Notices
1994.5 - 1997 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel  

Icp low and code p1661

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old May 16, 2015 | 05:00 PM
  #1  
1973dieselhighboy's Avatar
1973dieselhighboy
Thread Starter
|
Senior User
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 353
Likes: 0
From: elk plain, wa
Icp low and code p1661

Ok so I have been battling icp issues for a couple years or so new t500 from Joey less then a thousand miles injectors just got fixed last year around 500 miles on them and my icp drops to 2k under light to heavy load and and eventually throws a code and defaults. I am getting code p1661 when I pull codes along with icp low.

What the hell is this code.

Please don't tell me I have a bad pump I had a modded 17 before and it acted the same and I have talked to Joey and he said he will test it, I am trying to get all electrical issues figured out first. My truck has had 2 ipr, icp, tps, map, and been threw my wiring with a fine tooth comb, and everything checks out no chafs shorts or opens. Want to figure this icp issue out before next year when it's time to buy a different truck.
 
Reply
Old May 16, 2015 | 05:12 PM
  #2  
fordpride's Avatar
fordpride
Post Fiend
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 15,505
Likes: 18
From: Livoina,La
AS1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1661 DTC 1661 indicates that the output circuit check is low. Possible causes: -- Low battery voltage -- Circuit failure -- Faulty powertrain control module (PCM) Perform charging system and battery tests. Is charging system OK? Yes: GO to «AS2». No: REPAIR charging system as required.

AS2 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Measure resistance from Pin 90 to VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) at the MAP sensor connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «AS3». No: IDENTIFY VREF circuit fault. GO to Pinpoint Test «B1».

AS3 VPWR CIRCUIT CHECK PCM disconnected. Key on. Measure resistance from Pins 71 and 97 to the positive battery post. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «AS4». No: IDENTIFY VPWR circuit failure. GO to Pinpoint Test «A1».
AS4 PCM GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK PCM disconnected. Key off. Measure resistance from Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 to the negative battery post. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: REPLACE PCM. RETEST system. No: REPAIR ground circuit fault. GO to Pinpoint Test «A10».

A1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) 0563/0562/0560: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE Key on, engine off. Measure voltage across battery terminals. Is voltage greater than 9.5 volts? NOTE: DTC 0563 may be a temporary condition with a 24 volt jump start. DTC 0562 may be a temporary condition at crank only. 0563 -- System voltage high 0562 -- System voltage low 0560 -- System voltage malfunction Yes: F-Series, GO to «A2». No: SERVICE discharged battery. REFER to Section 14-00 in Body, Chassis Service Manual.

A2 CHECK VOLTAGE AT MAXI FUSE 9 Measure voltage between maxi fuse 9 at power distribution box to battery negative post. Is battery voltage present? Yes: GO to «A3». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between the power distribution box and the starter relay.

A3 CHECK MAXI FUSE 9 Check maxi fuse 9 power distribution box. Is fuse blown? Yes: REPAIR short to ground and REPLACE maxi fuse 9. No: GO to «A4».

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 37 (Y) TO RELAY Key off. Remove PCM relay. Remove maxi fuse 9. Measure resistance between the nonpower side of the maxi fuse 9 to Circuit 37 (Y) of the PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A5». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between fuse and relay connector.

A5 CHECK IGNITION FEED TO DIODE Remove diode from power distribution box. Key on. Measure voltage from battery ground to ignition feed side of diode connector. Is battery voltage present? Yes: GO to «A6». No: REPAIR open in ignition feed Circuit 16 (R/LG) or ignition switch.

A6 CHECK DIODE Key off. Disconnect diode. Does diode check OK? Yes: F-Series, GO to «A7». No: REPLACE diode.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/Y) Measure resistance between nonpower side of diode connector Circuit 175 (BK/Y) to PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A8». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 175.

A8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 57 (BK) AT RELAY Key off. Measure resistance between battery negative to Circuit 57 (BK) at PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A9». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 57 (BK).

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 361 (R) FROM RELAY TO PCM Disconnect PCM and inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Measure resistance between Circuit 361 (R) at PCM relay connector to Test Pins 71 and 97. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A10». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 361 (R) between relay and PCM.

A10 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY Key off. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Measure resistance between battery negative post and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes: F-Series, GO to «A11». Econoline, GO to «A14». No: SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

A11 CHECK PCM RELAY Key off. Disconnect maxi fuse 9. Install PCM relay. Breakout box install, PCM disconnected. Key on, engine off. Measure resistance between nonpower side of maxi fuse 9 to Test Pins 71 and 97. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: If fault is still present, REPLACE PCM. No: REPLACE PCM relay.

B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY POWER CIRCUIT Key off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Install breakout box and connect PCM to breakout box. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pins 55, 71 and 97 to Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Note voltage. Measure voltage across battery terminals. Note voltage. Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts, and are both voltages within 1.0 volt of each other? Yes: GO to «B2». No: Key off, RECONNECT sensor (if applicable). GO to «A1».

B2 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE Key on, engine off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage between 4 volts and 6 volts? Yes: GO to «B3». No: Less than 4 volts, GO to «B5». Greater than 6 volts, GO to «B4».

B3 CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR CONTINUITY Key off. Sensor that sent you here disconnected. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 at breakout box and VREF circuit at vehicle harness connector of the sensor that sent you here. Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 at breakout box and SIG RTN circuit at vehicle harness connector of the sensor that sent you here. Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes: Reference voltage OK. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE open in VREF or SIG RTN circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B4 CHECK FOR EXCESS VOLTAGE ON VREF CIRCUIT Key off. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect NGS Tester. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 at the breakout box and battery ground. Is voltage less than 0.5 volts? Yes: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE short to power in vehicle harness. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B5 SIG RTN CIRCUIT CHECK Key off. Breakout box installed. PCM connected. Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Is each resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «B6». No: REPLACE PCM.

B6 CHECK FOR SHORTED ACCELERATOR PEDAL (AP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect AP sensor from vehicle harness. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave AP sensor disconnected. GO to «B7». No: REPLACE AP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B7 CHECK FOR SHORTED CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect CMP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave CMP sensor disconnected. GO to «B8». No: REPLACE CMP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensors. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B8 CHECK FOR SHORTED INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE (ICP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect ICP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave ICP sensor disconnected. GO to «B9». No: REPLACE ICP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B9 CHECK FOR SHORTED EXHAUST BACK PRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect EBP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave EBP sensor disconnected. GO to «B10». No: REPLACE EBP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B10 CHECK FOR SHORTED MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE MAP SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect MAP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave MAP sensor disconnected. GO to «B11». No: REPLACE MAP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B11 CHECK FOR SHORTED BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect BARO sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave BARO sensor disconnected. GO to «B12». No: REPLACE BARO sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B12 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Key off. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. With all six of the three-wire sensors (AP, CMP, ICP, EBP, MAP and BARO) disconnected, measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at the breakout box. Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.
 
Reply
Old May 16, 2015 | 05:13 PM
  #3  
fordpride's Avatar
fordpride
Post Fiend
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 15,505
Likes: 18
From: Livoina,La
What does the icp do with the chip removed
 
Reply
Old May 16, 2015 | 06:11 PM
  #4  
1973dieselhighboy's Avatar
1973dieselhighboy
Thread Starter
|
Senior User
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 353
Likes: 0
From: elk plain, wa
With the chip out it calls for 2500 icp stays steady and at 35-40% ipr and have never checked codes to see but same issue with 2 chips, have tried that cause I thought that might be the issue.
 
Reply
Old May 16, 2015 | 06:14 PM
  #5  
fordpride's Avatar
fordpride
Post Fiend
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 15,505
Likes: 18
From: Livoina,La
Is both chips done by the same tuner ?
 
Reply
Old May 16, 2015 | 08:23 PM
  #6  
1973dieselhighboy's Avatar
1973dieselhighboy
Thread Starter
|
Senior User
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 353
Likes: 0
From: elk plain, wa
Yes but multiple tunes I have gone threw probably 10 different tunes with same issue and his truck runes great with the same tunes
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 02:35 PM
  #7  
ScottS96F350D's Avatar
ScottS96F350D
4th Gear
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Does this apply to 1996 7.3?

Originally Posted by fordpride
AS1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1661 DTC 1661 indicates that the output circuit check is low. Possible causes: -- Low battery voltage -- Circuit failure -- Faulty powertrain control module (PCM) Perform charging system and battery tests. Is charging system OK? Yes: GO to «AS2». No: REPAIR charging system as required.

AS2 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector. Measure resistance from Pin 90 to VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) at the MAP sensor connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «AS3». No: IDENTIFY VREF circuit fault. GO to Pinpoint Test «B1».

AS3 VPWR CIRCUIT CHECK PCM disconnected. Key on. Measure resistance from Pins 71 and 97 to the positive battery post. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «AS4». No: IDENTIFY VPWR circuit failure. GO to Pinpoint Test «A1».
AS4 PCM GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK PCM disconnected. Key off. Measure resistance from Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 to the negative battery post. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: REPLACE PCM. RETEST system. No: REPAIR ground circuit fault. GO to Pinpoint Test «A10».

A1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) 0563/0562/0560: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE Key on, engine off. Measure voltage across battery terminals. Is voltage greater than 9.5 volts? NOTE: DTC 0563 may be a temporary condition with a 24 volt jump start. DTC 0562 may be a temporary condition at crank only. 0563 -- System voltage high 0562 -- System voltage low 0560 -- System voltage malfunction Yes: F-Series, GO to «A2». No: SERVICE discharged battery. REFER to Section 14-00 in Body, Chassis Service Manual.

A2 CHECK VOLTAGE AT MAXI FUSE 9 Measure voltage between maxi fuse 9 at power distribution box to battery negative post. Is battery voltage present? Yes: GO to «A3». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between the power distribution box and the starter relay.

A3 CHECK MAXI FUSE 9 Check maxi fuse 9 power distribution box. Is fuse blown? Yes: REPAIR short to ground and REPLACE maxi fuse 9. No: GO to «A4».

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 37 (Y) TO RELAY Key off. Remove PCM relay. Remove maxi fuse 9. Measure resistance between the nonpower side of the maxi fuse 9 to Circuit 37 (Y) of the PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A5». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between fuse and relay connector.

A5 CHECK IGNITION FEED TO DIODE Remove diode from power distribution box. Key on. Measure voltage from battery ground to ignition feed side of diode connector. Is battery voltage present? Yes: GO to «A6». No: REPAIR open in ignition feed Circuit 16 (R/LG) or ignition switch.

A6 CHECK DIODE Key off. Disconnect diode. Does diode check OK? Yes: F-Series, GO to «A7». No: REPLACE diode.

A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/Y) Measure resistance between nonpower side of diode connector Circuit 175 (BK/Y) to PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A8». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 175.

A8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 57 (BK) AT RELAY Key off. Measure resistance between battery negative to Circuit 57 (BK) at PCM relay connector. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A9». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 57 (BK).

A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 361 (R) FROM RELAY TO PCM Disconnect PCM and inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Measure resistance between Circuit 361 (R) at PCM relay connector to Test Pins 71 and 97. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «A10». No: REPAIR open in Circuit 361 (R) between relay and PCM.

A10 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY Key off. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Measure resistance between battery negative post and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes: F-Series, GO to «A11». Econoline, GO to «A14». No: SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

A11 CHECK PCM RELAY Key off. Disconnect maxi fuse 9. Install PCM relay. Breakout box install, PCM disconnected. Key on, engine off. Measure resistance between nonpower side of maxi fuse 9 to Test Pins 71 and 97. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: If fault is still present, REPLACE PCM. No: REPLACE PCM relay.

B1 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY POWER CIRCUIT Key off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary. Install breakout box and connect PCM to breakout box. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pins 55, 71 and 97 to Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Note voltage. Measure voltage across battery terminals. Note voltage. Are both voltages greater than 10.5 volts, and are both voltages within 1.0 volt of each other? Yes: GO to «B2». No: Key off, RECONNECT sensor (if applicable). GO to «A1».

B2 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE Key on, engine off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage between 4 volts and 6 volts? Yes: GO to «B3». No: Less than 4 volts, GO to «B5». Greater than 6 volts, GO to «B4».

B3 CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR CONTINUITY Key off. Sensor that sent you here disconnected. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 at breakout box and VREF circuit at vehicle harness connector of the sensor that sent you here. Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 at breakout box and SIG RTN circuit at vehicle harness connector of the sensor that sent you here. Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes: Reference voltage OK. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE open in VREF or SIG RTN circuits. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B4 CHECK FOR EXCESS VOLTAGE ON VREF CIRCUIT Key off. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect NGS Tester. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 at the breakout box and battery ground. Is voltage less than 0.5 volts? Yes: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE short to power in vehicle harness. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B5 SIG RTN CIRCUIT CHECK Key off. Breakout box installed. PCM connected. Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box. Is each resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes: GO to «B6». No: REPLACE PCM.

B6 CHECK FOR SHORTED ACCELERATOR PEDAL (AP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect AP sensor from vehicle harness. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave AP sensor disconnected. GO to «B7». No: REPLACE AP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B7 CHECK FOR SHORTED CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect CMP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave CMP sensor disconnected. GO to «B8». No: REPLACE CMP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensors. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B8 CHECK FOR SHORTED INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE (ICP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect ICP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave ICP sensor disconnected. GO to «B9». No: REPLACE ICP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B9 CHECK FOR SHORTED EXHAUST BACK PRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect EBP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave EBP sensor disconnected. GO to «B10». No: REPLACE EBP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B10 CHECK FOR SHORTED MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE MAP SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect MAP sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave MAP sensor disconnected. GO to «B11». No: REPLACE MAP sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B11 CHECK FOR SHORTED BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR Key off. Breakout box installed, PCM connected. Disconnect BARO sensor. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins. Key on, engine off. Measure voltage between Test Pin 90 and Test Pin 91 at the breakout box. Is voltage less than 4.0 volts? Yes: Leave BARO sensor disconnected. GO to «B12». No: REPLACE BARO sensor. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and sensor(s). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

B12 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Key off. Breakout box installed. Disconnect PCM. With all six of the three-wire sensors (AP, CMP, ICP, EBP, MAP and BARO) disconnected, measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at the breakout box. Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. No: SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.

Does this apply to a 1996 F350 7.3? Engine is a 97.
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 03:10 PM
  #8  
knottyrope's Avatar
knottyrope
Lead Driver
10 Year Member
Photogenic
Shutterbug
Loved
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 7,182
Likes: 1,336
From: Bahstun
Originally Posted by ScottS96F350D
Does this apply to a 1996 F350 7.3? Engine is a 97.
yes it does
 
Reply
FTE Stories

Ford Trucks for Ford Truck Enthusiasts

story-0

Top 10 Ford Truck Tragedies

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

AEV FXL Super Duty - the Super Duty Raptor Ford Doesn't Make

 Brett Foote
story-2

Lobo Vs Lobo: Proof the F-150 Lobo Should Be Even Lower!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-3

Ford's 2001 Explorer Sportsman Concept Looks For a New Home

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

10 Best Ford Truck Engines We Miss the Most!

 Joe Kucinski
story-5

2026 Shelby F-150 Off-Road: Better Than a Raptor R?

 Brett Foote
story-6

2027 Super Duty Carhartt Package First Look: 12 Things You NEED to Know!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-7

10 Most Surprising 2026 Ford Truck Features!

 Joe Kucinski
story-8

Top 10 Ford Trucks Coming to Mecum Indy 2026

 Brett Foote
story-9

5 Best / 5 Worst Ford Truck Wheels of All Time

 Joe Kucinski
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 03:17 PM
  #9  
ScottS96F350D's Avatar
ScottS96F350D
4th Gear
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Stupid question: What is a brakeout box?
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 03:28 PM
  #10  
knottyrope's Avatar
knottyrope
Lead Driver
10 Year Member
Photogenic
Shutterbug
Loved
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 7,182
Likes: 1,336
From: Bahstun
ford tool for testing
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 03:34 PM
  #11  
ScottS96F350D's Avatar
ScottS96F350D
4th Gear
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Can I get one? Ford tech only?
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 03:58 PM
  #12  
knottyrope's Avatar
knottyrope
Lead Driver
10 Year Member
Photogenic
Shutterbug
Loved
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 7,182
Likes: 1,336
From: Bahstun
Amazon Amazon

I see they have some on amazon
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 07:43 PM
  #13  
ScottS96F350D's Avatar
ScottS96F350D
4th Gear
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
They proud of that tool. I might use that one time. $$$
 
Reply
Old Oct 24, 2022 | 08:08 PM
  #14  
Action4478's Avatar
Action4478
Hotshot
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 10,764
Likes: 39
Try a used PCM . Mine was 50 dollars . TDE 1
 
Reply
Old Oct 25, 2022 | 11:00 AM
  #15  
knottyrope's Avatar
knottyrope
Lead Driver
10 Year Member
Photogenic
Shutterbug
Loved
Joined: Apr 2016
Posts: 7,182
Likes: 1,336
From: Bahstun
you can use a meter with out the breakout box but the pins can be fun to get to
 
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
bobber1
1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series
32
Aug 26, 2025 11:54 AM
scottddove
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
11
Jul 31, 2015 02:02 PM
Daveoh
1994.5 - 1997 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
10
May 20, 2012 01:44 PM
gramicko
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
1
Apr 24, 2010 12:27 PM
wildspirit78
1999 - 2003 7.3L Power Stroke Diesel
3
Dec 26, 2007 02:52 PM




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.

story-0
Top 10 Ford Truck Tragedies

Slideshow: Top 10 Ford truck tragedies.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-18 19:34:33


VIEW MORE
story-1
AEV FXL Super Duty - the Super Duty Raptor Ford Doesn't Make

And it might be even better than that.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-18 19:26:42


VIEW MORE
story-2
Lobo Vs Lobo: Proof the F-150 Lobo Should Be Even Lower!

Slideshow: Does lowering an F-150 Lobo RUIN the ride quality?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-05-18 19:20:37


VIEW MORE
story-3
Ford's 2001 Explorer Sportsman Concept Looks For a New Home

Slideshow: Ford's bizarre fishing-themed Explorer concept has resurfaced after spending decades largely forgotten.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-12 18:07:46


VIEW MORE
story-4
10 Best Ford Truck Engines We Miss the Most!

Slideshow: The 10 best Ford truck engines we miss the most.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 13:09:47


VIEW MORE
story-5
2026 Shelby F-150 Off-Road: Better Than a Raptor R?

Slideshow: first look at the 810 hp 2026 Shelby F-150 Off-Road!

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-12 12:50:07


VIEW MORE
story-6
2027 Super Duty Carhartt Package First Look: 12 Things You NEED to Know!

Slideshow: Everything You Need to Know about the 2027 Super Duty Carhartt Package!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-05-07 17:51:06


VIEW MORE
story-7
10 Most Surprising 2026 Ford Truck Features!

Slideshow: 10 most surprising Ford truck options/features in 2026.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:17:22


VIEW MORE
story-8
Top 10 Ford Trucks Coming to Mecum Indy 2026

Slideshow: Here are the top 10 Fords coming to Mecum Indy 2026.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:49:49


VIEW MORE
story-9
5 Best / 5 Worst Ford Truck Wheels of All Time

Slideshow: The 5 best and 5 worst Ford truck wheels of all time

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 16:49:01


VIEW MORE