More Problems, now its engine related

I'd take a look at the maf under a magnifying glass to make sure those wires are not broken that could be causing you all kinds of problems
if the scanner you get can look at your baro pid in hz it should be around 158 at sea level, 154 at about 1500 feet not sure where your at?
Autozone
Advance Auto
HP Tuners
All of which have no luck, just trying to trouble shoot why they can't connect with the truck, looked at OBD2 port and all wires look fine. How can we scan this thing, my buddy with a good scanner will only be around another hour or so so if you see this please resond ASAP if you know
Please reply to the thread I set up, that way this info can be catagorized and easily findable
And scan tool still aint workin though. I have no f*ing clue whats going on with this thing.
Ford Trucks for Ford Truck Enthusiasts
QA1 VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE
This pinpoint test addresses the following concerns:
Unable to communicate with PCM.
Unable to activate the PCM self-test.
Scan tool communication concern.
Possible causes:
Damaged DLC.
Incorrect self-test procedure.
Open DLC harness circuit.
Short in the DLC harness circuit or associated modules.
Damaged power or ground circuits to PCM.
Damaged PCM.
Note: If the self-test or communication concern only occurred after a failed or aborted module reprogram, the module may be blank. If this is the case, try reprograming the module again before continuing with this pinpoint test.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.
Inspect:
Power distribution box fuses.
Smart junction box fuses.
Harness wiring.
Electrical connections.
REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary.
Verify the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Diagnostic Methods.
Was the correct self-test procedure used?
Yes No
KEY OFF.
GO to QA2 . KEY OFF.
Correct procedure was not used for activating Self-Test.
RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts, Step 1: Quick Test, and CARRY OUT the self-test using the correct procedure.
QA2 INSPECT THE VEHICLE AND SCAN TOOL DLC FOR DAMAGE
Disconnect the scan tool.
INSPECT the vehicle and scan tool DLC for damage.
Note: CHECK the DLC circuit(s) for corrosion or loose wires.
Are there any concerns with the wiring or the DLC connection?
Yes No
Repair as necessary. GO to QA3 .
QA3 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
Scan tool disconnected.
Measure the voltage between:
( + )DLC Connector, Harness Side ( - )12V vehicle battery
B+ - Pin 16 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
GO to QA4 . REPAIR open circuit.
QA4 CHECK THE DLC CHASSIS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the voltage between:
( + )DLC Connector, Harness Side ( - )DLC Connector, Harness Side
B+ - Pin 16 CHGND - Pin 4
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
GO to QA5 . REPAIR open circuit.
QA5 CHECK THE DLC POWER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the voltage between:
( + )DLC Connector, Harness Side ( - )DLC Connector, Harness Side
B+ - Pin 16 PWRGND - Pin 5
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
GO to QA6 . REPAIR open circuit.
QA6 RUN THE DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC NETWORK TEST
Note: The purpose of this test step is to determine if the scan tool can communicate to the PCM by using the Network Test function on the scan tool. The Network Test pings each module on the network and looks for a reply. If a PCM communication error message is encountered possible causes are:
Loss or intermittent loss of power or ground to the PCM.
PCM VREF circuit concern causing a PCM reset.
PCM to network communication problems (open or shorted data link (+) or (-) circuit from the PCM to the rest of the network modules or DLC).
Connect the scan tool.
Key ON Engine OFF.
Run the Data Link Diagnostic Network Test.
Note: Typical PCM network error messages:
PCM : No Response/Not Equipped.
PCM: No Response on Bus +.
PCM: No Response on Bus -.
PCM : No Response on HS-CAN(+).
PCM : No Response on HS-CAN(-).
Are there any PCM network error messages?
Yes No
CHECK to see if the PCM is receiving power and ground. PCM power and ground can be established by measuring VREF voltage at 1 of the following components. To find the VREF measurement point refer to the PCM Communication Network and VREF Information Table found at the beginning of this pinpoint test. Select the applicable GO TO for the VREF to be measured.
For Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
GO to QA7 .
For Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
GO to QA8 .
For Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor
GO to QA9 . PCM network test passed.
GO to QA11 .
QA7 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR
Note: This test step determines if the PCM has power and ground.
TP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON Engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + )TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )TP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No
PCM has power and ground.
GO to QA10 . GO to C1 .
QA8 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE FRP SENSOR
Note: This test step determines if the PCM has power and ground.
FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON Engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + )FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No
PCM has power and ground.
GO to QA10 . GO to C1 .
QA9 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE FRPT SENSOR
Note: This test step determines if the PCM has power and ground.
FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON Engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + )FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No
PCM has power and ground.
GO to QA10 . GO to C1 .
QA10 CHECK THE LINK COMMUNICATION WITH THE VREF SENSOR DISCONNECTED
With the measured VREF sensor from the previous step still disconnected.
Scan Tool Connected.
Key ON Engine OFF.
Attempt to access the FRP, FRPT, or TP voltage PID.
Note: If the PID cannot be accessed or scan tool communication problems still exist, GO to the Workshop Section 418, Module Communications Network for further diagnosis.
Reconnect the sensor while monitoring the PID.
Does PCM to scan tool communication error occur only when the VREF sensor is reconnected?
Yes No
VREF shorted to SIGRTN in the sensor, replace suspect sensor. PCM has power and ground.
If scan tool communication problems continue:
REFER to Workshop Manual, Section 418, Module Communications Network for further diagnosis.
Otherwise return to the section or pinpoint that sent you here.
QA11 CHECK THE OTHER ECU(S) FOR NETWORK ERROR MESSAGES
Using previous network test results.
CHECK the other ECU(s) for network error messages.
Note: Ignore optional equipment modules communication errors unless the module is related to the symptom being diagnosed.
Are there any ECU network error messages?
Yes No
Other ECU network errors encountered.
REFER to Workshop Manual, Section 418, Module Communications Network for further diagnosis. Test Complete
Return to the Symptom Chart or section for the module in question.
QA12 KOER DTC P1001: KOER NOT ABLE TO COMPLETE. KOER ABORTED
Verify the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. REFER to Section 2, Diagnostic Methods.
Was the correct self-test procedure used?
Yes No
GO to QA13 . Correct procedure was not used for activating Self-Test.
RETURN to Section 3, Symptom Charts, Step 1: Quick Test, and CARRY OUT the self-test using the correct procedure.
QA13 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER KOER DTCS
Are there any other KOER DTCs?
Yes No
GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts, for pinpoint test direction. REPAIR the other DTCs first. GO to QA14 .
QA14 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER PCM DTCS
Are there any other PCM DTCs?
Yes No
GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts, for pinpoint test direction. REPAIR the other DTCs first. GO to Section 3, Symptom Charts, Step 2: NO DTC(s) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for direction to the proper Step 3 Chart.
Note: If the symptom is not listed, REFER to the applicable Workshop Manual or GO to Z1 in Section 5 for intermittent system diagnostics
Could this be residuals from when that guy tried to steal it? I have no idea what to do, without a proper scan I have no way of knowing whats going on with that motor.
Tomorrow in the daylight I'm gonna rip both drive shafts out, then check all the pins on my OBD2 port, then... who knows. The guy with the scanner that'd work on my truck is gone now, anyone know anyone here in Flint with a scanner that is accurate for Fords?
Also I would check to make sure the harness is connected tight to the PCM. Also check your grounds.
EDIT: I read your other post about it trying to be stolen.







