Fulltext TSBs

Technical Service Bulletins

TSB
97-22-12
  • AIR CONDITIONING – FACTORY-INSTALLED A/C PREP PACKAGE – PART IDENTIFICATION, LOCATION AND WARRANTY COVERAGE – SERVICE TIP
Publication Date: OCTOBER 27, 1997

LIGHT TRUCK:
1992-1997 F-53 MOTORHOME

This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to include 1997 model year vehicles and parts.

ISSUE:

The purpose of this article is to clarify warranty coverage for air conditioning components on the F-53 Super Duty, Class “A,” Motorhome Chassis.

ACTION:

Use the following Application Chart and Figures 1, 2 and 3 for part identification, locations and information for warranty clarification.




Figure 1 – Article 97-22-12




Figure 2 – Article 97-22-12




Figure 3 – Article 97-22-12

Since the 1992 model year, the F-53 chassis has been equipped with a factory-installed A/C prep package consisting of a compressor, condenser, receiver/drier and high side pressure line with service valve.

NOTE:1992-94 MODELS BUILT THROUGH 12/15/94 ARE EQUIPPED WITH CONVENTIONAL R-12 REFRIGERANT. THOSE BUILT AFTER 12/15/94 ARE EQUIPPED WITH R-134a REFRIGERANT.

The following Application Chart shows all applicable A/C service parts for the affected model years.

APPLICATION
Item NumberPart NameApplicationPart Number
1Condenser and Bracket AssemblyAllF5TZ-19712-AA
2DEHY and Receiver Tank AssemblyAllF5TZ-19C836-AA
3CPL – Receiver TankAllF5TZ-19E767-AA
4Hose – Compressor-to-CondenserAll with R-134aF5TZ-19972-AA
4Hose – Compressor-to-CondenserAll with R-12F2TZ-19972-B
5Valve – A/C Compressor Discharge1997 with R-134aF7TZ-19660-AA
5Valve – A/C Compressor Discharge1994-96 with R-134aF5TZ-19660-AA
5Valve – A/C Compressor DischargeAll with R-12F2TZ-19660-A
6Switch – A/C Compressor ShutoffAll with R-134aF5TZ-19D594-AA
7Switch – A/C Clutch CyclingAll with R-134aF3AZ-19E561-A
8Bracket – A/C DEHY Tank MountingAllF5TZ-19D607-AA
9Seal – A/C Condenser (RH)1994-96 with R-134aF5TZ-19E572-AA
9Seal – A/C Condenser (RH)1997 with R-134aF7TZ-19E572-AA
10Seal – A/C Condenser (Upper)1997 with R-134aF7TZ-19E572-AB
10Seal – A/C Condenser (Upper)1995-96 with R-134aF5TZ-19E572-AB
10Seal – A/C Condenser (Upper)1994 with R-134aF4TZ-19E572-G
11Seal – A/C Condenser (LH)1994-96 with R-134aF5TZ-19E572-AC
11Seal – A/C Condenser (LH)1997 with R-134aF7TZ-19E572-AC
12Seal – 0.295×0.74 O-RingAll391396-S100
13Seal – 9.37×1.85 O-RingAll with R-12N807114-S
14Seal – 8.15×2.0 O-RingAll with R-134aN807083-S
15Seal – 0.405×0.076 O-RingAll through 1996391397-S100
15Seal – 0.556×0.073 O-Ring1997 with R-134a380978-S
16Nut and Washer Assembly – 1/4″-20 HexAll34659-S36
17Bolt – M8x1.25×35 HexAllN606691-S36
18Belt – Generator DriveAllE8UZ-8620-G
19Belt – Power Steering DriveAllF2TZ-8620-L
20Bracket – A/C Compressor MountingAllF2TZ-19D624-B
21Bracket – A/C Compressor Mounting (RR)AllF2TZ-19D943-A
22Tensioner (LH)AllF1ZZ-6B209-C
23Nut – M12-1.75 HexAllN620483-S2
24Bolt – 3/8″-16×1.5All58636-S2
25Bolt – 3/8″-16×1.75All58637-S2


APPLICATION
Item NumberPart NameApplicationPart Number
26Bolt – 7/16″-14×1.75All58656-S2
27Nut – 3/8″-16All34987-S2
28Washer – 7/16″All34793-S2
29Washer – 10mmAllN630174-S2
30Washer – 10mmx21x2.25AllN630088-S2
31Washer – 7/16″x0.94×0.1All44878-S2
33Compressor AssemblyAll with R-134aF4TZ-19703-E
33Compressor AssemblyAll with R-12F2TZ-19703-D
34Compressor ClutchAll with R-134aF4TZ-19D786-A
34Compressor ClutchAll with R-12F2TZ-19D786-A
35Field Assembly – Compressor ClutchAllF2TZ-19D798-A

All parts listed are covered under 36 Month/36,000 Mile Limited Warranty.

NOTE:A SPECIAL PROGRAM CODE (R9C) HAS BEEN ASSIGNED TO EXPEDITE WARRANTY CLAIMS PROCESSING. FOR PROBLEMS RELATED TO WARRANTY ADMINISTRATION, CONTACT THE WARRANTY ASSISTANCE TEAM (WAT) HOTLINE AT 1-800-423-8851.


PART NUMBERPART NAME
F5TZ-19712-AACondenser And Bracket Assembly
F5TZ-19C836-AADEHY And Receiver Tank Assembly
F5TZ-19E767-AACPL – Receiver Tank
F5TZ-19972-AAHose – Compressor-To-Condenser
F2TZ-19972-BHose – Compressor-To-Condenser
F5TZ-19660-AAValve – A/C Compressor Discharge
F2TZ-19660-AValve – A/C Compressor Discharge
F7TZ-19660-AAValve – A/C Compressor Discharge
F5TZ-19D594-AASwitch – A/C Compressor Shutoff
F3AZ-19E561-ASwitch – A/C Clutch Cycling
F5TZ-19D607-AABracket – A/C DEHY Tank Mounting
F5TZ-19E572-AASeal – A/C Condenser (RH)
F7TZ-19E572-AASeal – A/C Condensor (RH)
F5TZ-19E572-ABSeal – A/C Condenser (Upper)
F4TZ-19E572-GSeal – A/C Condenser (Upper)
F7TZ-19E572-ABSeal – A/C Condensor (Upper)
F5TZ-19E572-ACSeal – A/C Condenser (LH)
F7TZ-19E572-ACSeal – A/C Condensor (LH)
391396-S100Seal – 0.295×0.74 O-Ring
N807114-SSeal – 9.37×1.85 O-Ring
N807083-SSeal – 8.15×2.0 O-Ring
391397-S100Seal – 0.405×0.076 O-Ring
380978-SSeal – 0.556×0.073 O-Ring
34659-S36Nut And Washer Assembly – 1/4″-20 Hex
N606691-S36Bolt – M8x1.25×35 Hex
E8UZ-8620-GBelt – Generator Drive
F2TZ-8620-LBelt – Power Steering Drive
F2TZ-19D624-BBracket – A/C Compressor Mounting
F2TZ-19D943-ABracket – A/C Compressor Mounting (RR)
F1ZZ-6B209-CTensioner (LH)
N620483-S2Nut – M12-1.75 Hex
58636-S2Bolt – 3/8″-16×1.5
58637-S2Bolt – 3/8″-16×1.75
58656-S2Bolt – 7/16″-14×1.75
34987-S2Nut – 3/8″-16
34793-S2Washer – 7/16″
N630174-S2Washer – 10mm
N630088-S2Washer – 10mmx21x2.25
44878-S2Washer – 7/16″x0.94×0.1
F4TZ-19703-ECompressor Assembly
F2TZ-19703-DCompressor Assembly
F4TZ-19D786-ACompressor Clutch
F2TZ-19D786-ACompressor Clutch
F2TZ-19D798-AField Assembly – Compressor Clutch

OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES:

NONE

SUPERSEDES:

96-2-7

WARRANTY STATUS:

Information Only

OASIS CODES:

208000