no oil at injectors
#18
Cannot clear codes? That doesn't sound right.
From the manual
P1282 a b Excessive ICP
KE5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1282
DTC P1282 indicates excessive injection control pressure was detected during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
intermittent IPR control circuit short to ground
stuck IPR
Disconnect IPR harness connector.
Will the engine start?
Yes INSTALL a new IPR. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No GO to KE6 .
KE6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Install breakout box; leave the PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 83 and ground.
Wiggle IPR circuit connectors and wires to attempt to induce short to ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes CLEAR codes. RERUN KOER test. If codes return, INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No REPAIR short to ground. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
P1663 FDCS Circuit Failure
KF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1663 — FDCS CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P1663 indicates that the PCM has detected a failure on the FDCS line.
Possible causes:
open/short in FDCS circuit
non-powered IDM
IDM
PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1663 present?
Yes If DTC P1663 was present, GO to KF2 .
No If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1298 is also present, INSTALL a new IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
KF2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG)
Install breakout box, connect PCM to breakout box.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pins 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is the voltage of 0.6 + 0.1 V present?
Yes GO to KF3 .
No Voltage of less than 0.5 present, GO to KF4 .
Voltage above 4.0 present, GO to KF5 .
KF3 PERFORM OUTPUT STATE CHECK
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
Measure voltage between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 ± 0.1 V to B+ V?
Yes Intermittent failure. GO to KF8 .
No INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG)
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
Disconnect the IDM connector.
Measure resistance on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pin 95 and pin 17 on the IDM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to KF6 .
No REPAIR open in circuit 821 (BR/OG). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF5 CHECK FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
PCM disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR short to power on circuit 821 (BR/OG).
No GO to KF7 .
KF6 CHECK FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to KF7 .
No REPAIR short to ground on circuit 821 (BR/OG). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
Key off.
Connect PCM to breakout box.
Perform KOEO Output State Test.
Measure voltage between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output toggle from 0.5 ± 0.1 V to 0 V?
Yes INSTALL a new IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
Now that we've covered the book answers, and if you haven't dozed off from trying to read that, I'll throw in some additional advice. Since we know your injectors are not firing, I'd inspect closely for a short to ground or chaffed wries around the wiring going to the IPR, ICP sensor, and above and behind the 42 pin connector. The 42 pin connector is the square box with a bolt in the middle of it that looks like it's attached to the valve cover under the air intake tube between the filter and the turbo. (our driver side your passenger side). Also try unplugging the ICP sensor and see if it starts that way.
Next you can ohm the connections between the IDM and the injectors to check for any shorts. Be sure to wiggle the harness while checking to help find any intermittent shorts. This link will help with the pin outs on the harness connectors. http://www.gbreman.com/docs/techbull...eplacement.pdf
From the manual
P1282 a b Excessive ICP
KE5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1282
DTC P1282 indicates excessive injection control pressure was detected during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
intermittent IPR control circuit short to ground
stuck IPR
Disconnect IPR harness connector.
Will the engine start?
Yes INSTALL a new IPR. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No GO to KE6 .
KE6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Install breakout box; leave the PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 83 and ground.
Wiggle IPR circuit connectors and wires to attempt to induce short to ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes CLEAR codes. RERUN KOER test. If codes return, INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No REPAIR short to ground. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
P1663 FDCS Circuit Failure
KF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1663 — FDCS CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P1663 indicates that the PCM has detected a failure on the FDCS line.
Possible causes:
open/short in FDCS circuit
non-powered IDM
IDM
PCM
Check for other codes.
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1663 present?
Yes If DTC P1663 was present, GO to KF2 .
No If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1298 is also present, INSTALL a new IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
KF2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG)
Install breakout box, connect PCM to breakout box.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pins 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is the voltage of 0.6 + 0.1 V present?
Yes GO to KF3 .
No Voltage of less than 0.5 present, GO to KF4 .
Voltage above 4.0 present, GO to KF5 .
KF3 PERFORM OUTPUT STATE CHECK
Key on, engine off.
Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
Measure voltage between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 ± 0.1 V to B+ V?
Yes Intermittent failure. GO to KF8 .
No INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG)
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
Disconnect the IDM connector.
Measure resistance on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pin 95 and pin 17 on the IDM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to KF6 .
No REPAIR open in circuit 821 (BR/OG). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF5 CHECK FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
PCM disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage on circuit 821 (BR/OG) between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
Yes REPAIR short to power on circuit 821 (BR/OG).
No GO to KF7 .
KF6 CHECK FDCS CIRCUIT 821 (BR/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Measure resistance between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to KF7 .
No REPAIR short to ground on circuit 821 (BR/OG). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KF7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
Key off.
Connect PCM to breakout box.
Perform KOEO Output State Test.
Measure voltage between PCM test pin 95 and ground pins 25, 51, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output toggle from 0.5 ± 0.1 V to 0 V?
Yes INSTALL a new IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No INSTALL a new PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
Now that we've covered the book answers, and if you haven't dozed off from trying to read that, I'll throw in some additional advice. Since we know your injectors are not firing, I'd inspect closely for a short to ground or chaffed wries around the wiring going to the IPR, ICP sensor, and above and behind the 42 pin connector. The 42 pin connector is the square box with a bolt in the middle of it that looks like it's attached to the valve cover under the air intake tube between the filter and the turbo. (our driver side your passenger side). Also try unplugging the ICP sensor and see if it starts that way.
Next you can ohm the connections between the IDM and the injectors to check for any shorts. Be sure to wiggle the harness while checking to help find any intermittent shorts. This link will help with the pin outs on the harness connectors. http://www.gbreman.com/docs/techbull...eplacement.pdf
#20
Before I replaced anything I would follow Chris's steps (at the bottom of he's post) . Your ICP monitors pressure at the injector and feeds that info to the PCM which sends commands to the IPR to regulate the oil flow to the injector. If any of the two are faulty (which is common) the above wont happen.
Post #8 has pictures of your ICP and IPR. Try unplugging the ICP and see if it starts. Is there any oil inside the ICP plug which would indicate a faulty sensor.
https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/8...-no-start.html
Pics of the UVCH are here
https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/8...ck-shakes.html
#22
#24
Could be something as easy as a failed CPS. Like it's been mentioned, oil isn't spurting out the injectors because the injectors are not trying to fire. Most common cause of a no-start is a failed CPS. Surprised it hasn't been brought up yet. You can crank and crank, and oil pressure will continue to rise, but those injectors will never even attempt to fire unless that CPS is providing a signal.
#25
#27
Have you checked the hpop res. to see if it's full of oil? Other than what you've checked it sounds like you really need a scan tool to measure actual icp.
I had a similar no start issue and my pump was only making 200psi, thought it was a stuck ipr, changed it and still no start. Installed a new pump and there you go she was up and running. Not saying it's your hpop but you need to verify it's making pressure. You can even have a hydraulic store mock up a hose and a gauge to see what kind of pressure you making while cranking.
I had a similar no start issue and my pump was only making 200psi, thought it was a stuck ipr, changed it and still no start. Installed a new pump and there you go she was up and running. Not saying it's your hpop but you need to verify it's making pressure. You can even have a hydraulic store mock up a hose and a gauge to see what kind of pressure you making while cranking.
#30