1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel  
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: DP Tuner

did i fry my GEM?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:45 PM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
did i fry my GEM?

i was trying to figure out why my esof wasnt working. i pulled the switch out and checked it and had no power. so instead of checking the wiring diagram that paysonpsd put up for me my hard headed a$$ put a wire to the battery and tried to power the esof. i cant remember which wire i touched but i heard a pop. then started hearing what sounds like a frog croaking behind my fuse box under the dash. my dome lights started flashing and would not turn off so i pulled the relay. after that i decided to look at the wiring diagram. i tried to start the truck... nothing.... so i get out a screwdriver and jump out the sylonoid. she fired up. then i tried to put the windows up... nothing... so i had to use a jumper wire to pwr my switches. and another from the ign switch to the sylonoid.

my widows do not work
my ign switch does not work
my dome lights went wild
my cruise control doesnt work
my esof does not work
my pwr locks work fine

i pulled the GEM out and looked at it to see if anything was burned. it looked fine. no black spots...
a friend used to work at the stealership. he said something about a reset button for the GEM. he said they reset them after wrecks, i know the fuel pumps have a reset but where is the one for the GEM?
 

Last edited by bcaughhorn; 04-06-2012 at 10:49 PM. Reason: adding more info
  #2  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:27 AM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
bump....bump...
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:37 AM
hanklin's Avatar
hanklin
hanklin is offline
Hotshot
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Here in No. Calif
Posts: 12,736
Received 684 Likes on 397 Posts
Cant help ya myself but a bump up

Good luck
 
  #4  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:55 AM
izzybird's Avatar
izzybird
izzybird is offline
Elder User

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leander Texas
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
As far as I know, the dealer unhooks the batteries for a length of time to reset the GEM. I assume you checked the fuses? Seems like #15 and #20 dealt with the GEM, but I'm going off memory... that's a joke in itself.
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:59 AM
izzybird's Avatar
izzybird
izzybird is offline
Elder User

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leander Texas
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Here's a link to a decent priced GEM if you go that far. We may have a sponsor that has good prices on them also, I didn't check.
2001- FORD F250 F-250 GEM MODULE NO KEYLESS ENTRY
 
  #6  
Old 04-07-2012, 09:03 AM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I checked them but I will dbl check in a little bit. If I get the gem do I still have to go to ford and have it programed? Or plug and play?
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-2012, 09:10 AM
izzybird's Avatar
izzybird
izzybird is offline
Elder User

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leander Texas
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The ones in my link come pre-programmed
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-2012, 09:11 AM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok. Sounds good. Way better than going to the stealership
 
  #9  
Old 04-07-2012, 10:02 AM
izzybird's Avatar
izzybird
izzybird is offline
Elder User

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leander Texas
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Do you have any type of diagnostic tool? Could be useful here. Here's a "small" amount of info regarding the GEM.

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action
B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1243 Express Window Down Switch Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1300 Power Door Lock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1302 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1304 Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1310 Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to Section 414-00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to Section 414-00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E .
B1342 ECU is Defective, RAM/ROM Checksum Failure GEM CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D .
B1355 Ignition Run Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 211-05 .
B1359 Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 211-05 .
B1366 Ignition Start Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 211-05 .
B1371 Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1373 Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1398 Driver Power Window One Touch Window Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1400 Driver Power Window One Touch Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1426 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
B1428 Lamp Seat Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1483 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
B1485 Brake Pedal Input Battery Short GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C .
B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 .
B1982 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B1983 Driver Door Unlock Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
B2132 Dimmer Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 417-02 .
B2141 NVM Configuration Failure GEM CHECK the module configuration. REFER to the Ford service function (FSF) card to verify proper module configuration. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B2141 is still present, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B2357 Driver Window Down Current Sense Low Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-11 .
B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
C1125 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1182 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
C1183 Park Lamp Flash Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-14B .
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1230 Speed Wheel Sensor Rear Center Input Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 .
C1728 Transfer Case Unable to Transition Between 2H and 4H GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
C1729 Transfer Case Unable to Transition Between 4H and 4L GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
C1751 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 310-03 .
C1752 Vehicle Speed Sensor Number 1 Output Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 310-03 .
P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction GEM REFER to Section 310-03 , Section 308-07A or Section 501-16 .
P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1808 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1810 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1819 Transmission Neutral Safety Switch Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1828 Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counterclockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lockup Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1865 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Power Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern — Servicing Required GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .
P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 308-07A .



GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index

GEM Parameter Identification (PID) Index PID Description Expected Values
ACCDLY Accessory Delay Relay Circuit ON, OFF
BOO_GEM Brake Input Switch Status ON, OFF
CLTCHSW Transmission Clutch Interlock Switch notEGD, ENGAGD
D_DN_
SW Driver Window Down Switch OFF, DOWN
D_PWRLY Driver Power Window Status ON---, OFF---
D_PWAMP Driver Power Window Motor Current 0.25 to 63.75 amps
DRAJR_L Door Ajar Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF---
D_DR_SW Left External Access Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR
D_SBELT Driver Seat Belt Status IN, OUT
IGN_GEM Ignition Switch Status START, RUN, OFF, ACCY
IGN_KEY Ignition Key In/Out IN, OUT
MTR_CCW Transmission Transfer Counter CW Motor Output ON---, OFF---
MTR_CW Transmission Transfer Clockwise Motor Output ON---, OFF---
NTRL_SW Neutral Safety Switch Input NTRL, notNTRL
OTD_SW Left Front Power Window One Touch Down Status OFF, DOWN
P_DR_SW Right External Access Ajar Switch Status CLOSED, AJAR
RRDR_SW Right Rear Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR
LRDR_SW Left Rear Door Ajar Switch CLOSED, AJAR
PRK_BRK Park Brake Switch Status ON, OFF
BRKLAMP Brake Warning Lamp Status ON---, OFF---
FLUID_1 Brake Fluid Level Switch #1 Status ON, OFF
FLUID_2 Brake Fluid Level Switch #2 Status ON, OFF
PLATE_A Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate A OPEN, CLOSED
PLATE_B Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate B OPEN, CLOSED
PLATE_C Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate C OPEN, CLOSED
PLATE_D Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate D OPEN, CLOSED
PLATEPW Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Pull ON---, OFF---
SBLTLMP Seat Belt Lamp Circuit ON---, OFF---
VBATGEM Battery Voltage 0.0 VDC-25.5 VDC
VSS_GEM Vehicle Speed Input 0-255 MPH
WASH_SW Washer Pump Switch ON, OFF
WPHISP Windshield Wiper HI/LO Speed Relay ON---, OFF---
WPMODE Windshield Wiper Control Mode Select WASH, OPEN, OFF, INTVL 1-7, LOW, HIGH
WPRUN Wiper Motor Run Relay Driver State ON---, OFF---
2WDSOL 2WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF---
4WDHIGH 4WD High Output State ON---, OFF---
4WDLOW 4WD Low Output State ON---, OFF---
4WD_SW 4WD Input Switch Status 2WD, 4WD LOW, 4WD HIGH, OPEN, GSHORT
4WDSOL 4WD Hub Lock Solenoid Output Status ON---, OFF---
IPCHIME External Chime Request ON, OFF
PARK_SW Exterior Lamp Control Input Park Lamps Switch Status ON, OFF
HDL_DIM Headlamp Dimmer Switch ON---, OFF---
PRKFRLY Park Lamp Flash Relay ON, OFF
HORNRLY Horn Control Relay Output Status ON---, OFF---
DR_UNLK All Doors Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF---
DD_UNLK Driver Door Unlock Output Status ON---, OFF---
ALL_RLY All Door Lock Output Status ON, OFF
INTLMP Illuminated Entry Relay Circuit ON---, OFF---
CCNTGEM Number of Continuous DTCs In GEM One count per bit



GEM Active Command Index

GEM Active Command Active Command Display Action
FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WIPER RLY ON, OFF
FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER SPEED RLY ON, OFF
FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER WASH RLY ON, OFF
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME SBLT LAMP ON, OFF
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME CHIME ON, OFF
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME AJAR LAMP ON, OFF
BATTERY SAVER & COURTESY ENTRY INT LAMPS ON, OFF
ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ACCY RLY ON, OFF
ONE TOUCH WINDOW DOWN & ACCY DELAY ONE TOUCH ON, OFF
DOOR LOCK CONTROL ALL LOCK ON, OFF
DOOR LOCK CONTROL UNLOCK ON, OFF
DOOR LOCK CONTROL DD UNLOCK ON, OFF
TURN SIGNAL AND MARKER LAMPS PARK LAMPS ON, OFF
HORN CONTROL HORN ON, OFF
4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT CW/CCW ON, OFF
4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT HIGH LAMP ON, OFF
4-WHEEL ELECTRONIC SHIFT LOW LAMP ON, OFF
INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL BRK LAMP ON, OFF
MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WARN ON, OFF
MODULE OPTION CONTENT SPD WIPER ACTIVE, notACT
4WD TRANSFR CASE & INDICATORS NUBLOCK_L ON, OFF
4WD TRANSFER CASE & INDICATOR NUBLOCK_H ON, OFF



Symptom Chart — Super Duty Series F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550

Symptom Chart — Super Duty Series F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550 Condition Possible Sources Action
No Communication With the Module — Generic Electronic Module
Fuse(s).
Circuit(s).
Generic electronic module (GEM).
GO to Pinpoint Test A .

The Safety Belt Warning Chime Does Not Operate Properly
Circuit(s).
Safety belt switch.
GEM.
GO to Pinpoint Test B .

The Headlamp On Reminder Chime Does Not Operate Properly
Circuit(s).
Headlamp switch.
GEM.
GO to Pinpoint Test C .

The Key-In-Ignition Chime Does Not Operate Properly
Circuit(s).
Key-in-ignition switch.
Clock spring.
GEM.
GO to Pinpoint Test D .

A Chime Does Not Operate Properly — Air Bag
Electronic crash sensor (ECS).
GEM.
Circuitry.
GO to Pinpoint Test E .



Pinpoint Tests — Super Duty Series F-250, F-350, F-450, F-550


PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE — GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A)




Fuse 15 (5A)



Is the fuse OK?
Yes
REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A2 .

No
GO to A3 .
A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT FUSE/JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 15 (5A)

Measure the voltage between fuse junction panel fuse 15 (5A) and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A5 .
A3 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND


Fuse 15 (5A)



GEM C241


Measure the resistance between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 4, and ground; and between fuse junction panel C241, terminal 16, and ground.


Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A16 .

No
REPLACE the fuse junction panel. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR OPEN


GEM C239


Measure the resistance between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 22 (50A)


Fuse 22 (50A)

Remove and inspect the fuse.


Is the fuse OK?
Yes
REINSTALL the fuse. GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (T/BK) FOR OPEN
Measure the voltage between power distribution box fuse 22 (50A) and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1052 (T/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR/REPLACE the power distribution box. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/W) FOR OPEN


GEM C239

Verify the NGS is disconnected.

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-25, circuit 70 (LB/W), and DLC C227-7, circuit 70 (LB/W).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/W). TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/O) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-26, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/O). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If equipped with ESOF, GO to A9 .

If not equipped with ESOF, GO to A11 .
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB)




GEM C247




Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10 .

No
GO to A11 .
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 465 (W/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER




4WD Mode Switch C246




Measure the voltage between GEM C247-3, circuit 465 (W/LB), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 465 (W/LB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the 4WD mode select switch. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
GO to A13 .
A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 682 (DB) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)




Multi-Function Switch C230




Measure the voltage between GEM C239-20, circuit 682 (DB), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 682 (DB). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the wiper multi-function switch. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A14 .

No
If the vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brake control module, GO to A15 .

If the vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brake control module, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 684 (PK/Y) FOR SHORT TO POWER (MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH DISCONNECTED)




Multi-Function Switch C230




Measure the voltage between GEM C239-23, circuit 684 (PK/Y), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 684 (PK/Y). REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the multi-function switch. REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER




Differential Speed Sensor C404




Measure the voltage between GEM C239-9, circuit 519 (LG/BK), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK). REPLACE the GEM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK THE HORN RELAY


Horn Relay

Check the horn relay; refer to Component Test.


Is the horn relay OK?
Yes
GO to A17 .

No
REPLACE the horn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (R/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


GEM C241



GEM C247



BPP Switch C279


Measure the resistance between GEM C247-12, circuit 810 (R/LG), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A18 .

No
REPAIR circuit 810 (R/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A18 CHECK CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


Fuse Junction Panel C243


Measure the resistance between brake pedal position (BPP) switch C279-3, circuit 22 (LB/BK), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 22 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: THE SEAT BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1 RETRIEVE RECORDED GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1359, GO to B2 .

If DTC B1366, GO to B2 .

If DTC B1462, GO to B4 .

If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B2 .
B2 CHECK THE IGNITION STATES — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_GEM
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, depress the clutch pedal when turning the ignition switch to START.

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_GEM while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF, and ACC positions.


Do the GEM PID IGN_GEM values agree with the ignition switch positions?
Yes
GO to B3 .

No
REPAIR ignition circuit (RUN/ACC: circuit 297 [BK/LG]; RUN: circuits 1040 [R/BK], 687 [GY/Y]; START: circuit 32 [R/LB], RUN/START: circuits 1000 [R/BK], 640 [R/Y]) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT INPUT STATUS — MONITOR THE GEM PID D_SBELT



Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while connecting and disconnecting the driver side safety belt.


Does the GEM PID D_SBELT indicate OUT when disconnected and IN when connected?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B4 .
B4 CHECK THE SEAT BELT WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID D_SBELT




Seat Belt Switch C302




Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while connecting then removing a jumper wire between the two pins on the seat belt switch.




Does the GEM PID D_SBELT indicate OUT when jumpered and IN when not jumpered?
Yes
REPLACE the seat belt switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5 .
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN



Measure the resistance between the seat belt switch C302 circuit 57 (BK), and ground.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR OPEN


GEM C239


Measure the resistance between GEM C239-4 circuit 85 (BR/LB), and driver seat belt switch C302, circuit 85 (BR/LB).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7 .

No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BR/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BR/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-4, circuit 85 (BR/LB), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 85 (BR/LB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1 RETRIEVE RECORDED GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.


Clear Continuous DTCs



GEM On-Demand Self-Test



Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1577, GO to C6 .

If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK IGNITION KEY IN/OUT STATUS — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_KEY

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_KEY while inserting and removing the key from the ignition switch.


Do the GEM PID IGN_KEY values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C3 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP OPERATION

Turn the headlamp switch to the park position and off again.


Do the parking lamps operate properly?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 .
C4 CHECK THE DOOR OPEN WARNING INDICATOR SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID D_DR_SW

Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing the driver front door.


Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values agree with the door positions?
Yes
GO to C5 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 257 (W/R) FOR OPEN




GEM C239


Measure the resistance between headlamp switch C274-2, circuit 257 (W/R), and GEM C239-17, circuit 257 (W/R).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 257 (W/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 257 (W/R) FOR SHORT TO POWER




Headlamp Switch C274



GEM C239


Measure the voltage between headlamp switch C274-2, circuit 257 (W/R), and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 257 (W/R). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C7 .
C7 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH FOR SHORT TO POWER




GEM C239




Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW while disconnecting headlamp switch C274.


Does the GEM PID PARK_SW indicate OFF when the headlamp switch is disconnected?
Yes
REPLACE the headlamp switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST D: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1 RETRIEVE RECORDED GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1352, GO to D4 .

If DTC B1342, REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D2 .
D2 CHECK THE IGNITION KEY IN/OUT STATUS — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_KEY

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_KEY while inserting and removing the key from the ignition switch.


Does the GEM PID IGN_KEY indicate IN with the ignition key inserted and OUT when the ignition key is removed?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
If the GEM PID IGN_KEY reads OUT, GO to D4 .

If the GEM PID IGN_KEY reads IN, GO to D6 .
D3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT — MONITOR THE GEM PID D_DR_SW

Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing the driver front door.


Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values agree with the door positions?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
D4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_KEY




Key-In-Ignition Warning Switch




Monitor the GEM PID IGN_KEY while connecting a jumper wire between key-in-ignition warning switch connector pin, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground.


Does the GEM PID IGN_KEY indicate IN with the jumper wire connected?
Yes
REPLACE the key-in-ignition warning switch; REFER to Switch—Key-In-Ignition Warning . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D5 .
D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN




GEM C239


Measure the resistance between key-in-ignition warning switch connector pin, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and GEM C239-15 circuit 158 (BK/PK).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM; REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/K). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH — MONITOR THE GEM PID IGN_KEY

Monitor the GEM PID IGN_KEY while disconnecting the key-in-ignition warning switch.


Does the GEM PID IGN_KEY indicate OUT when disconnected?
Yes
REPLACE the key-in-ignition warning switch; REFER to Switch—Key-In-Ignition Warning . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D7 .
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Remove the key from the ignition switch.

Measure the resistance between GEM C239-15, circuit 158 (BK/PK), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E: A CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE PROPERLY — AIR BAG
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1 RETRIEVE RECORDED GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES


Use the recorded results from the GEM self-test.


Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1340, GO to E2 .

No
GO to E4 .
E2 CHECK AIR BAG INPUT TO THE GEM
Deactivate the air bag system; refer to Section 501-20B .


ECS C223

Monitor the GEM PID IPCHIME.


Does GEM PID IPCHIME indicate ON?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
REFER to Section 501-20B .
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


GEM C239


Measure the resistance between GEM C239-8, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), and ground.


Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 1083 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK GEM AUDIBLE TONE OUTPUT

Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.


Does the warning tone sound?
Yes
CHECK air bag warning lamp bulb. If the bulb is OK, REFER to Section 501-20B .

No
REPLACE the GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 .
 
  #10  
Old 04-07-2012, 10:02 AM
izzybird's Avatar
izzybird
izzybird is offline
Elder User

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leander Texas
Posts: 820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
double post
 
  #11  
Old 04-07-2012, 10:13 AM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I have a snapon scanner and it said no codes. I saw a wire by the diagnostic port that's just hanging out. I'm not sure if it was pulled out of the plug or where it came from. I'm thig its grey with blue but not positive
 
  #12  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:17 PM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
just checked again. it says no codes.

Name:  IMG-20120407-00015.jpg
Views: 9507
Size:  67.4 KB

is this wire supposed to be in the diagnostic plug? it was next to the plug and the wire runs back with the rest of them from the plug.

it has to have some kind of codes with the way its running before warmed up
 
  #13  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:24 PM
PaysonPSD's Avatar
PaysonPSD
PaysonPSD is offline
Post Fiend
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 9,549
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Here's some OBDII Data Link info.

 
  #14  
Old 04-07-2012, 01:28 PM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok. I when I get home I will start checking it out again
 
  #15  
Old 04-07-2012, 06:44 PM
bcaughhorn's Avatar
bcaughhorn
bcaughhorn is offline
Posting Guru
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Bay, Al
Posts: 1,329
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by izzybird
As far as I know, the dealer unhooks the batteries for a length of time.
unhooked the batteries before we left earlier. they were unhooked for 5 hours. cleaned the post and clamps. fired her up still same problems and no cel. only code was abs. right front wheel speed sensor

does anybody know if the blue/yellow wire is supposed to be in the diagnostic plug? it runs up in the dash into a harness with the other wires from the plug. im wondering if that wire is supposed to be in the plug with another wire to make the cel light come on and maybe this is why i get no codes or light.
 


Quick Reply: did i fry my GEM?



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.