Fulltext TSBs

Technical Service Bulletins

TSB
99-14-5
  • SUSPENSION – REAR OF VEHICLE IS TOO HIGH/LOW – 5TH WHEEL AND GOOSE NECK APPLICATIONS – 4X4 VEHICLES BUILT THROUGH 2/14/1999
Publication Date: JUNE 29, 1999

FORD:
1999 SUPER DUTY F-250, SUPER DUTY F-350

This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to revise charts in Figures 1, 2, and 4.

ISSUE:

Clearance concerns may occur when using the vehicle to tow some goose neck and 5th wheel trailer applications.

ACTION:

Rear ride height may be reduced or increased on some 1999 vehicles built prior to 2/14/1999. The only authorized adjustments that may be performed are:

  • Lower vehicles that have the 10 cm (4″) spacer block by installing a new 5 cm (2″) spacer block along with the other rear suspension hardware (Figure 1).
  • Raise vehicles that have had TSB 98-17-2 performed and are perceived as riding too low (no spacer block installed) by installing a new 5 cm (2″) spacer block along with other rear suspension hardware (Figure 2).

Ride height adjustments are not authorized for vehicles that have the 5 cm (2″) spacer block.

Refer to the following corresponding Service Procedure for details.

NOTE:THIS TSB IS THE ONLY AUTHORIZED PROCEDURE FOR RIDE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT REPAIRS. VEHICLE OWNERS WILL BE ABLE TO HAVE THIS TSB PROCEDURE PERFORMED ONE TIME ONLY.

SERVICE PROCEDURE

LOWER VEHICLES WITH 10 cm (4″) SPACER IN PLACE

  1. Raise vehicle on hoist and support rear axle.
  2. Remove rear axle U-bolts and nuts (Figure 3).
  3. Lower rear axle and remove 4X4 rear axle spacer blocks.
  4. Place new spacer blocks (Figure 1) on axle and raise axle to bottom of springs, seating springs in axle seat.
  5. Install new rear axle U-bolts and nuts (Figure 1). Torque nuts to 250 38 N-m (185 28 lb-ft).
  6. Remove rear axle shock absorber bolts and nuts, and remove rear shock absorbers.

    CAUTION:DO NOT OVERTORQUE SHOCK ATTACHING FASTENERS.

  7. Install new rear shock absorbers (refer to Figure 1 for correct application). Torque both upper and lower shock nuts to 62.5 9.5 N-m (46 7 lb-ft).

    NOTE:FAILURE TO UPDATE THE CENTER BEARING BRACKET (FIGURE 4), IF REQUIRED, MAY RESULT IN DRIVELINE SHUDDER.

  8. If necessary, install new center bearing and/or shim (refer to Figure 4 for correct application) assembly as required (Figure 5).
  9. For checking driveline angles, refer to the 1999 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual, Page 205-00-14.
  10. Adjust headlamp aim by referring to the Workshop Manual, Page 417-01-94.

RAISE VEHICLES WITHOUT 10 cm (4″) SPACER (TSB 98-17-2 PREVIOUSLY PERFORMED)

  1. Raise vehicle on hoist and support rear axle.
  2. Remove rear axle U-bolts and nuts (Figure 3).
  3. Place new spacer blocks (Figure 2) on axle and raise axle to bottom of springs, seating springs in axle seat.
  4. Install new rear axle U-bolts and nuts (Figure 2). Torque nuts to 250 38 N-m (185 28 lb-ft).
  5. Remove rear axle shock absorber bolts and nuts, and remove rear shock absorbers.

    CAUTION:DO NOT OVERTORQUE SHOCK ATTACHING FASTENERS.

  6. Install new rear shock absorbers (refer to Figure 2 for correct application). Torque both upper and lower shock nuts to 62.5 9.5 N-m (46 7 lb-ft).
  7. Replace rear axle brake jounce hose assembly with new assembly by referring to Figure 2 for correct application. Refer to the 1999 F-Super Duty Workshop Manual, Page 206-00-21 for procedure.
  8. If vehicle is equipped with a rear suspension stabilizer bar, replace rear stabilizer bar links with new Stabilizer Bar Links (F81Z-5K484-CA, 2 required). Torque stabilizer link nuts to 70 15 N-m (52 11 lb-ft).
  9. Bleed rear brake system by referring to the Workshop Manual, Page 206-00-21.

    NOTE:FAILURE TO UPDATE THE CENTER BEARING BRACKET (FIGURE 4), IF REQUIRED, MAY RESULT IN DRIVELINE SHUDDER.

  10. If necessary, install new center bearing and/or shim (refer to Figure 4 for correct application) assembly as required (Figure 5).
  11. For checking driveline angles, refer to Workshop Manual, Page 205-00-14.
  12. Adjust headlamp aim by referring to the Workshop Manual, Page 417-01-94.

PART NUMBERPART NAME
F81Z-5598-LASpacer
F81Z-5598-MASpacer
F81Z-5598-NASpacer
F81Z-18125-DGShock Absorber (2 Req’d.)
F81Z-18125-DHShock Absorber (2 Req’d.)
F81Z-18125-CMShock Absorber (2 Req’d.)
N804420-S436U-Bolt – M16-2.0×109/305 (2 Req’d.)
N811667-S436U-Bolt – M16-2.0×108/320 (2 Req’d.)
N811675-S436U-Bolt – M16-2.0×118/266 (2 Req’d.)
N811676-S436U-Bolt – M16-2.0×118/302 (2 Req’d.)
N620485-S56Nut – M16x2.0 Hex Flg Lk/PT (8 Req’d.)
F81Z-2282-KARear Wheel Brake Hose Assembly
F81Z-5K484-CARear Stabilizer Bar Link Assembly (2 Req’d.)
F81Z-4831-AHBracket – Center Bearing
F81Z-4831-AVBracket – Center Bearing
F81Z-4A209-BAShim
391413-S426Bolt

OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES:

98-17-2

SUPERSEDES:

99-9-5

WARRANTY STATUS:

Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage

OPERATIONDESCRIPTIONTIME
991405APerform Service Procedure For Vehicles With 10 cm (4 Inch) Spacer1.1 Hr.
991405BPerform Service Procedure For Vehicles Without Spacer1.8 Hrs.
991405CExtra Time For Center Bearing Replacement (If Required)0.6 Hr.

DEALER CODING

BASIC PART NO.CONDITION CODE
1812512

OASIS CODES:

304000, 305000




Figure 1 – Article 99-14-5




Figure 2 – Article 99-14-5




Figure 3 – Article 99-14-5




Figure 4 – Article 99-14-5




Figure 5 – Article 99-14-5