View Single Post
  #17  
Old 01-02-2014, 10:24 AM
AXracer's Avatar
AXracer AXracer is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Durham NC
Posts: 14,215
AXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to beholdAXracer is a splendid one to behold
Chuck Frank
Look at the photo series "details, details" to see the start of welding up the seam and the finished work on Snakebit. Personally I would lay a length of 1/6" tig welding rod in the seam so as to not need as much heat and filler wire, especially if welding with MIG. Note how they are doing a seires of tack welds a distance apart rather than a continuous bead. They may look like a continuous bead in the picture, but they are a series of short overlapping tacks.
Wheels Of Dreams Project - Follow The Build

I highly recommend using 0.023 ESAB Easy Grind wire for MIG. See my welding tutorial:
http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/11...-practice.html
__________________
Passionate about autocross racing!

1956 F100 Panel "GRACIE"
2007 Solstice GXP racer, the "KRAZED KANARY"
Third place finish 2009 SCCA National Championships
Reply With Quote