Diag Test for IDM Codes
#1
Diag Test for IDM Codes
Guys...took my truck to another shop today (Ford Dealer). Again....pulled IDM codes. I'm at a loss. This is my 'new' IDM.
My question...per for Ford Diag for this issue....it says for Code P1298 replace IDM and retest. When I do that (with yet another IDM), what is the next step? Is it replace the PCM and then retest? I'd like to know...if that is the next step I might just get a PCM at the same time.
My question...per for Ford Diag for this issue....it says for Code P1298 replace IDM and retest. When I do that (with yet another IDM), what is the next step? Is it replace the PCM and then retest? I'd like to know...if that is the next step I might just get a PCM at the same time.
#3
Holy Crap! You will have bought a new truck by the time you are done. We should have gotten together a long time ago and done the PCM swap like I suggested. Now fuel is really expensive.
I have my shop manual in the laptop right now, but I will look it up later if someone doesn't beat me. I am working on a few other things right now.
IIRC, the PCM is somewhere on the dealer replace list for that. I sure hope you don't need one of those.
EDIT: see how distracted I am?
I have my shop manual in the laptop right now, but I will look it up later if someone doesn't beat me. I am working on a few other things right now.
IIRC, the PCM is somewhere on the dealer replace list for that. I sure hope you don't need one of those.
EDIT: see how distracted I am?
#4
Thanks all...I had run across that other thread just after posting. That helps.
Mike....yeah...I think I should just trade :-) The dealer read my codes again (not going back to 'other' shop) and said IDM but also strangely said Injector #2 which was also my thought based on where I heard the knocking coming from. ANyway...the dude I got the IDM from will swap for free so I can at least have the peace of mind to know I've tried the original and 2 others so if I still have an IDM code...it has to be something else like a PCM or some other hard to find short in the wiring.
One question...I've heard somewhere on here that there is a relay that controls the IDM and someone had fixed their issue with a $16 relay. How do I find which relay that would be. At this point I'd be willing to toss another $16 into the fountain for a chance at winning.
Mike....yeah...I think I should just trade :-) The dealer read my codes again (not going back to 'other' shop) and said IDM but also strangely said Injector #2 which was also my thought based on where I heard the knocking coming from. ANyway...the dude I got the IDM from will swap for free so I can at least have the peace of mind to know I've tried the original and 2 others so if I still have an IDM code...it has to be something else like a PCM or some other hard to find short in the wiring.
One question...I've heard somewhere on here that there is a relay that controls the IDM and someone had fixed their issue with a $16 relay. How do I find which relay that would be. At this point I'd be willing to toss another $16 into the fountain for a chance at winning.
#6
This is from the CD 1298 IDM failure :
this is what shows up...
Part 1 :
KA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1667
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1667 was present, GO to KA2 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 . If DTC P1298 is also present REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA3 . </TD><TD width="50%">Voltage of less than 0.5 volt present, GO to KA4 . Above 0.7 volt is present. GO to KA5 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Intermittent failure. GO to KA8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA8 INTERMITTENT
this is what shows up...
Part 1 :
KA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1667
- DTC P1667 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
- Possible causes:
- Open/short in CID circuit
- IDM
- PCM
- Check for other codes.
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1667 was present, GO to KA2 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 . If DTC P1298 is also present REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Install breakout box; connect PCM to breakout box.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pins 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA3 . </TD><TD width="50%">Voltage of less than 0.5 volt present, GO to KA4 . Above 0.7 volt is present. GO to KA5 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
- Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">Intermittent failure. GO to KA8 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
- Disconnect the IDM connector.
- Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA6 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA7 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
- Key off.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Perform KOEO Output State Test.
- Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA8 INTERMITTENT
- Key off.
- Restore vehicle.
- Turn key on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Turn key off, then turn key on.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
#7
Part 2 :...
Did DTC P1667 reset?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1218 present without P1667, GO to KA10 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA11 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle. TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to KA13 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
<HR>
Did DTC P1667 reset?
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1218 present without P1667, GO to KA10 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect IDM.
- Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
- Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">GO to KA11 . </TD><TD width="50%">REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key on, engine off.
- Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
- Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle. TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
- Key on, engine off.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to KA13 . </TD><TD width="50%">If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .
If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .
</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
KA13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
- Key off.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect IDM.
- Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
- Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
- Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
<TABLE cellSpacing=0 cellPadding=3 width="92%" border=1><TBODY><TR><TH width="50%">Yes </TH><TH width="50%">No </TH></TR><TR><TD width="50%">REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). </TD><TD width="50%">RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. </TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
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pilgrimbizket
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08-04-2013 08:46 PM