New engine - but not running yet!??
- DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>High Side</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>Injector Bank</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1294</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>878 (PK/YE)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1293</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>1087 (OG)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> - Key off.
- Disconnect the connector on the bank with the code.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin E on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA21 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA24 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
- Key off.
- Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
- Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
- Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA22 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
- Remove valve cover.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE injector. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA23 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
- Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
- Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE valve cover gasket. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Disconnect IDM harness connector.
- Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
- Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
- DTCs P1295 and P1296 indicate that more than one fault exists on the right or left bank. A short and open on both the low side and high side can exist on the bank with the DTC.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>BANK</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1295</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right Bank</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1296</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left Bank</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> - Disconnect IDM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between each injector circuit one by one and battery ground from the IDM harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA30 . </TD><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA1 to find short, then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage of each injector circuit one by one between IDM harness connector and battery ground.
- Key off.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA31 . </TD><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA6 , then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA31 CHECK FOR HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure resistance between high side circuits from the IDM harness connector Pins 23 and 24.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA32 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA32 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect all four valve cover connectors on both banks.
- Measure resistance between valve cover connector and IDM connector on all injector high side and low side circuits.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in suspect circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA33 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA33 CHECK FOR OPEN UNDER VALVE COVER
- Using Glow Plug Injector Adapter 418-F221 or equivalent, measure resistance between high side and low side of every injector circuit through the valve cover.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA12 . </TD><TD width="50%">RECONNECT everything, CLEAR continuous DTCs and RERUN KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If DTC P1295 or P1296 reappears, REPLACE IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Jason,got any idea which option you are taking now?I know time is running out
I put the IDM in the Excursion and it works fine.
Guess I'm LAZY after all the drama, I didn't wanna take the X IDM back out of the F350... Well, I'm driving the X on this trip but I'm taking the dog. Its only more $$ to stay at the hotel with her. Which is already ALOT more $$ than the RV park. At least the 5ver is paid off now, that would be like 3x the pain if I had to make a payment on junk I can't use (working out of town is WHY I have 5ver!). I've been considering a TT toy hauler. The TT I could pull w/the X also and the garage would be a great place for my Raw Power CF WVO filtration stuff and maybe a crotch rocket for short commutes to work (when the weather's nice anyway!).
Anyway, I dunno when I'll finish in Boston - but I hope I get a week or so break before next project (in Hartford, CT or maybe Linden, NJ/NYC). I'll sweet talk Ray into to helping me some more and we'll post what we come up with. I'm totally convinced it is something very simple and small - and likely caused by dum, redneck me somehow...

Jim, I'm probably gonna be bored stupid on weekends. Anybody who's ever lived in an RV knows there's always something to fix, right? I also collect and filter WVO since I can at camp (hey, what other hobby PAYS for yer PSD mods? thanx again for that FN74). Sooooo, if you have a project I can help ya with - I'm in!!

I sent partsguyed a msg looking for a price on the 42pin engine wire harness. Anything else y'all think I could/should have at the ready when I get home???

Anybody have a nice toyhauler TT they wanna trade for my customized 3-axle '07 31.5ft 5ver?? It would be nice to have a camper I could pull with either of my PSD's..............
I may be thinking wrong?/
Ford Trucks for Ford Truck Enthusiasts
We also did not get 1v as outlined in NA20, posted by FN74 earlier. I did finally get that software, etc downloaded (Ford tech manual/VMware...) - but need another memory card before I can run it.

Meanwhile, no anomolies with regard to any of the resistance tests outlined and no shorts to ground or other wires I could find. It just seems most likely its something the fat-fingered, dum redneck hack who installed the engine messed with (ie, the engine harness) and not something I never touched and was obviously working FINE before said redneck began molesting the truck....
Lets put some #'s in the 'throw parts at it' equation. So far, I've spent in excess of $3000 'extra' working out of town JUST in hotel room vs RV park - quite abit more if you factor in all the meals I've eaten out since I don't have my kitchen to cook in. If I'm LUCKY, I'll have a week at home before spending ANOTHER 6 wks living in a hotel and doubling the added cost. Besides the healthy investment I've just made in my 'ole truck to start with. Soon, it will have made more economic sense to scrap my truck and just buy another one.............

Seriously, I WANT to throw some parts at it during my limited time at home next week!!!!! Please help me make a list????????
It sounds as if the IDM is picking up a short and shutting down the bank. Since you've already tried a different IDM, it's time to narrow it down to either solenoids or wiring. A burnt or loose pin in a connector is the only other thing that comes to mind that could cause this.
)NOT TO RUN THE ENGINE THOUGH!! just for the buzz check.
I can UNPLUG all the injectors and get the same results.
If I unplug 2,4,6,8 individually or from the VC, it still buzzes loud, soft, loud, soft, etc and the 'soft' buzzes are on 5 & 7. If I unplug 5 and/or 7 then its just soft on the other one. If I unplug 5&7, then it only buzzes (normal) on 1 & 3 and no other buzzes. So just thinking out loud here, but IF there was a short - wouldn't it have to be in wiring and not injector(s)????
I did clear the codes and got exactly the same thing with 2nd IDM. Actually, I'm running F350's IDM in the Excursion since it was loose and I was in a hurry to shovel (some of
) my junk for work out out of F350 and 5ver into the X.Btw, Ed sent me a note with part #, but I think its the 42pin to IDM, etc and his price is $453!
I want the 42 pin to engine (VC, GPCM, CPS, etc...)
Since wiring is a possibility, I think I'd pass on Casper's idea of just switching the plugs. I'd hate to twist the harness around and fix or make worse your wiring issue and skew the results of the test.
Now just thinking really, really outside the box here, could you use the pin out chart and disconnect the 42 pin connector and monitor the injector pins for voltage from the IDM during the buzz test? I don't know if the IDM would attempt to buzz the injectors with the harness unplugged, but if it did, that would let you know if the issue was before or after the connector.



