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help diagnosing codes

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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 05:25 PM
  #1  
Shaun lindmark's Avatar
Shaun lindmark
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help diagnosing codes

Ok guys i had a problem with my truck a while ago where the only half the engine was running and misterously started working again. but i was able to do a buzz test and it came up with 4 codes. p1291, p1292, p1293, p1294 I have looked up what them mean and dont really understand the termnoligy. Does it sound like the idm is faulty or a wireing issue. I had the whole harness apart and couldnt find anything and the truck is running fine right now but i feel this is going to cause a problem if i dont take care of it.

P1291 High Side No. 1 (Right) Short to GND or B+
P1292 High Side No. 2 (Left) Short to GND or B+
P1293 High Side Open Bank No. 1 (Right)
P1294 High Side Open Bank No. 2 (Left)

thanks for any help guys
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 05:36 PM
  #2  
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DTCs P1291 and P1292 indicate a ground short or short to battery positive exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table list the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO test.

DTC High Side Bank
P1291 1087 (O) Right
P1292 878 (PK/Y) Left


Key off.
Disconnect IDM.
Using a digital multimeter and the flex tips supplied with the NGS Tester, measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at the IDM harness connector and battery negative post. Refer to injector illustration at beginning of this pinpoint test for proper pin location.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to AB18 . GO to AB17 .

AB17 CHECK SHORT TO GROUND IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key off.
IDM disconnected.
Disconnect both valve cover connectors on the bank with the code.
Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to AB2 . REPAIR short to ground between IDM and injector valve cover connector.

AB18 CHECK SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
IDM disconnected.
Key on.
Measure resistance between the suspect high side circuit at IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Are both resistance readings greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to AB19 . REPAIR short to power on high side circuit.

AB19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
IDM disconnected.
Key on.
Using a digital multimeter and the flex tips supplied with the NGS Tester, measure resistance between suspect high side circuit on the IDM connector and battery positive post, then to other high side circuit.
Grasp the harness close to the suspect injector harness connector. Wiggle, shake harness while working towards the IDM.
Do both resistance readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
ISOLATE short circuit and REPAIR. CLEAR DTC and RETEST. IDM internal failure. REPLACE IDM.


AB20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1294 AND P1293: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.

DTC High Side Injector Bank
P1294 878 (PK/Y) Left
P1293 1087 (O) Right


Key off.
Disconnect both connectors on the bank with the code.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin C on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes No
GO to AB21 . GO to AB24 .

AB21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
Key off.
Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
Install Rotunda Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to AB15 . GO to AB22 .

AB22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
Remove valve cover.
Disconnect injector harness connector.
Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE injector. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. GO to AB23 .

AB23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
Is each resistance reading less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE UVC harness. REPLACE valve cover gasket.

AB24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
Key off.
Disconnect IDM.
Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
Using a digital multimeter and the flex tips supplied with the NGS Tester, measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
Are both resistance readings less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
Fault may be intermittent. GO to AB15 . REPAIR open in high side circuit.
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 06:02 PM
  #3  
Shaun lindmark's Avatar
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Holy crap that is a little confusing. I will try to perform some of these test but what i got from what you posted is that it is more likely a wire/ injector problem then something being faulty with the idm correct
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 06:23 PM
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Follow the tests for the wiring . if they all check out , then the IDM is suspect..Have you had the covers off ?...
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 06:28 PM
  #5  
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Originally Posted by Action4478
Follow the tests for the wiring . if they all check out , then the IDM is suspect..Have you had the covers off ?...
Yes I have and all the uvc looked good. I ohmed all the injectors and they all read 3.2 ohms. Have had the whole harness apart and they all looked good. That's why I am not sure if its a wiring problem. I could have overlooked it I guess
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 06:35 PM
  #6  
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If it is running OK now the codes are left over memory codes ...
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 06:41 PM
  #7  
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Originally Posted by Action4478
If it is running OK now the codes are left over memory codes ...
It is running ok now and the codes are not showing up in the memory. They are only detected when I perform a buzz test or koeo its not showing a cel and isn't a hard fault code
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 07:34 PM
  #8  
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Did you check the IDM for water intrusion ?
 
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Old Sep 6, 2011 | 07:38 PM
  #9  
Shaun lindmark's Avatar
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Originally Posted by Action4478
Did you check the IDM for water intrusion ?
Yea I did it was free of water and corrosion.
 
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 10:06 PM
  #10  
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hey guys do you think this is a big consern that these codes come up when i do a buzz test even though the truck runs fine ? also would it through these codes because my ts 6 pos chip was set on extreme when i did the test.

thanks
 
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