Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums - View Single Post - has anyone welded the seam
View Single Post
  #30  
Old 06-07-2014, 05:21 PM
AXracer's Avatar
AXracer AXracer is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Durham NC
Posts: 15,738
AXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud ofAXracer has much to be proud of
Chuck Frank
Quote:
Originally Posted by petemcl View Post
Anybody know where to get ESAB Easygrind .023? I can't seem to find it in any of the normal sources.

The welding the new metal patch panel to the old metal on the floorpan is giving me a fit. Any suggestions or tips? AX, I have been through your tutorials. Maybe I missed something?
"giving me fits" is not a welding term I understand (well actually I do understand it, I just can't tell you how to fix it!) , so please be specific as to the problems you're having, the machine, type shielding gas (including regulator/flow meter setting) and wire you're using, and I'll try to help. Did you read the most recent installment on how to make and weld a butt seam in sheet metal? Start a new topic so it doesn't get lost and/or PM me.
__________________
Passionate about autocross racing!

1956 F100 Panel "GRACIE"
2007 Solstice GXP racer, the "KRAZED KANARY"
Third place finish 2009 SCCA National Championships
Reply With Quote