code 2285 ????
#2
Q1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data.
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2285, GO to Q2 .
For DTC P2286, GO to Q6 .
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285
Note: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO Self-Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
ICP signal circuit open
ICP disconnected
ICP signal circuit shorted to ground
VREF circuit open
biased ICP sensor
ICP sensor
PCM
Key off.
Disconnect the ICP sensor.
Key on.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
GO to Q3 . No---GO to Q10 .
Q3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 29, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR
Note: This step may set DTC P2286.
Reconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Connect a 5A fused jumper between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side.
Is the ICP PID voltage reading approximately 4.0 to 5.5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---INSTALL a new PCM.
Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286
Possible causes:
signal circuit shorted to power
SIGRTN circuit open
PCM
ICP sensor
Disconnect the ICP sensor to induce the opposite DTC.
Perform the Key On Engine Off self-test.
Is DTC P2285 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---GO to Q7 .
Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. No---GO to Q8 .
Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor SIGRTN circuit pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 36, harness side.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q11 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)?
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID.
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data.
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2285, GO to Q2 .
For DTC P2286, GO to Q6 .
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285
Note: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO Self-Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
ICP signal circuit open
ICP disconnected
ICP signal circuit shorted to ground
VREF circuit open
biased ICP sensor
ICP sensor
PCM
Key off.
Disconnect the ICP sensor.
Key on.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
GO to Q3 . No---GO to Q10 .
Q3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 29, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR
Note: This step may set DTC P2286.
Reconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Connect a 5A fused jumper between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side.
Is the ICP PID voltage reading approximately 4.0 to 5.5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---INSTALL a new PCM.
Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286
Possible causes:
signal circuit shorted to power
SIGRTN circuit open
PCM
ICP sensor
Disconnect the ICP sensor to induce the opposite DTC.
Perform the Key On Engine Off self-test.
Is DTC P2285 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---GO to Q7 .
Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. No---GO to Q8 .
Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor SIGRTN circuit pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 36, harness side.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q11 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)?
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID.
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
#3
#4
#5
P2285 means you have a shorted circuit or bad sensor (my choice). P2291 means you have low pressure cranking. IMHO the OP needs a new ICP and pigtail.
#7
P2287
Q1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data. -What do you mean by this?
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test. -Am I just looking for DTCs?
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
(...edited...)
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID. -I assume you mean monitor with SGII, correct?
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)? my build date is 9/16/04 - not sure if that's early or late. This morning, ICV was 0.2 KOEO.
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID. -Again, assume monitor via SGII? Voltage and Pressure?
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data. -What do you mean by this?
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test. -Am I just looking for DTCs?
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
(...edited...)
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID. -I assume you mean monitor with SGII, correct?
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)? my build date is 9/16/04 - not sure if that's early or late. This morning, ICV was 0.2 KOEO.
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID. -Again, assume monitor via SGII? Voltage and Pressure?
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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#8
Hi there I set my dash in diagnostic mode ( e 450 SD 6.0 L 2004) and in all that info whichever is display I have 4 DTC codes which I can`t find in this forum. Codes are as following :
DTC 5284
DTC 9318
DTC 9607
DTC 9352 This code (9352) I have also in my other F250 SD 6.0L 2004
Can anyone translate those DTC for me please.
The symptoms that I have is a rough engine operation around 1000 to 1500 RPM after that is fine . No check engine light but I shoot a wireless thermometer at exhaust manifold and I have different readings as temp.(manifolds very rusty) this in warm up at idle. Also after is warming up sometimes not all the time puff some white smoke for about 15 to 25 sec nothing to crazy but is not normal . I just build a custom muffler from a 8 " pipe with a 5 " inside absorber and 4" muffler tip from a flex pipe which is clean as a whistle no carbon deposit yet.Also I replaced engine fuel filter (2 weeks apart from chassis due to lack of space E series). Oil changed 2000 K ago but I am doing a lot of idling. The thing that I noticed when I took apart the cap of the engine FF it was a suction, even before I drain the water from chassis FF and run the engine. The symptom was there before but barely noticeable now is more than that and the engine start with no problem even in - 20 C (Canada) with out plugging in the only thing it`s show me on the dash " Check gauges" in cranking mode after it`s start that message disappear. Thank`s in advance.Alex
DTC 5284
DTC 9318
DTC 9607
DTC 9352 This code (9352) I have also in my other F250 SD 6.0L 2004
Can anyone translate those DTC for me please.
The symptoms that I have is a rough engine operation around 1000 to 1500 RPM after that is fine . No check engine light but I shoot a wireless thermometer at exhaust manifold and I have different readings as temp.(manifolds very rusty) this in warm up at idle. Also after is warming up sometimes not all the time puff some white smoke for about 15 to 25 sec nothing to crazy but is not normal . I just build a custom muffler from a 8 " pipe with a 5 " inside absorber and 4" muffler tip from a flex pipe which is clean as a whistle no carbon deposit yet.Also I replaced engine fuel filter (2 weeks apart from chassis due to lack of space E series). Oil changed 2000 K ago but I am doing a lot of idling. The thing that I noticed when I took apart the cap of the engine FF it was a suction, even before I drain the water from chassis FF and run the engine. The symptom was there before but barely noticeable now is more than that and the engine start with no problem even in - 20 C (Canada) with out plugging in the only thing it`s show me on the dash " Check gauges" in cranking mode after it`s start that message disappear. Thank`s in advance.Alex
#9
I think these instructions are for a Ford Tech using IDS so you have to interpret a little.
Freeze frame data is a log file that shows value of other sensors and signals to other actuators at the instant the code set. It will often include things like temps, rpm, mph, % load etc. Scan gauge will show some of that. While looking at code press pid repeatedly ant it will step through them (some will be blank).
Yup check for DTC's. You may be aware SG isn't great at showing all DTCs.
ICV is what you need to continue. ( not ICP)
Freeze frame data is a log file that shows value of other sensors and signals to other actuators at the instant the code set. It will often include things like temps, rpm, mph, % load etc. Scan gauge will show some of that. While looking at code press pid repeatedly ant it will step through them (some will be blank).
Yup check for DTC's. You may be aware SG isn't great at showing all DTCs.
ICV is what you need to continue. ( not ICP)
#10
Do you know what the part number is for the sensor? Rock Auto has a fuel pressure injector regulator for $153.79 and they also have a fuel pressure sensor for $89.79
I'm hoping its the cheaper part. Then I heard on my '03 its in the hardest area to change. Do you know what the wiring harness part number is as well...I keep reading to change that as well at the same time.
I'm hoping its the cheaper part. Then I heard on my '03 its in the hardest area to change. Do you know what the wiring harness part number is as well...I keep reading to change that as well at the same time.
#11
Do you know what the part number is for the sensor? Rock Auto has a fuel pressure injector regulator for $153.79 and they also have a fuel pressure sensor for $89.79
I'm hoping its the cheaper part. Then I heard on my '03 its in the hardest area to change. Do you know what the wiring harness part number is as well...I keep reading to change that as well at the same time.
I'm hoping its the cheaper part. Then I heard on my '03 its in the hardest area to change. Do you know what the wiring harness part number is as well...I keep reading to change that as well at the same time.
Ford and Navistar part numbers
03 ICP - 04 (pre 9/23/03) 3C3Z-9F838-EA 1845274C92
ICP pigtail 5C3Z-12224-A 1850712C91
#13
Now...by any chance would you happen to know the part number for a 1998 4wd expedition 5.4L eddie bauer rear height sensor? The thing which levels the rear air springs?
I just changed out the rear air springs with new ones this week, but the compressor was giving mechanic trouble. The compressor comes on for a short time. The front is fine but he had to fill the rear springs manually then unplug the solenoids to keep them from emptying..at least that's what I think he said.
he got trouble code C1845 "front filler solenoid" So I'm buying a new fron t solenoid for him to try out and the connector to the compressor so that I don't have to go back and forth. He did mention there is a slight chance the rear leveling sensor could be the culprit as well...so I'm just thinking of buying it, taking it just incase he needs it..if the solenoid doesn't do the trick, then maybe replace everything. At this point it really would have been cheaper to just replace the air springs with coil springs and do away with the whole compressor system. AHHH
I just changed out the rear air springs with new ones this week, but the compressor was giving mechanic trouble. The compressor comes on for a short time. The front is fine but he had to fill the rear springs manually then unplug the solenoids to keep them from emptying..at least that's what I think he said.
he got trouble code C1845 "front filler solenoid" So I'm buying a new fron t solenoid for him to try out and the connector to the compressor so that I don't have to go back and forth. He did mention there is a slight chance the rear leveling sensor could be the culprit as well...so I'm just thinking of buying it, taking it just incase he needs it..if the solenoid doesn't do the trick, then maybe replace everything. At this point it really would have been cheaper to just replace the air springs with coil springs and do away with the whole compressor system. AHHH
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nothingbutford
1983 - 2012 Ranger & B-Series
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10-06-2010 07:44 PM