6.0L Power Stroke Diesel 2003 - 2007 F250, F350 pickup and F350+ Cab Chassis, 2003 - 2005 Excursion and 2003 - 2009 van

Trouble codes p0200, p0261, p0273

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
  #1  
Old 08-27-2011, 01:09 PM
TexasA&M's Avatar
TexasA&M
TexasA&M is offline
Elder User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 685
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Trouble codes p0200, p0261, p0273

Howdy everyone -

The check engine light came on in my dad's truck yesterday. He had the codes checked, and it is showing p0200, p0261, p0273. From what I can find looking through the 6.0 spreadsheet, the second two are injector 1 and 5 issues, but I can't find the meaning of the 200 code.

He said that there are no noticeable changes in the way the truck runs... no smoke, no rough idle, no hard start, etc. The light came on in the middle of a 20 mile ride yesterday, and he's driven the truck 30-40 miles since then (had to get home) without any issues.

What is the best way to tell if this codes are truly for injectors, or if it is an FICM issue?

FYI, he has a 2006 F250 with ~40k miles on it. The truck is bone stock, and he does not have any kind of scan tool or gauges (even though I've been trying to convince him to get some for two years). Of course the extended warranty ran out literally three weeks ago. He's going to take it to the dealer on Monday and see if they can do anything for him, but I'm trying to do some research for him in the meantime.

Let me know if you need any other info in order to help guide me. I have the same truck, but thankfully I have not had any issues yet.

Thanks for the help!

- Steve
 
  #2  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:14 PM
npccpartsman's Avatar
npccpartsman
npccpartsman is online now
Hotshot

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Stuttgart, Ar
Posts: 15,326
Received 68 Likes on 42 Posts
P0200 simply says injector circuit--0261 and 0273 are low circuit codes, which normally mean FICM. Do the FICM voltage test at home before you take it to the dealer. All you need is a DVOM, 8mm or 5/16" wrench, and a torx bit to fit the FICM inspection cover. The procedure is in the tech folder. If it's a failed FICM send it here: FICM Repair.com - Your Source for FICM Repair Ed Stefan can fix you up for a VERY reasonable price and great customer service.
 
The following users liked this post:
  #3  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:17 PM
TexasA&M's Avatar
TexasA&M
TexasA&M is offline
Elder User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 685
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the tip. I've seen a couple of posts before on how to test it, but if there a good set of instructions somewhere? I'll have a hard time talking my dad into doing this over the phone, but if I can send him some directions, that would be great.

Also, I have a Insight CTS that measures FICM voltage... could I use that to troubleshoot (assuming I can get to his truck in the next week?

Is there any danger to drive the truck as is?
 
  #4  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:24 PM
npccpartsman's Avatar
npccpartsman
npccpartsman is online now
Hotshot

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Stuttgart, Ar
Posts: 15,326
Received 68 Likes on 42 Posts
Originally Posted by TexasA&M
Thanks for the tip. I've seen a couple of posts before on how to test it, but if there a good set of instructions somewhere? I'll have a hard time talking my dad into doing this over the phone, but if I can send him some directions, that would be great.

Also, I have a Insight CTS that measures FICM voltage... could I use that to troubleshoot (assuming I can get to his truck in the next week?

Is there any danger to drive the truck as is?
You can definitely use the CTS to do that. Here's a link to the test which is in the tech folder at the beginning of this forum: https://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/8...procedure.html There are repair procedures there also.
 
  #5  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:30 PM
TexasA&M's Avatar
TexasA&M
TexasA&M is offline
Elder User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 685
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Perfect. Thanks for the link.

I wish I was local and could just hook my CTS up to his truck, but this will have to do for now.
 
  #6  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:39 PM
vloney's Avatar
vloney
vloney is offline
Postmaster

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: waynesville, mo.
Posts: 3,201
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
<TABLE width="95%"><TBODY><TR><TD></TD><TD align=right>Procedure revision date: 10/29/2009
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR><TABLE cellSpacing=0 width="95%"><TBODY><TR><TD>P: Misfire/Injector Driver Circuit Operation
</TD><TD width="25%" align=right> P: Introduction </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>

P1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
Are any DTCs retrieved?
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%"><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">For DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279 and P0282, when all 8 fuel injector DTCs are retrieved together.

GO to Pinpoint Test S .

For DTCs P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279 or P0282, GO to P2 .

For DTCs P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274, P0277, P0280 or P0283, GO to P5 .

For DTCs P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308, GO to P8 .

For DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272, P0275, P0278, P0281 or P0284, GO to P9 . </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate the condition. Attempt to duplicate the condition with a warm engine if previous attempts were with a cold engine. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No DTCs Present Symptom Chart Index, if a driveability concern exists or complete the Performance Diagnostic Form to isolate the cause of the condition. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
P2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273, P0276, P0279, OR P0282
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
Is the resistance within specification?
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%"><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to P3 . </TD><TD width="50%">INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.

REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
P3 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE INJECTOR
  • Measure the resistance between:

    <TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>( + ) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>( - ) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%"><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to P4 . </TD><TD width="50%">INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
P4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Suspect FICM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:

    <TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3><TBODY><TR><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>( + ) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side</TH><TH vAlign=bottom align=middle>( - ) Suspect FICM Connector, Harness Side</TH></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power - Pin 1</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Power</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power - Pin 3</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Power</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground - Pin 2</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Open Coil, Ground</TD></TR><TR><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground - Pin 4</TD><TD vAlign=top align=left>Fuel Injector, Close Coil, Ground</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
<TABLE border=1 cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%"><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">INSPECT the FICM connectors for corrosion, spread terminals and pushed-out terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new FICM. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
el golfo
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
4
07-03-2018 08:20 PM
Tim Young
6.7L Power Stroke Diesel
7
06-03-2018 09:02 PM
Ricson
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
36
10-17-2011 08:22 PM
jmaskew
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
61
08-21-2011 05:47 AM
wera racer
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
6
02-01-2005 07:49 PM



Quick Reply: Trouble codes p0200, p0261, p0273



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.