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Old 03-11-2008, 08:38 PM
aocabrown aocabrown is offline
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Diag Test for IDM Codes

Guys...took my truck to another shop today (Ford Dealer). Again....pulled IDM codes. I'm at a loss. This is my 'new' IDM.

My question...per for Ford Diag for this issue....it says for Code P1298 replace IDM and retest. When I do that (with yet another IDM), what is the next step? Is it replace the PCM and then retest? I'd like to know...if that is the next step I might just get a PCM at the same time.
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Allen
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Old 03-11-2008, 08:58 PM
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found this are you having this problem?http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/96...lems-f350.html
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Old 03-11-2008, 09:08 PM
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Holy Crap! You will have bought a new truck by the time you are done. We should have gotten together a long time ago and done the PCM swap like I suggested. Now fuel is really expensive.

I have my shop manual in the laptop right now, but I will look it up later if someone doesn't beat me. I am working on a few other things right now.

IIRC, the PCM is somewhere on the dealer replace list for that. I sure hope you don't need one of those.

EDIT: see how distracted I am?
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Old 03-11-2008, 09:14 PM
aocabrown aocabrown is offline
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Thanks all...I had run across that other thread just after posting. That helps.

Mike....yeah...I think I should just trade :-) The dealer read my codes again (not going back to 'other' shop) and said IDM but also strangely said Injector #2 which was also my thought based on where I heard the knocking coming from. ANyway...the dude I got the IDM from will swap for free so I can at least have the peace of mind to know I've tried the original and 2 others so if I still have an IDM code...it has to be something else like a PCM or some other hard to find short in the wiring.

One question...I've heard somewhere on here that there is a relay that controls the IDM and someone had fixed their issue with a $16 relay. How do I find which relay that would be. At this point I'd be willing to toss another $16 into the fountain for a chance at winning.
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2001 PSD 4x4 Platinum Edition Lariet Auto CC SRW. 200k miles Mods: Swamps 175/146 Single Shots, IC Foil Delete, ITP In-Tank Kit, Harpoon, ITP SS HPX, ITP OBA, 6637 Intake with Pete's custom cover, Pyro, Boost, Tranny Guages.

Allen
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Old 03-11-2008, 10:09 PM
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It should be #32 in the power distribution box under the hood. Do you need further info to find it?
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Old 03-12-2008, 08:08 AM
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This is from the CD 1298 IDM failure :

this is what shows up...


Part 1 :

KA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1667
  • DTC P1667 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
  • Possible causes:
    • Open/short in CID circuit
    • IDM
    • PCM
  • Check for other codes.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
Was only DTC P1667 present?



Yes No
If DTC P1667 was present, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to FJ6 . If DTC P1298 is also present REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .





KA2 CHECK VOLTAGE ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Install breakout box; connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pins 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage of 0.6 ± 0.1 volt present?
Yes No
GO to KA3 . Voltage of less than 0.5 volt present, GO to KA4 . Above 0.7 volt is present. GO to KA5 .




KA3 PERFORM AN OUTPUT STATE CHECK
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Self Test, toggle outputs by pressing and releasing the accelerator pedal.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.6 ± 0.1 volt to B+ volts?
Yes No
Intermittent failure. GO to KA8 . REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

KA4 CHECK FOR OPEN ON CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Disconnect the PCM from breakout box.
  • Disconnect the IDM connector.
  • Measure resistance on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and Pin 16 on the IDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA6 . REPAIR open in Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

KA5 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR short to power on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. GO to KA7 .

KA6 CHECK CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key off.
  • Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KA7 . REPAIR ground short on Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

KA7 CHECK PCM OUTPUT STATE FUNCTION
  • Key off.
  • Connect PCM to breakout box.
  • Perform KOEO Output State Test.
  • Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 while pressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Did the output voltage toggle from 0.5 ± 0.1 volt to 0.0 volt?
Yes No
REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.

KA8 INTERMITTENT
  • Key off.
  • Restore vehicle.
  • Turn key on.
  • Clear DTCs.
  • Turn key off, then turn key on.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
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"Most stuff's just stuck & needs hittin with a hammer".... Supporter/End user of ShiftSolutions THE CURE E4/4R Trans Control. Helping Cancer patients and families
Special thanks to RacerX USA
'Life may not be the party we hoped for... but while we are here we might as well dance!'
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Old 03-12-2008, 08:10 AM
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Part 2 :...



Did DTC P1667 reset?
Yes No
REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. Unable to duplicate failure. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.


KA9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1218
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1218 present?


Yes No
If DTC P1218 present without P1667, GO to KA10 . If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1218, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .



KA10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent open on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between IDM connector Pin 16 and PCM Test Pin 96.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
GO to KA11 . REPAIR open in the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.


KA11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Check for intermittent short to power on CID circuit.
  • Measure voltage on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did voltage ever appear throughout procedure?
Yes No
REPAIR short to power on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. RESTORE vehicle. TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM.


KA12 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1219
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC P1219 Present?


Yes No
If DTC P1219 was present without P1667, GO to KA13 . If DTCs P1663, P1667 and P1668 are also present with DTC P1218, GO to FJ6 .

If DTC P1667 is only set with P1219, GO to KA2 . If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to NC1 .



KA13 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND ON THE CID CIRCUIT 817 (Y/LB)
  • Key off.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect IDM.
  • Check for intermittent short to ground on CID circuit.
  • Measure resistance on (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB) between PCM Test Pin 96 and ground Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
  • Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM connector, while looking for a spike on the DVOM.
Did readings ever drop below 10,000 ohms throughout procedure?
Yes No
REPAIR short to ground on the (CID) Circuit 817 (Y/LB). RESTORE vehicle, TEST-DRIVE. If DTC reappears, REPLACE the IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.







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"Most stuff's just stuck & needs hittin with a hammer".... Supporter/End user of ShiftSolutions THE CURE E4/4R Trans Control. Helping Cancer patients and families
Special thanks to RacerX USA
'Life may not be the party we hoped for... but while we are here we might as well dance!'
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Old 09-09-2010, 07:43 AM
qbert qbert is offline
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This information is awesome!!! Does it work the same for a code 18 IDM circuit failure in the older model computers?
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Old 09-09-2010, 07:43 AM
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