A few codes came up.
</TD><TD align=right width="25%">[img]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/OFFICE_2772/VVC~us~en~file=arrowbak.gif~gen~ref.gif[/img] V: Introduction </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>
V1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1663
- DTC P1663 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
- Possible causes:
- Open/short in CID circuit
- IDM
- PCM
- Check for other codes.
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and Retrieve Continuous DTCs.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1667 was present, GO to V2 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to U6 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Install breakout box, connect PCM to breakout box.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V3 . </TD><TD width="50%">Voltage of less than 0.5 present, GO to V4 . Above 4.0 volts is present, GO to V5 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO Output State Self-Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
- Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Intermittent, GO to V8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
- Disconnect the IDM connector.
- Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to V7 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between PCM test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
- Key off.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Perform KOEO Output State Test.
- Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V8 INTERMITTENT
- Key off.
- Restore vehicle.
- Clear DTCs.
- Turn key off, then turn key on.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1218 was present without P1667, GO to V10 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to U6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to V2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect IDM.
- Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
- Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to V11 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key on, engine off.
- Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
- Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle and TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to V13 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P128, GO to U6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to V2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. IF DTC P1662 is also present, GO to W1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
V13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect IDM.
- Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
- Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, and while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>



