perf-list-digest Monday, November 9 1998 Volume 01 : Number 142



=======================================================================
Ford Truck Enthusiasts - Performance
Visit our web site: http://www.ford-trucks.com/
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
To unsubscribe, send email to:
majordomoford-trucks.com
with the words "unsubscribe perf-list-digest" in the body of the
message.
=======================================================================
In this issue:

FTE Perf - ADMIN: Web site updates
FTE Perf - NP540 5-speeds transmission info! :))

=======================================================================

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Date: Sun, 08 Nov 1998 09:22:58 -0500
From: Ken Payne
Subject: FTE Perf - ADMIN: Web site updates

- -Links sections have been added to.
- -Pictorial has had many pictures added. Pictorial main pages split
up because they were getting quite large.


== FTE: Uns*bscribe and posting info http://www.ford-trucks.com/faq.html

------------------------------

Date: Sun, 08 Nov 1998 15:36:31 PST
From: "NP 540"
Subject: FTE Perf - NP540 5-speeds transmission info! :))

>> 5-SPEEDS TRANSMISSION SWAP POSSIBILITIES
>> NP540 from a 1961 International(?) 3-tons(?) truck.
>> Usually found on dump-trucks of various makes.
>> Maybe it can be found on school buses.
>>
>>
>> DIMENTIONS
>> (with top cover(shift housing) removed)
>>FRONT FACE
>> 9 inches wide by 12 1/2
>> input bearing is 3 15/16 diameter, centered and top of it is
>> 1 1/4 down from top of front face
>> 6 bolts hold the front face of this transmission to the bellhousing
>> 2 top holes: 9 inches center to center (have ears) and 1 3/8 from
>> top of front face, 1 1/16 diameter.
>> 2 middle holes: 9 inches center to center (have ears) and 4 3/4
>> from above holes, center to center, 1 1/16 diam.
>> 2 bottom holes: 7 inches center to center, 9/16 treaded blind
>> holes, 3 1/2 from middles holes, 9 1/4 from top
>> of front face, center to center.
>> there is a 4 1/8 diameter recessed access plate centered and top
>> of it is 5 7/8 from top of front face.
>>
>>BACK FACE
>> 7 1/2 wide by 12 1/8
>> output bearing is 3 1/2 diameter, centered, and top of it is 1 1/2
>> from top of face.
>> 5 bolts hold the bearing retainer:
>> 2 top holes: 1 5/8 from top of face and 3 1/8 center to center
>> 2 bottom holes: 4 3/4 from top of face and 3 1/8 center to center
>> middle hole: driver side and 1 3/4 from each same side holes,
>> center to center.
>> There is a 4 1/2 by 4 1/2 by 3/8 thick access plate, top of it is
>> 3/4 inch under bottom of output bearing.
>>
>>OUTPUT SHAFT
>> Output bearing exit 7/32 inch from back face.
>> Output shaft is 2 3/4 long, 1 1/2 diameter, 10 splines(from output
>> bearing) with a 3/4 long by 1 inch diameter treaded end.
>>
>>INPUT SHAFT
>> FRONT BEARING RETAINER
>> Throwout bearing rides on a 1 5/8 diameter by 5 inches long
>> section.
>> Outer diameter is 5 5/16 inches, 7/16 thick, 4 bolts hold it to
>> front face.
>> Total lenght is 7 1/8.
>> INPUT SHAFT
>> Synchronizer gear: 2 15/32 diameter by 1 inch wide, 24 teets.
>> followed by 1/8 space.
>> 5th gear: 3 7/32 diameter by 7/8 inch wide, 21 angled teets.
>> followed by 1/8 space.
>> Input bearing: 3 15/16 diameter by 13/16 wide total.
>> 9/16 of it (from front face) go inside.
>> Snap ring goes outside of front face, inside of
>> bearing retainer.
>> 2 1/8 diameter by 3/8 wide treaded section for bearing retainer
>> nut.
>> 1 1/4 diameter by 3/4 wide section for input seal.
>> The rest of input shaft tapers down to 1 3/16 until 1 1/4
>> diameter splines.
>> A section 2 inches long by 1 1/4 diameter, 10 splines, exit
>> from front of front bearing retainer, followed by a 3/4 long
>> by 1 inch diameter section for pilot bearing(flywheel).
>> There is a 1 7/16 deep by 1 1/2 diameter section inside of gear
>> side of input shaft that contain 9/32 diameter roller bearings
>> riding on a 15/16 section of front of OUTPUT (or main?)shaft.
>>
>> Distance from front to back face is 13 1/16.
>> first gear: 7.3 to 1 not synchronized(unfortunately!)
>> straight cut teets.
>> second gear: 4.2 to 1
>> third gear: 2.4 to 1
>> fourth gear: 1.5 to 1
>> fifth gear: 1 to 1
>> reverse: 7.8 to 1
>> those ratios are close approximations.
>> first gear shift patern is to the left and up.
>> second is next up to it (regular H shift patern).
>> reverse is to the right and up.
>>
>>Well, that's it for now! Do you know if those dimentions would be
>>compatible for a swap with a NP435 4-speeds from a Ford 4x4 truck?
>>I am presently opening up one of those heavy-duty 5-speeds. Let me
>>know if you need more informations about this NP540 at:
>> NP540hotmail.com
>>
>>
>>Also, does somebody know if New-Process or New-Venture-Gear has
>>an internet site? My numerous searches has come empty-handed
>>so far. :(
>>
>>
>>Mr. FORD (without a FORD! :( One day, soon, I hope.....)
>>
>>Vive le FORD!
>>
>>Oh, yea, I am new to this list; this is my first posting! Hope it
>>could be of use to somebody! :)))
>>I am from New-Brunswick, Canada! And french-speaking! :)
>>


______________________________________________________
== FTE: Uns*bscribe and posting info http://www.ford-trucks.com/faq.html

------------------------------

End of perf-list-digest V1 #142
*******************************

+--------------- Ford Truck Enthusiasts - Performance ----------------+
| Send posts to perf-listford-trucks.com, |
| List removal information is on the web site. |
+---------- Visit Our Web Site: http://www.ford-trucks.com/ ----------+

ENDTAG; } ?>