend.


I had my 199 f350 7.3 4x4 crew cab re-scanned.
while they were doing a KOER the CEL came on and here are the new codes.

P0605
P0276
P1746
P0476

The scanner that was used was a Snap-on Modis.

I had entered this on Thursday

I have done some research and reading and still don't know any more than I did before.

Would the pressure control solenoid cause the CEL to come, because of low fuel pressure? since the scan the CEL has only came on 2 times. We used the truck to move a 30 ft air stream and had no problems. have been a little worried about really using the truck, since i don't know what the problem is. Do Not want to really mess something else up.

All help is appreciated
Thanks to All
Shannon
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 01:42 AM
  #2  
lud04X's Avatar
lud04X
Senior User
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 400
Likes: 1
From: Richland, WA
Here's what the codes are telling you from what I've looked up....


P0605 Internal Control Module ROM Error

Usually, the P0605 comes up when a truck's scanned with a tuner/programmer/or chip plugged in. Do you have one in??? If not could be a corrupted PCM that needs to be reflashed.



P0276 Injector Circuit Low - Cylinder 6

NA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, P0282
DTCs below indicate a low side ground short in the circuit between the IDM and the injector.
Disconnect injector valve cover connector at the suspect injector.
Measure resistance between suspect circuit of the engine harness connector and battery negative post.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes - GO to «NA2».
No - GO to «NA4».

NA2 CHECK SHORT IN CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent to the valve cover gasket.
Measure resistance between suspect circuit and battery ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes - Fault may be intermittent, GO to «NA5».
No - GO to «NA3».

NA3 UNDER VALVE COVER SHORT
Remove valve cover and disconnect injector connector.
Inspect under valve cover (UVC) harness for shorting to ground.

Is fault indicated?
Yes - REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - REPLACE injector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA4 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN INJECTOR VALVE COVER CONNECTOR AND IDM
Disconnect IDM harness connector.
Measure resistance between respective injector circuit and all other circuits in the IDM harness connector and to chassis ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes - REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - REPAIR short to ground between injector valve cover connector and IDM connector. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

NA5 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Disconnect IDM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins.
All other connectors plugged in.
Using a digital multimeter measure resistance between the suspect injector low side circuit on the IDM connector and battery ground post.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working toward the IDM.

Does resistance ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes - ISOLATE short to ground and REPAIR. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No - IDM internal failure, REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.


P1746 EPC Solenoid Open Circuit (Your Transmission...does the Overdrive Light Flash??) I actually fixed this on my F250 by changing the trans fluid and putting in a new filter and clearing the code)

Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) Solenoid:
Description: The Electronic Pressure Control solenoid is a variable force solenoid. The variable-force type solenoid is an electro-hydraulic actuator combining a solenoid and a regulating valve. It supplies electronic pressure control which regulates transmission line pressure and line modulator pressure. This is done by producing resisting forces to the main regulator and the line modulator circuits. These two pressures control clutch application pressures.
Symptoms: Failed on — minimum electronic pressure control pressure (minimum transmission torque capacity). Limit engine torque (partial fuel shut-off, heavy misfire). Flashing transmission control indicator lamp.
Failed off — maximum electronic pressure control pressure, harsh engagements and shifts. May flash transmission control indicator lamp.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes: 624,* 625,* P1746,* P1747.*
CAUTION: The electronic pressure control pressure output from the variable force solenoid is NOT adjustable. Any modification to the electronic pressure control solenoid will affect the transmission warranty. (*Output circuit check, generated only by electrical condition.)


P0476 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Performance

The last code could be this....Welcome to guzzle's Exhaust Backpressure Sensor Cleaning Maintenance Web Page

From Service Manual....

DTC P0476 indicates an exhaust back pressure control valve performance malfunction was detected during KOER On-Demand Self Test.
Possible causes:
-- stuck or damaged turbocharger wastegate valve (actually the EBP butterfly valve)
-- misadjusted or damaged linkage
-- restricted exhaust
-- exhaust leaks
-- damaged PCM
-- EPR valve
-- EBP sensor
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 01:52 AM
  #3  
shamarbla's Avatar
shamarbla
Thread Starter
|
Freshman User
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
From: Globe,AZ
Ok,Thank you.
So i need to check out the epc and the exhaust pressure control valve?

shannon
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 02:09 AM
  #4  
lud04X's Avatar
lud04X
Senior User
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 400
Likes: 1
From: Richland, WA
I would start with those 2. Does your Overdrive light flash on the end of the shifter? If its chipped or there's a programmer on it some of these codes can be caused by it.
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 02:23 AM
  #5  
shamarbla's Avatar
shamarbla
Thread Starter
|
Freshman User
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
From: Globe,AZ
the over drive light has not flashed. At the shop where i first had it scanned, they said that the pcm needed to be flashed. that i had to go to ford for that. so took it there, they hooked up the scanner and it came up as an escort!? so the dealership did nothing. but that was probably best.
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 02:25 AM
  #6  
shamarbla's Avatar
shamarbla
Thread Starter
|
Freshman User
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
From: Globe,AZ
oh and i just changed the trans fluid and filter about 3 weeks ago
 
Reply
Old Jun 18, 2012 | 06:06 AM
  #7  
DIYMechanic's Avatar
DIYMechanic
Post Fiend
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 10,121
Likes: 3
From: Orrville, Ohio
If you do, indeed need to have the OCM re-flashed, send it to DP Tuner and have them flash a mild tune onto the PCM. Last I heard they would do it for less than $100. Call and talk to them about the truck and what you use it for and they will help you pick a tune that will work well for your setup. That way, even if the PCM didn't need a re-flash, you won't be wasting your money.
 
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
lvmyford
Electrical Systems/Wiring
3
Aug 21, 2019 08:32 AM
fordpride
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
15
May 23, 2016 01:00 PM
96_F250_Deezal
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
11
Jan 14, 2013 07:19 AM
davidlea
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
12
Dec 30, 2011 05:24 AM
Catchup
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
44
Jan 16, 2009 05:02 PM




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.

story-0
This Hennessey Takes the Expedition Tremor's Off-Roading Capability to the Next Level

Slideshow: The VelociRaptor Expedition gains a lift, upgraded suspension, Brembo brakes, and trail-ready equipment while retaining the stock 440-horsepower EcoBoost V6.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-06-12 11:01:55


VIEW MORE
story-1
Top 10 Fords at 2026 Carlisle Ford Nationals

Slideshow: Top 10 Fords at 2026 Ford Nationals

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-06-09 11:10:08


VIEW MORE
story-2
3 Best / 3 Worst Parts of Modern Ford Ownership

Based on years of owning multiple modern Ford products.

By Brett Foote | 2026-06-09 10:53:36


VIEW MORE
story-3
10 Amazing Upgrades That Solve Common Ford Truck Owner Headaches

SPONSORED: From muddy boots to rain-soaked cargo, these upgrades address some of the most common frustrations Ford truck owners face every day.

By Pouria Savadkouei | 2026-06-08 18:50:34


VIEW MORE
story-4
Every 2026 Ford Engine Explained

Here's everything you need to know about every Ford engine available for the 2026 model year.

By Brett Foote | 2026-06-05 12:58:01


VIEW MORE
story-5
10 Ugly Ford Trucks That We Still Kinda Love

Slideshow: 10 ugly Ford trucks that we still kinda love.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-06-03 09:51:16


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Things Every Truck Owner NEEDS (2026 Edition)

Slideshow: the best gifts for dads & grads

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-06-03 15:43:58


VIEW MORE
story-7
Rezvani's Latest Post-Apocalyptic Monster Is a Ford F-150 Raptor Underneath

Slideshow: Called the Fortress, the 850-horsepower pickup combines Raptor underpinnings with military-inspired features, survival equipment, and a starting price of $285,000.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-06-03 11:38:36


VIEW MORE
story-8
Top 10 Most Expensive Ford Trucks Ever Sold on Bring a Trailer

Slideshow: 10 most expensive Ford trucks ever sold on Bring a Trailer.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-27 16:24:34


VIEW MORE
story-9
2027 Ford Super Duty Buyer's Guide (Every Model, Engine, & Package)

Here's everything that has changed for the latest model year.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-27 16:17:28


VIEW MORE