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Old Mar 28, 2009 | 11:19 PM
  #16  
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Probably right, But I think if my batteries were anywhere close to that low, I would be replacing them and know that wasn't part of my problem.
 
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Old Mar 28, 2009 | 11:43 PM
  #17  
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Barry,

Your right on. A lot of people are cranking away and don't get it to start. Sometimes the batteries are not the root of the problem. I was helping guy in Montanna that was having problems starting. He hooked up a 50 amp charger and still did not start. He was going to replace the batteries but I suggested he did not. Turned out a problem with the IDM/solenoid/UVC.
 
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Old Mar 28, 2009 | 11:47 PM
  #18  
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You're right, that's why I recommended checking the cranking voltage first. If it low, a battery charge or replacement is due anyway, so why not eliminate that first.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 12:01 AM
  #19  
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We came full circle here......Back to my original point....If the batteries are low definitely charge them up.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 12:30 PM
  #20  
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The batts are fine, test each individually under load (batt tester) and they were fine. When cranking voltage drops to a little of 11v. The truck turns over fast, but no boom. I will check the fuel bowl again, but last time I drained it refilled quick. I did pull the ICP and the code reader did not pick up any codes. I will verify that the code reader is ok for a powerstroke.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 01:04 PM
  #21  
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Checked fuel, drained fuel bowl and it refilled. Still no start. The scanner I am using is a actron CP9125. The website says works with all OBDII 1996 and newer vehicles....
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 05:12 PM
  #22  
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The Powerstroke is not an OBDII compliant engine. It was designed as a medium duty truck engine, so those scanners won't work. Any chance on getting ahold of another code reader? When you do, ignore the P-603 if you took off your battery cables, and ignore the P1280 from unplugging the sensor. Then let us know what other codes there are.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 07:11 PM
  #23  
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Well the codes I had when it was towed to the shop, using the shops Gensys reader were:
P0113 - Intake Air Temp High Output
P0603 - Internal Control Module KAM multifunction or malfunction
P1212 - ICP cranking not detected
P1248 - Turbo boost pressure not detected
P1280- Integrated Control Panel Circuit out of range low
P1670 - Electronic Teedback (EF) signal not detected.
Remember my wiring harness was shot - particularly of the 8 or so wires going into the valve cover harness 7 had exposed wires.

Thanks,

Jim
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 07:23 PM
  #24  
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P1212 ICP Voltage Not at Expected Level
P1670 EF Feedback Signal Not Detected

These are the two that concern me. I guess P1212 might have come from unplugging the ICP, but it usually points toward and IPR problem. Can you monitor IPR % while cranking? Did you ever figure out if the wires were replaced between the 42 pin connector and IDM, or if the harness went all the way back to the PCM? P1670 means the IDM is not talking with the PCM properly.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 07:45 PM
  #25  
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Yes I looked the harness goes back to the 42 pin on top of the driver side head. and then there are old wires from there. I also switched the blower and PCM relay and the PCM fuse and another fuse. Still no start. I recharged that batts as well, but no go.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 07:47 PM
  #26  
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I am going to try to talk the shop into sending a mechanic with there gensys to the house, or loaning me the gensys. Not sure how likely either of those are to happen. I think they may have checked codes with the dang OBDII code reader they let me borrow after the truck started up after the wiring harness replacement. I was also thinking about buying AutoEngenuity just so I can have it. Is that a worthwhile purchase? Is it likely that I will continue to have issues or needs that AutoEngenuity can help with?
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 08:26 PM
  #27  
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The AE will allow you to read codes for yourself, as well as monitor live data and run some tests.

Let me see if I can make this work with a link

2001 IDM Pin Out
 
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2001 PCM pin out.pdf (19.8 KB, 428 views)
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 08:31 PM
  #28  
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OK, the IDM pin out link worked, so with the above two pieces of info see if you can trace down a short or bad wire somewhere that was missed with the other wiring replacement. Don't forget to wiggle the wires while checking them to look for intermittant issues.


FJ10 DTC P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
Key off.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Disconnect IDM.
Check for intermittent open in the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes GO to FJ11
No REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits:
Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes GO to FJ12
No REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off.
Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits:
measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95.
measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48.
Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure?
Yes REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No GO to FJ13 .

FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670
Restore vehicle.
Clear DTCs.
Cycle key off, than start engine.
Road test vehicle.
Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand?
Yes GO to FJ14
No REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS
Key off.
Disconnect one valve cover connector.
Start engine to generate IDM codes.
Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are IDM codes retrieved?
Yes REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST
No REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 09:06 PM
  #29  
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WOW great write up Chris!! I can do most of these steps without a reader. Do you have a pdf of the IDM pins locations (like the PCM one you posted)? Also, in FJ11 when I am testing ground, do I clip to the (-) battery terminal or do I need to go to the battery ground on the engine block?

Thanks a bunch!
 
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Old Mar 29, 2009 | 09:14 PM
  #30  
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Either ground should work. Look just above the attachment for the PCM pin out and click on the words 2001 IDM pin out. That should open up the IDM pin out for you.
 
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