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A few codes came up.

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Old Dec 10, 2007 | 10:25 PM
  #1  
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91 blowncoupe
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A few codes came up.

code 1298
po478
po476 epc its unplugged
p1111
they said it has a miss at idle on a couple cylinders.
 
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Old Dec 10, 2007 | 10:38 PM
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Some reading here...Part one<TABLE cellSpacing=0 width="95%"><TBODY><TR><TD>V: Cylinder Identification (CID)
</TD><TD align=right width="25%">[img]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/OFFICE_2772/VVC~us~en~file=arrowbak.gif~gen~ref.gif[/img] V: Introduction </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

<HR>


V1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1663
  • DTC P1663 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open/short in CID circuit
    • IDM
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and Retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1667 present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1667 was present, GO to V2 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to U6 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Install breakout box, connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage 0.6 ± 0.1 volt present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V3 . </TD><TD width="50%">Voltage of less than 0.5 present, GO to V4 . Above 4.0 volts is present, GO to V5 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Self-Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 ± 0.1 volt to B+ volts?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Intermittent, GO to V8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
  • Disconnect the IDM connector.
  • Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to V7 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
  • Key off.
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Test.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.5 ± 0.1 volt to 0.0?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V8 INTERMITTENT
  • Key off.
  • Restore vehicle.
  • Clear DTCs.
  • Turn key off, then turn key on.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Did DTC P1663 reset?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1218 present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1218 was present without P1667, GO to V10 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to U6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to V2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
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Old Dec 10, 2007 | 10:38 PM
  #3  
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Part Two...:

V10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V11 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
  • Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle and TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1219 present?


<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to V13 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P128, GO to U6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to V2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. IF DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .

</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>

V13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>





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