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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 10:46 AM
  #31  
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NA20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1294 AND P1293: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
  • DTCs P1294 and P1293 indicate an open circuit exists on the high side circuit between the IDM and the injectors. The following table lists the circuits to inspect while performing these pinpoint tests, based on the DTC retrieved during the KOEO On-Demand and Injector Electrical Self Tests.

    <TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>High Side</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>Injector Bank</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1294</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>878 (PK/YE)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1293</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>1087 (OG)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the connector on the bank with the code.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on the suspect high side circuit Pin E on the injector vehicle harness connectors and battery ground.
Is voltage greater than 1 volt?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA21 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA24 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA21 CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
  • Key off.
  • Suspect injector valve cover connectors disconnected.
  • Install Glow Plug Injector Adapter 014-00935 or equivalent.
  • Measure resistance between high side and low side injector terminals on the adapter tool.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA22 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA22 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove valve cover.
  • Disconnect injector harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between injector connector and exterior gasket connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE injector. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA23 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA23 DETERMINE WHETHER GASKET OR UVC HARNESS HAS FAILED
  • Disconnect UVC harness from gasket.
  • Measure resistance across each contact in the gasket.
Is each resistance reading less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE UVC harness. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE valve cover gasket. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA24 CHECK FOR OPEN IN HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect IDM harness connector.
  • Both connectors on the bank with the code disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between suspect high side circuit at the IDM connector and Pin C and both suspect injector connectors.
Are both resistance readings less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Fault may be intermittent. GO to NA15 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in high side circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 10:49 AM
  #32  
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NA29 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1295 AND P1296
  • DTCs P1295 and P1296 indicate that more than one fault exists on the right or left bank. A short and open on both the low side and high side can exist on the bank with the DTC.

    <TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>DTC</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>BANK</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1295</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Right Bank</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1296</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>Left Bank</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
  • Disconnect IDM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between each injector circuit one by one and battery ground from the IDM harness connector.
Are all circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA30 . </TD><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA1 to find short, then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA30 CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage of each injector circuit one by one between IDM harness connector and battery ground.
  • Key off.
Was voltage present on any circuit?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA31 . </TD><TD width="50%">If low side short was found, GO to NA6 , then RETURN to this step. If high side short was found, GO to NA16 , then RETURN to this step. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA31 CHECK FOR HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure resistance between high side circuits from the IDM harness connector Pins 23 and 24.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA32 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR short between both high side circuits. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA32 CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect all four valve cover connectors on both banks.
  • Measure resistance between valve cover connector and IDM connector on all injector high side and low side circuits.
Are any circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in suspect circuit. RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to NA33 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
NA33 CHECK FOR OPEN UNDER VALVE COVER
  • Using Glow Plug Injector Adapter 418-F221 or equivalent, measure resistance between high side and low side of every injector circuit through the valve cover.
Are any injector circuits greater than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to NA12 . </TD><TD width="50%">RECONNECT everything, CLEAR continuous DTCs and RERUN KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If DTC P1295 or P1296 reappears, REPLACE IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 11:03 AM
  #33  
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<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 border=1><TBODY><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1291</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>High side # 1 (right) short to grd. or B+</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Short circuit, faulty IDM</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1292</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>High side # 2 (left) short to grd. or B+</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Short circuit, faulty IDM</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1293</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>High side open bank No. 1 (right)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Open circuit, faulty IDM</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1294</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>High side open bank No. 2 (left)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Open circuit, faulty IDM</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1295</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>a, b</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Multiple faults on bank No. 1 (right)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Miswired connector or harness, short to ground</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1296</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>a, b</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Multiple faults on bank No. 2 (left)</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Miswired connector or harness, short to ground</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1297</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>INJ</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>High sides shorted together</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Shorted wires, faulty IDM</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1298</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>—</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>PCED</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>IDM failure</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Internal IDM failure</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=middle>P1316</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>a, b</TD><TD vAlign=top align=middle>IDM</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Injector circuit/IDM codes detected</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Injector circuit failure/IDM codes detected</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 11:11 AM
  #34  
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That is about all I can find that has anything meaningful related to your issue. I am sure you have already done this, but be sure to inspect all connectors involved for a pushed pin, and even do a "pull test" on each wire to make sure there are no unseated wires or pins that are not making a good contact when the connector is plugged in.
 
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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 11:17 AM
  #35  
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The one reading we got still naggs at me.Where the one high side pin at the IDM plug went to both banks.I think there are supose to be one pin for each

Jason,got any idea which option you are taking now?I know time is running out
 
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Old Mar 4, 2010 | 09:55 PM
  #36  
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Thanks again Jason! We did that diagnostic and no volts to bank 2, but had continuity from IDM to UVC at every injector - however, we did not have the pin-outs so it was just a probe-every-pin until one completes the circuit. Thats what Ray mentioned above - one of the common pins at IDM connector had continuity on every injector, but there are 2 pins at the IDM - one for each bank.

I put the IDM in the Excursion and it works fine. Guess I'm LAZY after all the drama, I didn't wanna take the X IDM back out of the F350...

Well, I'm driving the X on this trip but I'm taking the dog. Its only more $$ to stay at the hotel with her. Which is already ALOT more $$ than the RV park. At least the 5ver is paid off now, that would be like 3x the pain if I had to make a payment on junk I can't use (working out of town is WHY I have 5ver!). I've been considering a TT toy hauler. The TT I could pull w/the X also and the garage would be a great place for my Raw Power CF WVO filtration stuff and maybe a crotch rocket for short commutes to work (when the weather's nice anyway!).

Anyway, I dunno when I'll finish in Boston - but I hope I get a week or so break before next project (in Hartford, CT or maybe Linden, NJ/NYC). I'll sweet talk Ray into to helping me some more and we'll post what we come up with. I'm totally convinced it is something very simple and small - and likely caused by dum, redneck me somehow...

Jim, I'm probably gonna be bored stupid on weekends. Anybody who's ever lived in an RV knows there's always something to fix, right? I also collect and filter WVO since I can at camp (hey, what other hobby PAYS for yer PSD mods? thanx again for that FN74). Sooooo, if you have a project I can help ya with - I'm in!!
 
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Old Mar 19, 2010 | 05:09 PM
  #37  
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I should be home (for a minute) next weekend. I'm ready to 'throw parts' at this problem. I can buy ALOT of parts for what a hotel is costing me vs staying in my 5ver!

I sent partsguyed a msg looking for a price on the 42pin engine wire harness. Anything else y'all think I could/should have at the ready when I get home???

Anybody have a nice toyhauler TT they wanna trade for my customized 3-axle '07 31.5ft 5ver?? It would be nice to have a camper I could pull with either of my PSD's..............
 
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Old Mar 19, 2010 | 05:30 PM
  #38  
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That harness has been bothering me for a while now.I think it is the only thing that could have changed from the time that engine run and the other engine was running
I may be thinking wrong?/
 
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Old Mar 19, 2010 | 09:14 PM
  #39  
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Originally Posted by SkySkiJason
- however, we did not have the pin-outs so it was just a probe-every-pin until one completes the circuit.
What pin outs do you need? The 42 pin connector is in post #23. If you need the PCM, IDM, or valve cover connector pin outs let us know.
 
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Old Mar 20, 2010 | 06:40 AM
  #40  
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Originally Posted by F350-6
What pin outs do you need? The 42 pin connector is in post #23. If you need the PCM, IDM, or valve cover connector pin outs let us know.
Thanks Chris, we have all the pinouts now. The only anomoly is the common wire (low side?) had continuity from one pin at IDM to both banks - I thnk CPUneck determined these should be seperate. (possible shielding issue??)

We also did not get 1v as outlined in NA20, posted by FN74 earlier. I did finally get that software, etc downloaded (Ford tech manual/VMware...) - but need another memory card before I can run it.

Meanwhile, no anomolies with regard to any of the resistance tests outlined and no shorts to ground or other wires I could find. It just seems most likely its something the fat-fingered, dum redneck hack who installed the engine messed with (ie, the engine harness) and not something I never touched and was obviously working FINE before said redneck began molesting the truck....

Lets put some #'s in the 'throw parts at it' equation. So far, I've spent in excess of $3000 'extra' working out of town JUST in hotel room vs RV park - quite abit more if you factor in all the meals I've eaten out since I don't have my kitchen to cook in. If I'm LUCKY, I'll have a week at home before spending ANOTHER 6 wks living in a hotel and doubling the added cost. Besides the healthy investment I've just made in my 'ole truck to start with. Soon, it will have made more economic sense to scrap my truck and just buy another one.............

Seriously, I WANT to throw some parts at it during my limited time at home next week!!!!! Please help me make a list????????
 
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Old Mar 20, 2010 | 10:52 AM
  #41  
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I'd swap the injector solenoids between banks and re-run the buzz test. If the results are the same, throw in a new harness (assuming you remembered to clear the codes before trying the other IDM.)

It sounds as if the IDM is picking up a short and shutting down the bank. Since you've already tried a different IDM, it's time to narrow it down to either solenoids or wiring. A burnt or loose pin in a connector is the only other thing that comes to mind that could cause this.
 
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Old Mar 20, 2010 | 11:44 AM
  #42  
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Chris, that's a great idea, Jason... wonder if you have enough wire to just swap the plugs on the valve covers. Perhaps that could save you some time in swapping all those parts, and you should arrive at the same conclusion (almost )

NOT TO RUN THE ENGINE THOUGH!! just for the buzz check.
 
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Old Mar 20, 2010 | 02:53 PM
  #43  
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Originally Posted by F350-6
I'd swap the injector solenoids between banks and re-run the buzz test.
Thanks Chris!

I can UNPLUG all the injectors and get the same results.

If I unplug 2,4,6,8 individually or from the VC, it still buzzes loud, soft, loud, soft, etc and the 'soft' buzzes are on 5 & 7. If I unplug 5 and/or 7 then its just soft on the other one. If I unplug 5&7, then it only buzzes (normal) on 1 & 3 and no other buzzes. So just thinking out loud here, but IF there was a short - wouldn't it have to be in wiring and not injector(s)????

I did clear the codes and got exactly the same thing with 2nd IDM. Actually, I'm running F350's IDM in the Excursion since it was loose and I was in a hurry to shovel (some of ) my junk for work out out of F350 and 5ver into the X.

Btw, Ed sent me a note with part #, but I think its the 42pin to IDM, etc and his price is $453! I want the 42 pin to engine (VC, GPCM, CPS, etc...)
 
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Old Mar 20, 2010 | 03:34 PM
  #44  
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Originally Posted by SkySkiJason
If I unplug 2,4,6,8 individually or from the VC, it still buzzes loud, soft, loud, soft, etc and the 'soft' buzzes are on 5 & 7. If I unplug 5 and/or 7 then its just soft on the other one. If I unplug 5&7, then it only buzzes (normal) on 1 & 3 and no other buzzes. So just thinking out loud here, but IF there was a short - wouldn't it have to be in wiring and not injector(s)????
Unplugging the driver side injectors and getting the same results makes sense since those injectors aren't working now anyway. With your ohm testing, I don't think you have the typical short. The IDM can detect feedback or shorts to + or - that will cause it to go into a failsafe type mode and shut down one bank of injectors. I've seen a bad injector soleniod do that and it's ohm reading was within spec, but about 0.5 off from the others. If swapping the solenoids around causes your problem to change banks, you've got a bad soleniod. That's at least a free test before you start throwing the money at it.

Since wiring is a possibility, I think I'd pass on Casper's idea of just switching the plugs. I'd hate to twist the harness around and fix or make worse your wiring issue and skew the results of the test.

Now just thinking really, really outside the box here, could you use the pin out chart and disconnect the 42 pin connector and monitor the injector pins for voltage from the IDM during the buzz test? I don't know if the IDM would attempt to buzz the injectors with the harness unplugged, but if it did, that would let you know if the issue was before or after the connector.
 
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Old Mar 21, 2010 | 05:46 AM
  #45  
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That makes sense. We'll have to give that a try first.

Thanx again y'all.
 
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